» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Captain America and the Crusade Against Evil: The Dilemma of Zealous Nationalism

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Captain America and the Crusade Against Evil: The Dilemma of Zealous Nationalism

by Robert Jewett, John Shelton Lawrence

About this title: According to the authors, the crusade to rid the world of evil and "evildoers" derives from the same biblical tradition of zealous warfare and nationalism that spawns Islamic and Israeli radicalism. In exploring the tradition of zealous nationalism, Jewett and Lawrence provide a fascinating access to the inner workings of the American psyche.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Captain America and the Crusade Against Evil: the Dilemma of Zealous Nationalism used book

Captain America and the Crusade Against Evil: the Dilemma of Zealous Nationalism

by John Shelton Lawrence, Robert Jewett

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780802860835 ISBN: 0802860834

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Captain America and the Crusade Against Evil: the Dilemma of Zealous Nationalism used book

Captain America and the Crusade Against Evil: the Dilemma of Zealous Nationalism

by John Shelton Lawrence, Robert Jewett

price: $4.20

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780802860835 ISBN: 0802860834

Description: Very Good. 2002. Hardcover. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Captain America and the Crusade Against Evil: the Dilemma of Zealous Nationalism used book

Captain America and the Crusade Against Evil: the Dilemma of Zealous Nationalism

by Mr. Robert Jewett

price: $4.97

Ships from NE, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Pub. Co Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780802828590 ISBN: 0802828590

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. Usually ships within 1 business day in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Captain America and the Crusade Against Evil the Dilemma of Zealous Nationalism used book

Captain America and the Crusade Against Evil the Dilemma of Zealous Nationalism

by Jewett, Robert & Lawrence John Shelton

price: $4.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: EERDMANS PUBLISHING COMPANY [ 1/2003] Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780802828590 ISBN: 0802828590

Description: GOOD. Trade Paperback-9780802828590 VERY GOOD TRADE PAPER [JEWETT, ROBERT & LAWRENCE JOHN SHELTON] CAPTAIN AMERICA AND THE CRUSADE AGAINST EVIL THE DILEMMA OF ZEALOUS NATIONALISM. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N More Pa, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Captain America and the Crusade Against Evil: the Dilemma of Zealous Nationalism used book

Captain America and the Crusade Against Evil: the Dilemma of Zealous Nationalism

by Robert Jewett & John Shelton Lawrence

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company 2003 Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780802828590 ISBN: 0802828590

Description: ISBN 0802828590. Trade Paperback. Very Good Condition. Tight sound unmarked copy with minor rubs and creases to edges and corners of covers, slight spine cock. Later Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Captain America and new book

Captain America and

by Robert Jewett~John Shelton Lawrence

price: $13.74

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780802828590 ISBN: 0802828590

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Captain America and the Crusade Against Evil: the Dilemma of Zealous Nationalism new book

Captain America and the Crusade Against Evil: the Dilemma of Zealous Nationalism

by Robert Jewett; John Shelton Lawrence

price: $16.75

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date published: 2004-06-15 ISBN-13: 9780802828590 ISBN: 0802828590

Description: New. Absolutely Brand New directly from publisher! Please allow 3 business days for this item to ship! ; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Captain America and the Crusade Against Evil: The Dilemma of Zealous Nationalism new book

Captain America and the Crusade Against Evil: The Dilemma of Zealous Nationalism

by Jewett, Robert, and Lawrence, John Shelton

list price: $20.00

our price: $17.33

you save: $2.67 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780802828590 ISBN: 0802828590

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 392 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Captain America and the Crusade Against Evil: the Dilemma of Zealous Nationalism new book

Captain America and the Crusade Against Evil: the Dilemma of Zealous Nationalism

by Robert Jewett

price: $26.78

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: William B Eerdmans Publishing Co Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780802828590 ISBN: 0802828590

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Captain America and the Crusade Against Evil: the Dilemma of Zealous Nationalism new book

Captain America and the Crusade Against Evil: the Dilemma of Zealous Nationalism

by Robert Jewett, John Shelton Lawrence, John Shelton Lawrence

price: $27.58

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780802828590 ISBN: 0802828590

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Captain America and the Crusade Against Evil: the Dilemma of Zealous Nationalism used book

Captain America and the Crusade Against Evil: the Dilemma of Zealous Nationalism

by John Shelton Lawrence, Robert Jewett

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Compa Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780802860835 ISBN: 0802860834

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Captain America and the Crusade Against Evil: the Dilemma of Zealous Nationalism used book

Captain America and the Crusade Against Evil: the Dilemma of Zealous Nationalism

by John Shelton Lawrence, Robert Jewett

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Compa Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780802860835 ISBN: 0802860834

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Captain America and the Crusade Against Evil: the Dilemma of Zealous Nationalism used book

