About this title: According to the authors, the crusade to rid the world of evil and "evildoers" derives from the same biblical tradition of zealous warfare and nationalism that spawns Islamic and Israeli radicalism. In exploring the tradition of zealous nationalism, Jewett and Lawrence provide a fascinating access to the inner workings of the American psyche.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company
Date published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780802860835ISBN:0802860834
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Pub. Co
Date published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780802828590ISBN:0802828590
Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. Usually ships within 1 business day in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: EERDMANS PUBLISHING COMPANY [ 1/2003]
Date published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780802828590ISBN:0802828590
Description: GOOD. Trade Paperback-9780802828590 VERY GOOD TRADE PAPER [JEWETT, ROBERT & LAWRENCE JOHN SHELTON] CAPTAIN AMERICA AND THE CRUSADE AGAINST EVIL THE DILEMMA OF ZEALOUS NATIONALISM. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company 2003
Date published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780802828590ISBN:0802828590
Description: ISBN 0802828590. Trade Paperback. Very Good Condition. Tight sound unmarked copy with minor rubs and creases to edges and corners of covers, slight spine cock. Later Printing. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company
Date published: 2004-06-15
ISBN-13:9780802828590ISBN:0802828590
Description: New. Absolutely Brand New directly from publisher! Please allow 3 business days for this item to ship! ; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: William B Eerdmans Publishing Co
Date published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780802828590ISBN:0802828590
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Compa
Date published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780802860835ISBN:0802860834
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Compa
Date published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780802860835ISBN:0802860834
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company
Date published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780802860835ISBN:0802860834
Description: Very Good. 2002 Hardcover. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company
Date published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780802860835ISBN:0802860834
Description: Good. 0802860834 TITLE: Captain America & The Crusade Against EvAUTHOR: Jewett, RobertISBN 10: 0802860834ISBN 13: 9780802860835BINDING: Hardback with Dust JacketPUBLICATION DATE: 2003PAGES: 392DESCRIPTION: Used book in good or better condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company
Date published: 2002-04
ISBN-13:9780802860835ISBN:0802860834
Description: Very Good Text. Very Good Dust Jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket in all-around very good condition. Shelfwear is minimal, DJ, text, boards, binding, etc. in very good condition. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Eerdmans
Date published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780802828590ISBN:0802828590
Description: pp. 392. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Discounted new copy. This book is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time. read more
Binding: hard back
Publisher: Eerdmans Pub Co, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.
Date published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780802860835ISBN:0802860834
Description: G+ to VG in good jacket. 08vo-over 7 1/4"-9 3/4" Tall. 392pp; hardcover; clean pages; tight binding; good condition; priviouse owner's name; Provocative questions they adk of Captain America's crudade against evil. A timely study sure to convene many lively conversations. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.