» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Non-Designer's Design Book

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Non-Designer's Design Book

by Robin Williams

About this title: A lot has happened in the world of digital design since the first edition of this title was published, but one thing remains true: There is an ever-growing number of people attempting to design pages with no formal training. This book is the one place they can turn to find quick, non-intimidating, excellent design help. In The Non-Designer's ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Non-Designer's Design Book used book

The Non-Designer's Design Book

by Williams, Robin

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Peachpit Press Date Published: 08/2003 ISBN-13: 9780321193858 ISBN: 0321193857

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 191 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Non-Designer's Design Book: Design and Typographic Principles for the Visual Novice used book

The Non-Designer's Design Book: Design and Typographic Principles for the Visual Novice

by Williams, Robin

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pearson Education Date Published: 1/15/1994 ISBN-13: 9781566091596 ISBN: 1566091594

Description: Very Good. 1566091594 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 12L. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Non-Designer's Design Book used book

The Non-Designer's Design Book

by Williams, Robin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Peachpit Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780321193858 ISBN: 0321193857

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 191 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Non-Designer's Design Book Design and Typographic Principles for the Visual Novice used book

The Non-Designer's Design Book Design and Typographic Principles for the Visual Novice

by Williams, Robin

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pearson Education Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781566091596 ISBN: 1566091594

Description: Very Good. 0.4 x 10.7 x 6.9 Inches; 144 pages; Outlines the essentials of page layout, emphasizing the four concrete principles of design--proximity, alignment, repetition, and contrast--in an illustrated volume that features before and after examples of page design. Original. (All Users). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prexis Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Non-Designer's Design Book used book

The Non-Designer's Design Book

by Robin Williams

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781566091596 ISBN: 1566091594

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Non-Designer's Design Book used book

The Non-Designer's Design Book

by Robin Williams

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781566091596 ISBN: 1566091594

Description: Very Good. } Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Non-Designer's Design Book: Design and Typographic Principles for the Visual Novice used book

The Non-Designer's Design Book: Design and Typographic Principles for the Visual Novice

by Robin Williams

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pearson Education ISBN-13: 9781566091596 ISBN: 1566091594

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Non-Designer's Design Book used book

The Non-Designer's Design Book

by Williams, Robin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Peachpit Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781566091596 ISBN: 1566091594

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Non-Designer's Design Book used book

The Non-Designer's Design Book

by Williams, Robin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Peachpit Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781566091596 ISBN: 1566091594

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Non-Designer's Design Book used book

The Non-Designer's Design Book

by Robin Williams

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Peachpit Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780321193858 ISBN: 0321193857

Description: Good. General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shopbookaholic, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Non-Designer's Design Book used book

The Non-Designer's Design Book

by Robin Williams

price: $2.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Peachpit Press Date Published: 2003-09-07 ISBN-13: 9780321193858 ISBN: 0321193857

Description: Very Good. Minor shelf/edge wear. Uncreased spine, binding tight. Text clean & unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bound Matter, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Non-Designer's Design Book: Design and Typographic Principles for the Visual Novice used book

The Non-Designer's Design Book: Design and Typographic Principles for the Visual Novice

by Robin Williams

price: $4.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pearson Education Date Published: 1994-01-15 ISBN-13: 9781566091596 ISBN: 1566091594

Description: Very Good. The covers of this book are clean and glossy, with very minor shelf wear. The binding is tight and uncreased. A typical used book that has been very well cared for. The interior pages are clean and unmarked. No dog-eared pages, soiling or water damage. No remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Books Inn, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Non-Designer's Design Book used book

The Non-Designer's Design Book

by Robin Williams

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Peachpit Press Date Published: 2003-09-07 ISBN-13: 9780321193858 ISBN: 0321193857

Description: Very Good. Clean with no writings or highlights. Fast shipping with tracking-3000Z. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Products, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Non-Designer's Design Book: Design and Typographic Principles for the Visual Novice used book

The Non-Designer's Design Book: Design and Typographic Principles for the Visual Novice

by Williams, Robin

price: $5.55

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781566091596 ISBN: 1566091594

Description: Good; 1994. 1566091594. Very lightly used, mild shelfwear at open corner tips-unmarked.; Softcover; Peachpit Press; Berkeley CA; Fourteenth Printing; Small 4to 9"-11" tall; 144 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Non-Designer's Design Book: Design and Typographic Principles for the Visual Novice (Paperback) used book

The Non-Designer's Design Book: Design and Typographic Principles for the Visual Novice (Paperback)

by Williams, Robin

price: $5.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Pearson Education Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781566091596 ISBN: 1566091594

Description: Very good. [No CD or ancillary materials included] [Authentic USA edition] [I will ship immediately] Book in standard used condition: slightly marked, moderately worn covers and edges, and good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Non-Designer's Design Book: Design and Typographic Principles for the Visual Novice (Paperback) used book

The Non-Designer's Design Book: Design and Typographic Principles for the Visual Novice (Paperback)

by Williams, Robin

price: $5.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Pearson Education Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781566091596 ISBN: 1566091594

Description: Very good. [No CD or ancillary materials included] [Authentic USA edition] [I will ship immediately] Book in standard used condition: slightly marked, moderately worn covers and edges, and good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Non-Designer's Design Book: Design and Typographic Principles for the Visual Novice (Paperback) used book

