About this title: Montague Glass was an early-twentieth-century American humorist and attorney who specialized in humorous stories based on New York City's garment trade. As the garment industry in New York at this time was primarily run by Jewish immigrants, much of Glass's humor derived from their nature and characters. The first stories were published as "Potash and Perlmutter" in 1910, and the adventures continued in 1911 with "Abe and Mawruss" -- Potash and Permutter, respectively. Glass also adapted his tales into Broadway plays that were popularly-received, and which enjoyed several revivals. A Jewish ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: HB, Doubleday, Page & Company, Garden City, NY, 1911, reprint, illustrated by J.J. Gould and Martin Justice. Green cloth on boards with black silouettes and white lettering on front is showing shelf wear, rubbing, lightly bumped corners, light soil to covers and title page only, slightly weak hinges, contents are clean. Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Page, Garden City
Date Published: 1911
Description: First Edition. Very good minus hardcover (spine lettering is partly rubbed, but front cover design is nice and bright), no DJ issued. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York
Date Published: 1911
ISBN-13:9789150404463ISBN:9150404466
Description: Near Fine B000856ARY. Strong hinges and joints, straight and sharp corners. Olive cloth covered boards, illustration of two black silhouettes of men talking to front board. Clean, unmarked text.; 5 1/4" x 7 1/2"; 382 pp. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780548395110ISBN:054839511X
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00396 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback) read more
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00396 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardback) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York
Date Published: 1911
Description: J. J. Gould; Martin Justice. Good/No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Boards have light edgewear, spine end rubbed, white speckles along bottom edge of both boards. Spine cracked center of book...pages, binding and boards are tight. Pages yellowing, otherwise interior is clean. E-10. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Company, Garden City, New York
Date Published: 1911
Description: G, short tear to the spine at the top. First edition. Hb, Octavo, no dj issued. 379 pp., illustrated by JJ Gould & M Justice. Decorative front board. read more
Binding: Decorative Cloth
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1911
Description: Fair. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fair condition hardcover with decorative cloth boards that have minor soiling and minor wear; front hinge is broken and back hinge is cracked; 379 unmarked pp with some damp stains on some of them; possible library binding, but I'm not sure; read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.