» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Book of Songs

by Arthur Waley (Translator)

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Book of Songs [Translated From the Chinese]

by Arthur (Tr. ) Waley

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Songs

by Waley, Arthur

price: $4.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press, N Y Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 358 pp., Has shelfwear, Covers rubbed, soiled and browned, Spine creased, Text browned, Reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Songs

by Waley, Arthur (Translated by)

price: $5.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove Press Inc. /Evergreen, New York Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780394173313 ISBN: 0394173317

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Book is in very good condition. Slight discoloration on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harper's Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Songs

by Arthur Waley

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Date Published: 1960

Description: Used-Acceptable. Ex-Library. Softcover. We individually inspect and grade each book. Our books are professionally packaged and processed quickly. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Lindsay Family Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Songs

by Translated By Arthur Waley

price: $6.30

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. Paperback. Text unmarked and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Heron Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Songs

by Waley, Arthur (Trans

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove,, NY: Date Published: 1937 (1960 printing).

Description: Cover slightly rubbed and soiled, else VG condition. 358pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Songs

by Waley, Arthur (Translated by)

price: $16.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Evergreen Edition 1960 Second Printing Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780394173313 ISBN: 0394173317

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library NEVER CHECKED OUT. Few library markings, clean text, tight binding. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Global Booksearch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Songs

by Arthur Waley

price: $17.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1/1/1937 ISBN-13: 9780048950079 ISBN: 0048950076

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Songs

by Waley, Arthur

price: $25.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company ISBN-13: 9780048950079 ISBN: 0048950076

Description: Fair. 0048950076 dust jacket worn, no markings found, foxing, normal wear from handling for age (1937) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Robar Christian Booksellers, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Songs

by Waley, Arthur

price: $30.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston and New York Date Published: 1937

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Translated from the Chinese; dust jacket is discolored and worn along its edges with multiple tears and chips; taupe cloth boards with red spine; some discoloration to boards and spine; text is clean and unmarked; 358 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Songs

by Waley, Arthur

price: $32.05

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Edition: 3rd impression Binding: hardbound Publisher: George Allen & Unwin, London Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780048950079 ISBN: 0048950076

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dustwrapper. 8vo. Dustwrapper. 358pp. Nice copy of this classic collection of ancient Chinese songs, dating from 800-600BC, translated with an introduction and notes by Arthur Waley; this copy Very Good+ tight and clean throughout; dustwrapper has one small label ghost to front panel, price clipped, o.w. Very Good (mylar protected). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gotcha By The Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Songs. Translated From the Chinese

by Waley, Arthur (Translator)

price: $34.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1937. Date Published: 1937

Description: /Dust Jacket Included. 1st edition, hardback, 8vo, 358pp, owner's name on endpaper, tobacco smoke odour, otherwise clean and sound, Very Good / faded dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Songs

by Waley, Arthur [Trans]

price: $45.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, London Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG, hc, book has one page creased, owner's inscription on front free endpaper, dj has wear and small tears on edges, crease on top edge of covers, creases on front flap; 355pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Songs used book

The Book of Songs

by Waley, Arthur, Translated By

price: $45.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1937

Description: First American edition. Small owner's label front fly, else fine in modeslty worn, very good dustwrapper with very shallow nicking, some age-toning, and a couple of dampstains on the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Songs Supplement Containing Textual Notes

by Arthur Waley

price: $50.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1937

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and tanned. No DJ. P/O name is on inside front cover. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Songs

by Arthur Waley

price: $3.40

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1988-03 ISBN-13: 9780394173313 ISBN: 0394173317

Description: Good. Cover has aged wear, pages are clean. (tpb) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hillside Books, LA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of Songs

by Waley, Arthur, Tr

price: $5.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Paperback Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Evergreen, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Near Fine. Spine creased, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whodunit?, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of Songs

by Waley, Arthur

price: $12.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Seventh Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1988

Description: Softcover. Very good reading copy. Waley presents his definitive translations of twenty No Plays, and summaries of many more. Includes an Index. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Book of Songs

by Waley, Arthur

price: $24.67

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780048950079 ISBN: 0048950076

Description: Reader copy. Ex-library, usual marks, no d/j, spine coming loose-a reader only. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Den's Books, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of Songs

by Waley, Arthur

price: $39.20

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: London Allen Unwin 1937 Date Published: 1937

Description: G+ 1st. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of Songs

by Waley, Arthur (Translator).

price: $50.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Allen & Unwin LTD, London Date Published: 1937

Description: Translated from the Chinese. Hardcover. 8vo. 360 pp. Beige cloth with gilt titling to spine; index, appendices. Spine slightly darkened; corners and spine ends rubbed and darkened; page edges lightly browned; owner's label on front paste down. Otherwise, a tight and sound VG copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Weiser Antiquarian Books, Inc., ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of Songs

by Waley, Arthur (Translates, Introduces And Annotates).

price: $219.34

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Allen & Unwin, London Date Published: 1937

Description: -Translated from the Chinese. First edition. Octavo. 358 pages. Songs, dating from 800-600 B.C., numerous notes and many passages of commentary by the translator, by whom there is a seven page Introduction. Five appendices. Presentation copy from the translator, inscribed on the first blank: ''For Peggy with much love and admiration for her courage in adversity from AW. Dec 1937. ''Cloth snagged at head and tail of spine. Cover edges darkened. Very good in good, marked, chipped and torn ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Ellis, Bookseller, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Book of Songs

by Waley, Arthur

price: $5.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good in 355 jacket. Very good. Slight shelf wear. Edges bumped; Paperback; 12mo; Date of Publication: '1960'; City of Publication: 'NY'; Subject: 'Poetry' read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Book of Songs Translated From the Chinese

by Waley, Arthur

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loubooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Book of Songs

by Arthur Waley

price: $32.77

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ALLEN & U. Date Published: 1937 ISBN-13: 9780048950079 ISBN: 0048950076

Description: Ex-Library Published by Allen & U. in 1937. Binding: Hardback without Dust jacket. Number of pages: 358. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8480999 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.