» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Devil at My Heels: A World War II Hero's Epic Saga of Torment, Survival, and Forgiveness

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Devil at My Heels: A World War II Hero's Epic Saga of Torment, Survival, and Forgiveness

by Louis Zamperini, David Rensin, John McCain (Foreword by)

About this title: Athletically gifted, Louis Zamperini propelled himself from the tough streets of Southern California to the 1936 Berlin Olympics, and to an NCAA mile record at USC that stood for 20 years. When war came he left the track for a B24 - a move that would have heartbreaking consequences. On a routine mission, his plane crashed into the shark-infested ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Devil at My Heels: a Ww II Hero's Epic Saga of Torment, Survival, and Forgiveness used book

Devil at My Heels: a Ww II Hero's Epic Saga of Torment, Survival, and Forgiveness

by Louis Zamperini, David Rensin

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060188603 ISBN: 006018860X

Description: Good. Former Library Book, library binding, usual stamps and stickers. Slight bend in book. some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Devil at My Heels: a Ww II Hero's Epic Saga of Torment, Survival, and Forgiveness used book

Devil at My Heels: a Ww II Hero's Epic Saga of Torment, Survival, and Forgiveness

by Louis Zamperini, David Rensin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060188603 ISBN: 006018860X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Devil at My Heels: a Ww II Hero's Epic Saga of Torment, Survival, and Forgiveness used book

Devil at My Heels: a Ww II Hero's Epic Saga of Torment, Survival, and Forgiveness

by Louis Zamperini, David Rensin

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060188603 ISBN: 006018860X

Description: Good. Ex-Library Copy. Stickers on front/back cover and spine. Stamps on inside label. Otherwise in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Devil at My Heels

by Zamperini, Louis With Rensin, David

price: $6.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow, NY Date Published: 2003

Description: illus. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo 292pp. Slight cant to spine, bit of shelfwear to DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Devil at My Heels used book

Devil at My Heels

by Zamperini, Louis & David Rensin

price: $6.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060188603 ISBN: 006018860X

Description: Vg+/vg+ Dust Jacket. A WW II hero's saga of torment, survival, and forgiveness. 292pp; map endpages; 16pp glossy b/w photos ISBN: 006018860x. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Devil at My Heels

by Zamperini, Louis

price: $8.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E P Dutton & Co, NY Date Published: 1956

Description: Good + No Jacket. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Devil at My Heels: a World War II Hero's Saga of Torment, Survival, and Forgiveness used book

Devil at My Heels: a World War II Hero's Saga of Torment, Survival, and Forgiveness

by Zamperini, Louis; Rensin, David

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060188603 ISBN: 006018860X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 6 By 9 1/4" JD coverd with plastic and taped to the red cloth hardcover. Plastic torn at the bottom of spine, sticker residue inside cover pg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chequered Past, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Devil at My Heels: A World War II Hero's Epic Saga of Torment, Survival, and Forgiveness used book

Devil at My Heels: A World War II Hero's Epic Saga of Torment, Survival, and Forgiveness

by Zamperini, Louis, and Rensin, David, and McCain, John (Foreword by)

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060188603 ISBN: 006018860X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. As new. Inscribed and signed by author. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FrdsOfTorranceLibrary, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Devil at My Heels: a World War II Hero's Saga of Torment, Survival, and Forgiveness used book

Devil at My Heels: a World War II Hero's Saga of Torment, Survival, and Forgiveness

by Zamperini, Louis; Rensin, David

price: $24.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060188603 ISBN: 006018860X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Inscribed and Signed By Author Zamperini inscribed and signed on the reverse of the half-title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Born 2 Read Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Devil at My Heels a Ww II Hero's Epic Saga of Torment, Survival, and Forgiveness used book

Devil at My Heels a Ww II Hero's Epic Saga of Torment, Survival, and Forgiveness

by Zamperini, Louis & David Rensin

price: $39.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060188603 ISBN: 006018860X

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 006018860X. 2003 stated first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover.; 0.58 x 7.1 x 5.42 Inches; 292 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Devil at My Heels: a World War II Hero's Saga of Torment, Survival, and Forgiveness new book

Devil at My Heels: a World War II Hero's Saga of Torment, Survival, and Forgiveness

by Zamperini, Louis; Rensin, David

price: $45.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060188603 ISBN: 006018860X

Description: NEW in New jacket. 6 By 9 1/4" Signed by Author Foreword by John McCain, SIGNED TO GINNY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Chequered Past, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Devil at My Heels: a Ww II Hero's Epic Saga of Torment, Survival, and Forgiveness used book