The Non-Designer's Design Book: Design and Typographic Principles for the Visual Novice (Paperback)

by Williams, Robin

price: $5.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Pearson Education Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781566091596 ISBN: 1566091594

Description: Very good. [No CD or ancillary materials included] [Authentic USA edition] [I will ship immediately] Book in standard used condition: slightly marked, moderately worn covers and edges, and good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Non-Designer's Design Book: Design and Typographic Principles for the Visual Novice (Paperback) used book

The Non-Designer's Design Book: Design and Typographic Principles for the Visual Novice (Paperback)

by Williams, Robin

price: $5.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Pearson Education Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781566091596 ISBN: 1566091594

Description: Very good. [No CD or ancillary materials included] [Authentic USA edition] [I will ship immediately] Book in standard used condition: slightly marked, moderately worn covers and edges, and good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Non-Designer's Design Book: Design and Typographic Principles for the Visual Novice (Paperback) used book

The Non-Designer's Design Book: Design and Typographic Principles for the Visual Novice (Paperback)

by Williams, Robin

price: $5.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Pearson Education Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781566091596 ISBN: 1566091594

Description: Very good. [No CD or ancillary materials included] [Authentic USA edition] [I will ship immediately] Book in standard used condition: slightly marked, moderately worn covers and edges, and good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Non-Designer's Design Book: Design and Typographic Principles for the Visual Novice used book

The Non-Designer's Design Book: Design and Typographic Principles for the Visual Novice

by Williams, Robin

price: $7.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 17th Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Peachpit Press, Berkeley, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781566091596 ISBN: 1566091594

Description: Very Good+ 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Take Five Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Non-Designer's Design Book used book

The Non-Designer's Design Book

by Williams, Robin

price: $7.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Peachpit Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781566091596 ISBN: 1566091594

Description: Like New. Design and Typographic Principles for the Visual Novice. Corners sharp, covers clean, no prior owner marks or information, pages unmarked. Looks new. Sure, either you have or you hired someone who knows something about all the great computer graphics, photo, and publishing programs out there. Even so, the principles of great design can't be found in any of them. Even with all that investment in money and time, you can still produce something that looks just awful. This book will help ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: outside of a dog, books . . ., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Non-Designer's Design Book: Design and Typographic Principles for the Visual Novice used book

The Non-Designer's Design Book: Design and Typographic Principles for the Visual Novice

by Williams, Robin

price: $7.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Peachpit Press, Berkeley, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781566091596 ISBN: 1566091594

Description: Good. 1566091594 Light wear on cover edge and corners with rubbing on covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Hills Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Non-Designer's Design Book: Design and Typographic Principles for the Visual Novice used book

The Non-Designer's Design Book: Design and Typographic Principles for the Visual Novice

by Robin Williams

price: $8.79

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pearson Education Date Published: 1994-01-15 ISBN-13: 9781566091596 ISBN: 1566091594

Description: Very good. Text is clean with some scattered highlightings early in book; minor shelfwear; binding secure; not a remainder; quick shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northern Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Non-Designer's Design Book used book

The Non-Designer's Design Book

by Williams, Robin

price: $10.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Peachpit Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781566091596 ISBN: 1566091594

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. light coffee cup stain on dj, book is like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: market street bookstore & more, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Non-Designer's Design Book: Design and Typographic Principles for the Visual Novice used book

The Non-Designer's Design Book: Design and Typographic Principles for the Visual Novice

by Robin Williams

price: $10.25

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pearson Education Date Published: 1994-01-15 ISBN-13: 9781566091596 ISBN: 1566091594

Description: Very Good. Some of the pages have slight highlighting; otherwise the book is in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
An easy read that is well worth the time., Nov 15, 2008
By jjScribbbles, Atlanta, GA

"Have you ever looked at a page and thought that there was something not quite right but you couldn't put your finger on it? Or you'd like to learn more about design but don't need to be at a graphic designer level? Then The Non-Designer's Design Book is for you. It breaks down the four basic principles of design in a straightforward (and often humorous) manner. Through examples, illustrations, and short practice quizzes, you'll learn some techinques that will improve your chances of getting your message across. It is an easy read that is well worth the short investment in reading time. After reading, you'll be sure get few tips (if not more) that you can use right away. Geared toward those between the beginner and intermediate levels."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Computer Book Review (newstands, or 1-888-HICRAFT), January/February 1995
"Finally, a book that clearly and masterfully explains what page design is all about. Must-read for all non-professional designers (the bulk of 'desktop publishers')."

Whole Earth Review, Winter 1995
"...you don't need to be a graphics professional to use it." -- Ari Davidson

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

change currency

Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Non-Designer's Web Book: An Easy Guide to Creating, Designing, and Posting Your Own Web Site

The Non-Designer's Web Book: An Easy Guide to Creating, Designing, and Posting Your Own Web Site

by Robin Williams, John Tollett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.45!

Robin Williams Design Workshop

Robin Williams Design Workshop

by John Tollett, Robin Williams

see all from $1.99!

new only from $26.43!

Non-Designer's Type Book

Non-Designer's Type Book

by Robin Williams, Nancy Davis (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $14.95!

Non-Designer's Scan & Print Book

Non-Designer's Scan & Print Book

by Robin Williams, Sandy Cohen, Sandee Cohen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $49.90!

Design Basics

Design Basics

by David A Lauer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $24.09!

Robin Williams Design Workshop

Robin Williams Design Workshop

by Robin Williams, John Tollett

see all from $29.03!

new only from $29.03!