Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Famed German type designer renders 493 symbols: religious, alchemical, imperial, runes, property marks, etc. Timeless.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Book of Signs
(57 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
The Book of Signs
by
Koch, Rudolf
Edition: English Translation
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Dover Publications, USA
Date Published: 1930
Description: Very Good. Minor edgewear. "Which contains all manner of symbols used from the earliest times to the middle ages by primitive peoples and early Christians. " Illustrated. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
UHR Books,
ME,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Book of Signs
by
Rudolf Koch
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 1955
ISBN-13: 9780486201627
ISBN: 0486201627
Description: Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bank of Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Book of Signs
by
Koch, Rudolf
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Dover, New York
Date Published: 1955
Description: Very Good. Translated from the German by Vyvyan Holland. 104 p. Features 493 symbols used from the earliest times to the middle ages by primitive peoples and early Christians. Small chip to the top corner of the front panel; otherwise a crisp and clean copy. read more
|
|
The Book of Signs
by
Koch, Rudolf
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc.
ISBN-13: 9780486201627
ISBN: 0486201627
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 104 pgs Soft Cover. Dover Publications. Copyrite 1955. Owner notation Title Page. No other marks, clean pgs, binding solid. Cover very good with only very light shelf wear. Little sunning to back cover. Back top corner light bump. Famed German type designer renders 493 symbols: religious, alchemical, imperial, runes, property marks, etc. read more
|
|
The Book of Signs (Dover Pictorial Archive)
by
Koch, Rudolf
Binding: Paperback
Description: Very good. Softback has a little surface rub. NO spine creases. Tight/clean reading area. Very decent copy! ***FREE upgrade from media to 1st class shipping to any US buyer! *** read more
|
|
The Book of Signs
by
Koch, Rudolf
Edition: Early edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Dover
Description: 493 Symbols Used From Earliest Times to The Middle Ages by Primitive Peoples and Early Christians. Near fine stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. read more
|
|
The Book of Signs (Dover Pictorial Archive)
by
Koch, Rudolf
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Dover Publications
ISBN-13: 9780486201627
ISBN: 0486201627
Description: New. 0486201627. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookarama,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Book of Signs
by
Koch, Rudolf; Holland, Dydyan (Trans. )
Edition: First American Edition; First Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Dover, NY
Date Published: 1955
ISBN-13: 9780486201627
ISBN: 0486201627
Description: Near Fine. 0486201627. 104 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Just a bit of bump at edges. Solid, clean. The Book of Signs contains 493 classified and documented illustrations collected, drawn, and explained by the celebrated typographer, Rudolf Koch. It includes General signs, The Cross, Monogram of Christ, Other Christian Signs, Monograms of Medieval Church and State Leaders, Stone Masons Signs, The Four Elements, Astronomical and Astrological Signs, Botanical, Chemical, House and ... read more
|
|
The Book of Signs
by
Koch, Rudolf
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Dover
Date Published: 1955
Description: VERY GOOD. Clean, Tight and Unmarked. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bibliohound,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Book of Signs (Dover Pictorial Archive)
by
Koch, Rudolf
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Dover Publications
ISBN-13: 9780486201627
ISBN: 0486201627
Description: New. 0486201627 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Book of Signs
by
Koch, Rudolf, and Holland, Vyvyan B (Translated by)
list price: $9.95
our price: $8.96
you save: $0.99 (10%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 1955
ISBN-13: 9780486201627
ISBN: 0486201627
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 104 p. New read more
|
|
The Book of Signs
by
Koch, Rudolf
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Dover Publications, New York
Date Published: 1955
Description: VG- Trade paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Spine sunned. " all manner of signs and symbols from used from the earliest times to the middle ages by primitive people and early Christians. Collected drawn and explained by Rudolf Koch. " a standard text. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Shed,
VT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Book of Signs
by
Koch, Rudolf
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Dover, NY
