About this title: Athletically gifted, Louis Zamperini propelled himself from the tough streets of Southern California to the 1936 Berlin Olympics, and to an NCAA mile record at USC that stood for 20 years. When war came he left the track for a B24 - a move that would have heartbreaking consequences. On a routine mission, his plane crashed into the shark-infested ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Ex-Library Copy. Stickers on front/back cover and spine. Stamps on inside label. Otherwise in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780060188603ISBN:006018860X
Description: Vg+/vg+ Dust Jacket. A WW II hero's saga of torment, survival, and forgiveness. 292pp; map endpages; 16pp glossy b/w photos ISBN: 006018860x. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780060188603ISBN:006018860X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 6 By 9 1/4" JD coverd with plastic and taped to the red cloth hardcover. Plastic torn at the bottom of spine, sticker residue inside cover pg. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780060188603ISBN:006018860X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. As new. Inscribed and signed by author. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780060188603ISBN:006018860X
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 006018860X. 2003 stated first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover.; 0.58 x 7.1 x 5.42 Inches; 292 pages. read more
Edition: 1st edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow
Date Published: 1/21/2003
ISBN-13:9780060188603ISBN:006018860X
Description: Good. 006018860X Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 28, 139. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780060188603ISBN:006018860X
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 006018860x. Signed 1st edition; author's inscription on verso of half-title page; light creasing to edges of dust jacket; minor wear to boards; minor marks on page 101, no other internal markings. WW2. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.58 x 7.1 x 5.42 Inches; 292 pages; Signed by Author. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Morrow
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780060188603ISBN:006018860X
Description: Good in Good jacket. 292pp Illus "A World War II hero's epic saga of torment, survival, and forgiveness. " One corner of cover bumped. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Perennial, New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780060188603ISBN:006018860X
Description: Near Fine. Zamperini's enthralling account of his survival at sea in a raft during WWII, his time in a Japanese prison camp and his conversion to Christianity. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.