» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Abe and Mawruss: Being Further Adventures of Potash and Perlmutter

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Abe and Mawruss: Being Further Adventures of Potash and Perlmutter

by Montague Glass

About this title: Montague Glass was an early-twentieth-century American humorist and attorney who specialized in humorous stories based on New York City's garment trade. As the garment industry in New York at this time was primarily run by Jewish immigrants, much of Glass's humor derived from their nature and characters. The first stories were published as "Potash and Perlmutter" in 1910, and the adventures continued in 1911 with "Abe and Mawruss" -- Potash and Permutter, respectively. Glass also adapted his tales into Broadway plays that were popularly-received, and which enjoyed several revivals. A Jewish ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Abe and Mawruss Being Further Adventures of Potash and Perlmutter

by Glass, Montague

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: HB, Doubleday, Page & Company, Garden City, NY, 1911, reprint, illustrated by J.J. Gould and Martin Justice. Green cloth on boards with black silouettes and white lettering on front is showing shelf wear, rubbing, lightly bumped corners, light soil to covers and title page only, slightly weak hinges, contents are clean. Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Window Seat, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Abe and Mawruss. Being Further Adventures of Potash and Perlmutter

by Glass, Montague

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Page, Garden City Date Published: 1911

Description: First Edition. Very good minus hardcover (spine lettering is partly rubbed, but front cover design is nice and bright), no DJ issued. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Abe and Mawruss: Being Further Adventures of Potash and Perlmutter new book

Abe and Mawruss: Being Further Adventures of Potash and Perlmutter

by Glass, Montague

price: $31.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548395110 ISBN: 054839511X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 396 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Abe and Mawruss: Being Further Adventures of Potash and Perlmutter

by Glass, Montague

price: $34.65

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1911 ISBN-13: 9789150404463 ISBN: 9150404466

Description: Near Fine B000856ARY. Strong hinges and joints, straight and sharp corners. Olive cloth covered boards, illustration of two black silhouettes of men talking to front board. Clean, unmarked text.; 5 1/4" x 7 1/2"; 382 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tania Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Abe and Mawruss: Being Further Adventures of Potash and Perlmutter new book

Abe and Mawruss: Being Further Adventures of Potash and Perlmutter

by Glass, Montague

price: $45.28

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548418468 ISBN: 0548418462

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 396 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Abe and Mawruss: Being Further Adventures of Potash and Perlmutter new book

Abe and Mawruss: Being Further Adventures of Potash and Perlmutter

by Glass, Montague (Author)

price: $47.32

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548395110 ISBN: 054839511X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00396 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Abe and Mawruss: Being Further Adventures of Potash and Perlmutter new book

Abe and Mawruss: Being Further Adventures of Potash and Perlmutter

by Glass, Montague (Author)

price: $62.25

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548418468 ISBN: 0548418462

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00396 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Abe and Mawruss. Being Further Adventures of Potash and Perlmutter

by Montague. Glass

price: $89.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Abe and Mawruss: Being Further Adventures of Potash and Perlmutter

by Glass, Montague

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1911

Description: J. J. Gould; Martin Justice. Good/No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Boards have light edgewear, spine end rubbed, white speckles along bottom edge of both boards. Spine cracked center of book...pages, binding and boards are tight. Pages yellowing, otherwise interior is clean. E-10. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paradise Found Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Abe and Mawruss. Being Further Adventures of Potash and Perlmutter

by Montague Glass

price: $7.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1911

Description: Tan cloth, black pictorial, yellow lettering, no dj, rubbed. Novel; 22812. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Sleepy Hollow Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Abe and Mawruss

by Glass, Montague

price: $7.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grossett & Dunlap, NY Date Published: 1911

Description: Good+ No Jacket. Moderate wear to book cover. Some page corners creased. Soiling to page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee's Book Attic, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Abe and Mawruss: Being Further Adventures of Potash and Perlmutter

by Glass, Montague

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Company, Garden City, New York Date Published: 1911

Description: Good. Octavo, dull tan cloth with an illustrated front panel, 379 pp., illustrated by JJ Gould & M Justice. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Hollander Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Abe and Mawruss Being Further Adventures of Potash and Perlmutter

by Glass, Montague

price: $22.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1911

Description: Very Good-with no dustjacket. Two names inside front. Some light average cover wear.; Small 8vo 7½"-8"; 381 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Story Shop, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Abe and Mawruss: Being Further Adventures of Potas new book

Abe and Mawruss: Being Further Adventures of Potas

by Glass, Montague

price: $24.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548395110 ISBN: 054839511X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Abe and Mawruss: Being Further Adventures of Potash and Perlmutter

by Glass, Montague

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Company, Garden City, New York Date Published: 1911

Description: G, short tear to the spine at the top. First edition. Hb, Octavo, no dj issued. 379 pp., illustrated by JJ Gould & M Justice. Decorative front board. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Hollander Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Abe and Mawruss: Being Further Adventures of Potash and Perlmutter new book

Abe and Mawruss: Being Further Adventures of Potash and Perlmutter

by Montague Glass

price: $25.64

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780548395110 ISBN: 054839511X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Abe and Mawruss: Being Further Adventures of Potas new book

Abe and Mawruss: Being Further Adventures of Potas

by Glass, Montague

price: $33.62

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548418468 ISBN: 0548418462

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Abe and Mawruss. Being Further Adventures of Potash and Perlmutter

by Glass Montague

price: $34.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City, Doubleday, 34.99 Date Published: 01/01/1911

Description: Used-Very Good. 21244-GR-BN-20. Hardcover NDJ 0 Light wear to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broder Rare and Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Abe and Mawruss: Being Further Adventures of Potash and Perlmutter new book

Abe and Mawruss: Being Further Adventures of Potash and Perlmutter

by Glass, Montague

price: $35.27

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC ISBN-13: 9780548395110 ISBN: 054839511X

Description: New. 054839511X Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Abe and Mawruss: Being Further Adventures of Potash and Perlmutter new book

Abe and Mawruss: Being Further Adventures of Potash and Perlmutter

by Montague Glass

price: $36.66

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780548418468 ISBN: 0548418462

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Abe and Mawruss: Being Further Adventures of Potash and Perlmutter new book

Abe and Mawruss: Being Further Adventures of Potash and Perlmutter

by Glass, Montague

price: $45.82

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC ISBN-13: 9780548418468 ISBN: 0548418462

Description: New. 0548418462 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Abe and Mawruss: Being Further Adventures of Potash and Perlmutter new book

Abe and Mawruss: Being Further Adventures of Potash and Perlmutter

by Montague Glass

price: $51.17

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780548418468 ISBN: 0548418462

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Abe and Mawruss Being Further Adventures of Potash and Perlmutter

by Montague Glass

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1911

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fair condition hardcover with decorative cloth boards that have minor soiling and minor wear; front hinge is broken and back hinge is cracked; 379 unmarked pp with some damp stains on some of them; possible library binding, but I'm not sure; read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Menagerie Sales, IL, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Abe and Mawruss. Being Further Adventures of Potash and Perlmutter

by Glass M.

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: 379PP. ILLUSTRATED, GOOD CONDITION. 1911. GS-149. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HERP SEARCH AND EXCHANGE, NY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.