» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Book of Sodom

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Book of Sodom

by Paul Hallam

About this title: The biblical story of the destruction of Sodom has inspired countless literary visions. The city has elicited writing from Milton, Sade, Proust, Dostoevsky and Tournier, amongst others. This work contains an anthology of Sodom texts spanning several centuries. Paul Hallam has also provided his own reading of these languages of prejudice, obsession and desire in an extensive essay.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Book of Sodom

by Hallam, Paul

price: $3.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780860914761 ISBN: 0860914763

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 289 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Book of Sodom used book

The Book of Sodom

by Paul Hallam

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781859840429 ISBN: 1859840426

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Sodom

by Paul Hallam

price: $3.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780860914761 ISBN: 0860914763

Description: Good. 1993-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Sodom

by Hallam, Paul

price: $11.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso, London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780860914761 ISBN: 0860914763

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Remainder mark.; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Sodom used book

The Book of Sodom

by Hallam, Paul

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Verso Date Published: 17/10/1995 ISBN-13: 9781859840429 ISBN: 1859840426

Description: Good. 1859840426. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Sodom

by Hallam, Paul

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780860914761 ISBN: 0860914763

Description: Verso, London, 1993; Near Fine; Near Fine d/j; First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Sodom

by Hallam, Paul

price: $13.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New-York: VERSO, 1993

Description: Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 290 PAGES. Little black "Remainder" spot at bottom of book. Introduction, notes, anthology aknowledgements, index to anthology, and index of anonymous or unascribed passages. Deals with all aspects of the Sodom starting with the Bible and continuing with an anthology of writings of such writers as Milton, Voltaire, Tournier, Dostoyevsky, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomania Bookshoppe, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Book of Sodom

by Hallam, Paul

price: $18.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780860914761 ISBN: 0860914763

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0860914763. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Sodom

by Hallam, Paul

price: $18.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso Books, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780860914761 ISBN: 0860914763

Description: Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket, 289 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Sodom

by Hallam, Paul

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso, London and New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780860914761 ISBN: 0860914763

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. vi, 289 pp., biblio., indexes; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Sodom new book

The Book of Sodom

by Hallam, Paul

price: $23.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Verso Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781859840429 ISBN: 1859840426

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Sodom

by Hallam Paul

price: $26.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso, London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780860914761 ISBN: 0860914763

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Clean, bright copy in unclipped jacket. One small bump to bottom corner of front board. An anthology of pieces with the common thene-the city of Sodom. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

The Book of Sodom

by Paul Hallam

price: $39.59

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso Books Date Published: 1993-09 ISBN-13: 9780860914761 ISBN: 0860914763

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nationwide Book Traders, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Sodom used book

The Book of Sodom

by Paul Hallam

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781859840429 ISBN: 1859840426

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Book of Sodom used book

The Book of Sodom

by Hallam, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Verso ISBN-13: 9781859840429 ISBN: 1859840426

Description: Good. 1859840426 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Book of Sodom used book

The Book of Sodom

by Hallam, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Verso ISBN-13: 9781859840429 ISBN: 1859840426

Description: Good. 1859840426 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Book of Sodom used book

The Book of Sodom

by Hallam, Paul

price: $4.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Verso Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781859840429 ISBN: 1859840426

Description: Very Good. Octavo. Clean copy with bumping to corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Bridge Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of Sodom

by Hallam, Paul

price: $6.47

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Verso, 1993 ISBN-13: 9780860914761 ISBN: 0860914763

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of Sodom By Hallam, Paul

price: $6.49

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780860914761 ISBN: 0860914763

Description: Hardcover Book is in Good condition: EX-LIBRARY with the normal stamps, stickers, bar code. Ships with bar coded label for faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnceUponATome, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Book of Sodom used book

The Book of Sodom

by Hallam, Paul

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Verso Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781859840429 ISBN: 1859840426

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plain Tales Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Book of Sodom

by Hallam, Paul

price: $7.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Verso, London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780860914761 ISBN: 0860914763

Description: VG. 289pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kazi a. alam, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of Sodom

by Hallam, Paul

price: $8.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780860914761 ISBN: 0860914763

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. vi, 289pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shelfworn Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of Sodom

by Hallam, Paul

price: $12.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Publisher: Verso, London

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Volume 1 Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of Sodom

by Hallam, Paul

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso, London Date Published: 1993

Description: Very Good. Octavo in dust jacket, 290 pp., notes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Hollander Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Book of Sodom

by Hallam, Paul

price: $21.61

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso, London, UK Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780860914761 ISBN: 0860914763

Description: As New in As New jacket. Anthology. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 289 pgs; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.