About this title: When she gets involved in a Wiccan coven, Morgan thinks she might be a "blood witch"--an actual descendent of one of the seven original witch clans.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780141310466ISBN:0141310464
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 187 p. Sweep, 1. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780141310466ISBN:0141310464
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 187 p. Sweep, 1. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more
Description: Very Good. 0142409863 Overstok-Great condition with some shelf wear, Remainder mark. Free bookmarks with all orders and all orders ship same or next business day! 153. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Puffin
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780142409862ISBN:0142409863
Description: New. 1st Printing 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2. Sligth shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Description: New. Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more
Description: Good. 0142409863 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more
Publisher: Puffin
Date Published: later printings thus, @2001
Description: Very Good paperbacks. Two 16mo, paperbacks, 187 & 185pp. edgewear, rubbing, scratches, pinch top back volume 2, covers. clean, tight, texts. kids. read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Puffin, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780141310466ISBN:0141310464
Description: Good Plus. To view other titles by this author enter the kewords; Tiernan or Witches The book is in G+ condition with minor wear o/w tight clean and square. Book #1 in the Sweep series. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Puffin Books [2001], [New York]
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780141310466ISBN:0141310464
Description: Very Good. First edition [thus]. "Something is happening to me that I don't understand. I see things, feel things in a new way. I can do things normal people can't do. Powerful things. Magickal things. It scares me. I never chose to learn witchcraft. But I'm starting to wonder if witchcraft is choosing me". Pictorial wrappers [about 4.25" x 7"], 187 pages. VG+ copy [some creasing and scratching to the rear cover]. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Speak
Date Published: 2007-03-26
ISBN-13:9780142409862ISBN:0142409863
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780142409862. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Puffin
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780141325316ISBN:0141325313
Description: Acceptable. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
"What a week (or rather three days) this has been for books- WHEW.... Hopefully I get something (like my five page paper) productive done this weekend. Quick read and I'm dying to read the next 9. Though I did manage to force myself to sleep halfway through the book, I have to be careful not to take books in the car with me or I may develop the unsafe habit of actually reading while driving.... instead of delaying leaving by reading in every parking lot I stop in.
This book takes magic to a different concept and once again the high school characters have totally relatable problems (who thought as a college student I'd love to read about high school LOL). The book had me laughing and my heart aching for the characters."
"Thise book was awsome it was about how this girl named Miranda meets thise boy named cal. She thought he was so cool. One day he invited her and bunch of people to thise gathering all togeter. Then when get there and it hits thise time cal say that to day is a very special night because of something that deals with wikka. Some people left and tought he was crazy. But Maranda steyed and then they banashing things. Miranda felt kind of dizy. She startec to feel wiers after that and she started to get more in to wikka. she learn thise depe secret that she has a blood of a witch. She learns so much about wikka. I tought that thise book was aswome it was so interesting it had so much thing goging on and i could read the next book. because it is so interesting."
"Morgan is excited to be starting her senior year of high school. While she lives in a small town, she and her best friends, Bree and Robbie, keep her sane. On the first day of school they notice there's new senior at Widow's Vale High - the kind of boy that would never talk to plain, self-conscious Morgan. Cal, however, invites her and anyone who wants to come to a party, which is how Morgan discovers Wicca. As she explores this new faith with Cal and Bree, a few things go wrong. One: She and Bree both have a crush on Cal, and even though they've been best friends for years, there's nothing like a boy to come between them. Two: Morgan's mom is petrified of Wicca, not wanting to hear about how it's a peaceful, nature-loving faith. Three: Morgan might be a blood witch, which means she's super sensitive to magick, and she's developing powers at a terrifying speed.
Tiernan's world shines a light on Wicca that most teen fiction avoids, presenting it first as a faith and secondarily as an element of fantasy. Her characters, while many, are well-crafted and Morgan's voice is strong and sincere. While the book does end abruptly, there are several more volumes in the Sweep series with which to tie off any loose ends, and I look forward to seeing these character develop."
"Not much of a story. Hot guy comes to school, is involved with Wicca, some people are interested, girl's parents (especially mom) gets mad at her for having Wicca books, girl likes guy as does friend, pain ensues, Halloween, the end. That's it. Not much is explained and everyone jumps into Wicca so quickly. And there's an obvious twist (obvious to me anyways) that will be coming in later books (there's 13 so far)."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.