Date Published: c.1950s
Description: First thus. About very good in wrappers. Darkening/browning of panel edges/spine, bumping, light soiling of panels. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alottabooks,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Book of Signs: 493 Symbols Used From Earliest Time to the Middle Ages By Primitive People and Early Christians
by
Koch, Rudolf:
Edition: No Edition Stated
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications, New York
Description: Fritz Kredel. Very Good +++ 6 1/8 x 9 1/4 Inches. 104 pages. Small edgewear, chipping. Wear to spine ends and corners. Small tear on back at edge. Interior clean. No date given for this Dover edition which is an unabridged republication of the English translation first published by the First Edition Club of London in 1930. Illustrated with woodcuts by Fritz Kredel--primitive and medieval symbols that provide a souce of decorative ideas and "a rich design vocabulary on which to improvise". The ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AKRAN Fine Books,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Book of Signs
by
Koch, Rudolf, and Holland, Vyvyan (Translated by)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780766176522
ISBN: 0766176525
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 108 p. read more
|
|
The Book of Signs: 493 Symbols Used From Earliest Times to the Middle Ages By Primitive Peoples and Early Christians
by
Rudolf Koch
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Pictorial Cover
Publisher: Dover Publications Inc., New York
Date Published: 1955
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This book comes from a private library where a numbering system was used. There is a taped number on spine base. There are no other library marks in the book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ian Reilly Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Book of Signs
by
Koch, Rudolf
Publisher: Dover, NY
Date Published: 1930
Description: Rep. Fine. Nice copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alottabooks,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Book of Signs
by
Koch, Rudolf
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: NY, Dover Publications [1955].
Description: 8vo., 104pp., stiff paper wrappers. 493 symbols used from earliest times to the middle ages by primitive peoples and early Christians. Reprint of the 1930 First Edition Club edition. Introduction by A.J.A. Symons. Chandler B. Grannis’ signature insi de front cover. Wrappers lightly worn. read more
|
|
The Book of Signs, Which Contains All Manner of Symbols Used From the Earliest Times to the Middle Ages By Primitive Peoples
by
Koch, Rudolf
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 1955
ISBN-13: 9780486201627
ISBN: 0486201627
Description: B&W illustrations. ISBN: 0486201627. Paperback. Octavo.104 pages. Very good. Light cover wear. Clean and tight. . AND EARLY CHRISTIANS. Collected, drawn and explained by Rudolf Koch. Translated from the German by Holland. Dover unabridged republication of the English translation originally published 1930 by the First Edition Club of London.493 classified and documented illustrations. *(Dover Pictorial Archive Series) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
LINCBOOK LLC,
RI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Book of Signs
by
Koch, Rudolf
Binding: Paperback
Date Published: 1930
Description: Book of Signs by Rudolf Koch, Dover, paperback, 1930, 104pp, which contains all manner of symbols used from the earliest times to the middle ages by primitive peoples and Early Chritians. read more
|
|
The Book of Signs (Dover Pictorial Archive)
by
Rudolf Koch
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780486201627
ISBN: 0486201627
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
The Book of Signs
by
Koch, Rudolf
Binding: Trade paperback.
Publisher: Dover
Date Published: 1955
Description: Good+ condition: text clean, wear to covers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Run For Cover!,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Book of Signs (Dover Pictorial Archive)
by
Rudolf Koch
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780486201627
ISBN: 0486201627
Description: Acceptable. Corners and edges worn. discoloring on edges, Used-Acceptable. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more
|
|
The Book of Signs (Dover Pictorial Archive)
by
Rudolf Koch
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 1955-06-01
ISBN-13: 9780486201627
ISBN: 0486201627
Description: Good. Paperback, age to cover and crease at corner, pages clean. read more
|
|
The Book of Signs
by
Koch, Rudolf
Binding: Tradesize paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc
Date Published: 19551
ISBN-13: 9780486201627
ISBN: 0486201627
Description: Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Leedys Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=767687&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|