» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Book of Psalms: Selected and Adapted from the Hebrew

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Book of Psalms: Selected and Adapted from the Hebrew

by Stephen Mitchell

About this title: The author presents his own versions of 50 psalms translated and adapted from the Hebrew Bible. Mitchell has attempted to update the psalms for the use of today's readers, addressing modern issues while retaining the dense, supple music of the Hebrew verse.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

A Book of Psalms: Selected and Adapted From the Hebrew

by Mitchell, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060166403 ISBN: 0060166401

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 87 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Book of Psalms: Selected and Adapted From the Hebrew used book

A Book of Psalms: Selected and Adapted From the Hebrew

by Stephen Mitchell

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1994-05-18 ISBN-13: 9780060924706 ISBN: 0060924705

Description: Good. Fast Shipping! This book is Good Condition. Spine has some wear. No writing or highlighting inside book. No missing pages. Some wear on edges and on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mistys Media, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Book of Psalms: Selected and Adapted from the Hebrew used book

A Book of Psalms: Selected and Adapted from the Hebrew

by Mitchell, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060924706 ISBN: 0060924705

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 108 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Book of Psalms: Selected & Adapted From the Hebrew

by Stephen Mitchell

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060166403 ISBN: 0060166401

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Book of Psalms: Selected & Adapted From the Hebrew

by Stephen Mitchell

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060166403 ISBN: 0060166401

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Book of Psalms: Selected & Adapted From the Hebrew

by Stephen Mitchell

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060166403 ISBN: 0060166401

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Book of Psalms: Selected and Adapted From the Hebrew used book

A Book of Psalms: Selected and Adapted From the Hebrew

by Stephen Mitchell

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060924706 ISBN: 0060924705

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Book of Psalms: Selected & Adapted From the Hebrew

by Stephen Mitchell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060166403 ISBN: 0060166401

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Book of Psalms: Selected and Adapted from the Hebrew

by Mitchell, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060166403 ISBN: 0060166401

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 87 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Book of Psalms: Selected & Adapted From the Hebrew

by Stephen Mitchell

price: $3.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1993-03 ISBN-13: 9780060166403 ISBN: 0060166401

Description: Good. Text is clean, bright. Binding is tight and square. DJ is VG. Cover is VG. Corners and edges slightly rubbed and bumped. Ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments. Missing FEEP. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! 1000s of Christian book titles at affordable prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Book of Psalms: Selected and Adapted From the Hebrew used book

A Book of Psalms: Selected and Adapted From the Hebrew

by Mitchell, Stephen

price: $4.66

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 4/8/1994 ISBN-13: 9780060924706 ISBN: 0060924705

Description: Fine. 0060924705 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Book of Psalms: Selected and Adapted From the Hebrew new book

A Book of Psalms: Selected and Adapted From the Hebrew

by Stephen Mitchell

price: $6.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060924706 ISBN: 0060924705

Description: New. Slight shelf wear with slight scuffing to cover, corners and edges. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Book of Psalms: Selected and Adapted From the Hebrew new book

A Book of Psalms: Selected and Adapted From the Hebrew

by Mitchell, Stephen

price: $11.40

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060924706 ISBN: 0060924705

Description: New. 0060924705 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Book of Psalms: Selected and Adapted From the Hebrew new book

A Book of Psalms: Selected and Adapted From the Hebrew

by Stephen Mitchell

price: $11.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060924706 ISBN: 0060924705

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Book of Psalms: Selected & Adapted From the Hebrew new book

A Book of Psalms: Selected & Adapted From the Hebrew

by Mitchell, Stephen

price: $12.19

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1994-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780060924706 ISBN: 0060924705

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060924706. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Book of Psalms. Selected & Adapted From the Hebrew

by Mitchell, Stephen

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American edition Publisher: New York Date Published: 1993

Description: Tiny sale mark at base of sheets, else fne. 8vo, paperbound. This is the publisher's advance uncorrected proof copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Eugene O'Neil, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Book of Psalms: Selected and Adapted From the Hebrew used book

A Book of Psalms: Selected and Adapted From the Hebrew

by Mitchell, Stephen

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperTrade, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060924706 ISBN: 0060924705

Description: Very Good. Clean and tight. The Psalms speak as both poetry and prayer. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeanne Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Book of Psalms: Selected & Adapted From the Hebrew

by Stephen Mitchell

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060166403 ISBN: 0060166401

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Border Marketplace, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Book of Psalms: Selected & Adapted From the Hebrew

by Stephen Mitchell

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060166403 ISBN: 0060166401

Description: Acceptable. -Acceptable: A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes cannot obscure the text. About Austin eBooks Austin eBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service! We add inventory to our store daily, and guarantee order processing and shipment within 2 business days. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill BookWorks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Book of Psalms: Selected & Adapted From the Hebrew

by Stephen Mitchell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060166403 ISBN: 0060166401

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A Book of Psalms: Selected and Adapted From the Hebrew used book

A Book of Psalms: Selected and Adapted From the Hebrew

by Mitchell, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060924706 ISBN: 0060924705

Description: Fair. 0060924705 Books in acceptable condition may show significant wear and have writing or highlighting. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

A Book of Psalms: Selected and Adapted From the Hebrew used book

A Book of Psalms: Selected and Adapted From the Hebrew

by Mitchell, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060924706 ISBN: 0060924705

Description: Fair. 0060924705 Books in acceptable condition may show significant wear and have writing or highlighting. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Book of Psalms: Selected & Adapted From the Hebrew

by Stephen Mitchell

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060166403 ISBN: 0060166401

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Book of Psalms: Selected & Adapted From the Hebrew

by Mitchell, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060166403 ISBN: 0060166401

Description: Good. 0060166401 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Book of Psalms: Selected and Adapted From the Hebrew new book

A Book of Psalms: Selected and Adapted From the Hebrew

by Mitchell, Stephen

price: $7.22

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060924706 ISBN: 0060924705

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 31, 2009
By Sorqaqtani, Nashua, NH

"A Book of Psalms: Selected and Adapted from the Hebrew by Stephen Mitchell (1994)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 30, 2008
By Krista the Krazy Kataloguer, Rome, NY

"I love Stephen Mitchell's translations! He breathes new life into 50 of the Psalms-- just beautiful!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Dec 2, 2007
By Linera, Seattle, WA

"Weak, flabby poetry, better to read the KJV and a good Hebrew commentary instead."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 3, 2007
By Linda, Oakland, CA

"I had to get this back to the library, so I didn't read all of it. What I did read, I enjoyed. His translations end up sounding quite different from the King James Version that I am used to. There's a spare elegance to Mitchell's language that I find very moving."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of A Book of Psalms: Selected and Adapted from the Hebrew by Stephen Mitchell

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.