Captain America and the Crusade Against Evil: the Dilemma of Zealous Nationalism

by John Shelton Lawrence, Robert Jewett

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780802860835 ISBN: 0802860834

Description: Very Good. 2002 Hardcover. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bunches of Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Captain America and the Crusade Against Evil: the Dilemma of Zealous Nationalism used book

Captain America and the Crusade Against Evil: the Dilemma of Zealous Nationalism

by John Shelton Lawrence; Robert Jewett

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date published: 2002-04 ISBN-13: 9780802860835 ISBN: 0802860834

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Captain America and the Crusade Against Evil: the Dilemma of Zealous Nationalism used book

Captain America and the Crusade Against Evil: the Dilemma of Zealous Nationalism

by Robert Jewett, John Shelton Lawrence

price: $5.00

Ships from WV, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Compa Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780802828590 ISBN: 0802828590

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stadium Bookstore, WV, USA

Reliability: High

Captain America and the Crusade Against Evil: the Dilemma of Zealous Nationalism used book

Captain America and the Crusade Against Evil: the Dilemma of Zealous Nationalism

by Lawrence, John Shelton; Jewett, Robert

price: $9.92

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780802860835 ISBN: 0802860834

Description: Good. 0802860834 TITLE: Captain America & The Crusade Against EvAUTHOR: Jewett, RobertISBN 10: 0802860834ISBN 13: 9780802860835BINDING: Hardback with Dust JacketPUBLICATION DATE: 2003PAGES: 392DESCRIPTION: Used book in good or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Captain America+Crusade Against Evil used book

Captain America+Crusade Against Evil

by Jewett

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780802828590 ISBN: 0802828590

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Captain America and the Crusade Against Evil: the Dilemma of Zealous Nationalism used book

Captain America and the Crusade Against Evil: the Dilemma of Zealous Nationalism

by John Shelton Lawrence; Robert Jewett

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date published: 2002-04 ISBN-13: 9780802860835 ISBN: 0802860834

Description: Very Good Text. Very Good Dust Jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket in all-around very good condition. Shelfwear is minimal, DJ, text, boards, binding, etc. in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Captain America and the Crusade Against Evil: the Dilemma of Zealous Nationalism used book

Captain America and the Crusade Against Evil: the Dilemma of Zealous Nationalism

by Jewett, Robert And John Shelton Lawrence

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eerdmans Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780802860835 ISBN: 0802860834

Description: pp. 392. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Captain America and the Crusade Against Evil: the Dilemma of Zealous Nationalism used book

Captain America and the Crusade Against Evil: the Dilemma of Zealous Nationalism

by Jewett, Robert; Lawrence, John Shelton

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780802860835 ISBN: 0802860834

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. DJ has Some Shelf Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baker Book House, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Captain America and the Crusade Against Evil: the Dilemma of Zealous Nationalism new book

Captain America and the Crusade Against Evil: the Dilemma of Zealous Nationalism

by Jewett, Robert & Lawrence, John Shelton

price: $14.40

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Eerdmans Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780802828590 ISBN: 0802828590

Description: pp. 392. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Discounted new copy. This book is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Captain America and the Crusade Against Evil: the Dilemma of Zealous Nationalism used book

Captain America and the Crusade Against Evil: the Dilemma of Zealous Nationalism

by Lawrence, John Shelton; Jewett, Robert

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: Hb Publisher: Eerdmans Pub Co, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780802860835 ISBN: 0802860834

Description: VG+ in VG jacket. 392pp. Extremities book & Dj lightly rubbed; rear cover Dj lightly scratched. Illus.; notes; index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Captain America and the Crusade Against Evil: the Dilemma of Zealous Nationalism used book

Captain America and the Crusade Against Evil: the Dilemma of Zealous Nationalism

by Jewett, Robert; Lawrence, John Shelton

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780802860835 ISBN: 0802860834

Description: Like New in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Baker Book House, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Captain America and the Crusade Against Evil: the Dilemma of Zealous Nationalism used book

Captain America and the Crusade Against Evil: the Dilemma of Zealous Nationalism

by Jewett, Robert; Lawrence, John Shelton

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780802860835 ISBN: 0802860834

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. DJ Shows Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baker Book House, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Captain America and the Crusade Against Evil: the Dilemma of Zealous Nationalism used book

Captain America and the Crusade Against Evil: the Dilemma of Zealous Nationalism

by Lawrence, John Shelton; Jewett, Robert

price: $17.90

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: hard back Publisher: Eerdmans Pub Co, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780802860835 ISBN: 0802860834

Description: G+ to VG in good jacket. 08vo-over 7 1/4"-9 3/4" Tall. 392pp; hardcover; clean pages; tight binding; good condition; priviouse owner's name; Provocative questions they adk of Captain America's crudade against evil. A timely study sure to convene many lively conversations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: No Garbage Book, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating of Captain America and the...
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
5 of 6  (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.