Devil at My Heels: a Ww II Hero's Epic Saga of Torment, Survival, and Forgiveness

by Louis Zamperini, David Rensin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060188603 ISBN: 006018860X

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Devil at My Heels: a Ww II Hero's Epic Saga of Torment, Survival, and Forgiveness used book

Devil at My Heels: a Ww II Hero's Epic Saga of Torment, Survival, and Forgiveness

by Zamperini, Louis; Rensin, David

price: $4.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1/21/2003 ISBN-13: 9780060188603 ISBN: 006018860X

Description: Good. 006018860X Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 28, 139. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Devil at My Heels

by Zamperini, Louis

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1ST Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: DUTTON Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9781199327345 ISBN: 1199327344

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. Jacket worn at the head of the spine., read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Devil at My Heels: a Ww II Hero's Epic Saga of Torment, Survival, and Forgiveness used book

Devil at My Heels: a Ww II Hero's Epic Saga of Torment, Survival, and Forgiveness

by Louis Zamperini; David Rensin

price: $12.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2003-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780060188603 ISBN: 006018860X

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. Clean book with light signs of reading. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Devil at My Heels [Signed 1st Edition] a Ww II Hero's Epic Saga of Torment, Survival, and Forgiveness used book

Devil at My Heels [Signed 1st Edition] a Ww II Hero's Epic Saga of Torment, Survival, and Forgiveness

by Zamperini, Louis & David Rensin

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060188603 ISBN: 006018860X

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 006018860x. Signed 1st edition; author's inscription on verso of half-title page; light creasing to edges of dust jacket; minor wear to boards; minor marks on page 101, no other internal markings. WW2. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.58 x 7.1 x 5.42 Inches; 292 pages; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Devil at My Heels: a World War II Hero's Epic Saga of Torment, Survival, and Forgiveness used book

Devil at My Heels: a World War II Hero's Epic Saga of Torment, Survival, and Forgiveness

by Zamperini, Louis

price: $18.34

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: William Morrow & Company ISBN-13: 9780060188603 ISBN: 006018860X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Devil at My Heels used book

Devil at My Heels

by Zamperini, Louis & Rensin, David

price: $27.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060188603 ISBN: 006018860X

Description: Good in Good jacket. 292pp Illus "A World War II hero's epic saga of torment, survival, and forgiveness. " One corner of cover bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Austin Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Devil at My Heels

by Zamperini, Louis & Itria, Helen

price: $29.48

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover book measuring 125x200mm, 206 pages Publisher: Peter Davies, London Date Published: 1958

Description: A near fine copy in a very good dust-jacket. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Devil at My Heels: a Ww II Hero's Epic Saga of Torment, Survival, and... new book

Devil at My Heels: a Ww II Hero's Epic Saga of Torment, Survival, and...

price: $39.97

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060188603 ISBN: 006018860X

Description: New. Brand new book, may have remainder mark, hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: jd_media_books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Devil at My Heels

by Zamperini, Louis

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2003

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Like new; INSCRIBED by the author, "To Byron, Louis Zamperini"; 8vo 8"-9" tall; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Devil at My Heels: a Ww II Hero's Epic Saga of Torment, Survival, and Forgiveness used book

Devil at My Heels: a Ww II Hero's Epic Saga of Torment, Survival, and Forgiveness

by Louis Zamperini

price: $50.22

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060188603 ISBN: 006018860X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Devil at My Heels: a World War II Heros Saga of Torment, Survival, and Forgiveness used book

Devil at My Heels: a World War II Heros Saga of Torment, Survival, and Forgiveness

by Zamperini, Louis, Rensin, David, McCain, John

price: $6.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060188603 ISBN: 006018860X

Description: Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Bookstore, FL, USA

Reliability: Average

Devil at My Heels: a Ww II Hero's Epic Saga of Torment, Survival, and Forgiveness used book

Devil at My Heels: a Ww II Hero's Epic Saga of Torment, Survival, and Forgiveness

by Louis Zamperini, David Rensin

price: $11.76

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060188603 ISBN: 006018860X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

Devil at My Heels used book

Devil at My Heels

by Zamperini, Louis

price: $16.00

Ships from SWITZERLAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060188603 ISBN: 006018860X

Description: Near Fine. Zamperini's enthralling account of his survival at sea in a raft during WWII, his time in a Japanese prison camp and his conversion to Christianity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bradford's Books, SWITZERLAND

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.