New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Devil at My Heels: A World War II Hero's Epic Saga of Torment, Survival, and Forgiveness

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Devil at My Heels: A World War II Hero's Epic Saga of Torment, Survival, and Forgiveness

by Louis Zamperini, David Rensin, John S McCain (Foreword by)

About this title: Athletically gifted, Louis Zamperini propelled himself from the tough streets of Southern California to the 1936 Berlin Olympics, but when war came he left the track for a B-24--a move that would have heartbreaking consequences in a prisoner of war camp. Moving and unforgettable, terrifying and inspirational, "Devil at My Heels" is not to be missed.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Devil at My Heels: a World War II Hero's Saga of Torment, Survival, and Forgiveness used book

Devil at My Heels: a World War II Hero's Saga of Torment, Survival, and Forgiveness

by Zamperini, Louis; Rensin, David

price: $35.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company, Scranton, Pennsylvania Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060188603 ISBN: 006018860X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Octavo 6" x 9" Signed. 292 pp. Hardcover, bound in maroon boards with dustwrapper. Light shelf-wear. Signed and inscribed by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Devil at My Heels: a World War II Hero's Saga of Torment, Survival, and Forgiveness used book

Devil at My Heels: a World War II Hero's Saga of Torment, Survival, and Forgiveness

by Zamperini, Louis; Rensin, David

price: $9.45

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060188603 ISBN: 006018860X

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0-06-018860-x Book and dust jacket have minor wear. A nice copy. ***PROMPT, PROFESSIONAL SERVICE! *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Files, OK, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Devil at My Heels: a Ww II Hero's Epic Saga of Torment, Survival, and Forgiveness used book

Devil at My Heels: a Ww II Hero's Epic Saga of Torment, Survival, and Forgiveness

by Louis Zamperini, David Rensin

price: $9.45

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060188603 ISBN: 006018860X

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Devil at My Heels: a Ww II Hero's Epic Saga of Torment, Survival, and Forgiveness used book

Devil at My Heels: a Ww II Hero's Epic Saga of Torment, Survival, and Forgiveness

by Louis Zamperini, David Rensin

price: $9.45

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060188603 ISBN: 006018860X

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Devil at My Heels: a Ww II Hero's Epic Saga of Torment, Survival, and Forgiveness used book

Devil at My Heels: a Ww II Hero's Epic Saga of Torment, Survival, and Forgiveness

by Louis Zamperini, David Rensin

price: $9.45

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060188603 ISBN: 006018860X

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Devil at My Heels: a Ww II Hero's Epic Saga of Torment, Survival, and Forgiveness used book

Devil at My Heels: a Ww II Hero's Epic Saga of Torment, Survival, and Forgiveness

by Louis Zamperini, David Rensin

price: $9.46

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060188603 ISBN: 006018860X

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Devil at My Heels: a Ww II Hero's Epic Saga of Torment, Survival, and Forgiveness used book

Devil at My Heels: a Ww II Hero's Epic Saga of Torment, Survival, and Forgiveness

by Louis Zamperini; David Rensin

price: $10.98

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060188603 ISBN: 006018860X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex library hardcover with stickers/stamps. No writing/highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mile High Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Devil at My Heels

by Zamperini, Louis & Itria, Helen

price: $27.04

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover book measuring 125x200mm, 206 pages Publisher: Peter Davies, London Date Published: 1958

Description: A near fine copy in a very good dust-jacket. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Very Good

Devil at My Heels used book

Devil at My Heels

by Zamperini, Louis & Rensin, David

price: $27.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Morrow Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060188603 ISBN: 006018860X

Description: Good in Good jacket. 292pp Illus "A World War II hero's epic saga of torment, survival, and forgiveness. " One corner of cover bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Austin Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Devil at My Heels: a Ww II Hero's Epic Saga of Torment, Survival, and Forgiveness used book

Devil at My Heels: a Ww II Hero's Epic Saga of Torment, Survival, and Forgiveness

by Louis Zamperini

price: $53.20

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060188603 ISBN: 006018860X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Devil at My Heels: a Ww II Hero's Epic Saga of Torment, Survival, and Forgiveness new book

Devil at My Heels: a Ww II Hero's Epic Saga of Torment, Survival, and Forgiveness

by Louis Zamperini; David Rensin

price: $57.77

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2003-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780060188603 ISBN: 006018860X

Description: New. Brand new, clean, tight, and crisp! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Philadelphia Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Devil at My Heels: a Ww II Hero's Epic Saga of Torment, Survival, and Forgiveness new book

Devil at My Heels: a Ww II Hero's Epic Saga of Torment, Survival, and Forgiveness

by Louis Zamperini

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060188603 ISBN: 006018860X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Devil at My Heels: a Ww II Hero's Epic Saga of Torment, Survival, and Forgiveness used book

Devil at My Heels: a Ww II Hero's Epic Saga of Torment, Survival, and Forgiveness

by Louis Zamperini; David Rensin

price: $125.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2003-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780060188603 ISBN: 006018860X

Description: Very Good. Very Nice Condition! Signed by Author. Very clean crisp tight copy, no marks, or tears. Email Notification, Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OceanWaveBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Devil at My Heels: a World War II Hero's Saga of Torment, Survival, and Forgiveness used book

Devil at My Heels: a World War II Hero's Saga of Torment, Survival, and Forgiveness

by Zamperini, Louis; Rensin, David

price: $15.95

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: William Morrow & Co, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060188603 ISBN: 006018860X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First edition hardcover with dust jacket, remainder mark otherwise clean and unmarked, very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willow Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Good

Devil at My Heels used book

Devil at My Heels

by Zamperini, Louis

price: $16.00

Ships from SWITZERLAND

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Perennial, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060188603 ISBN: 006018860X

Description: Near Fine. Zamperini's enthralling account of his survival at sea in a raft during WWII, his time in a Japanese prison camp and his conversion to Christianity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bradford's Books, SWITZERLAND

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.