» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Four Agreements: A Practical Guide to Personal Freedom, a Toltec Wisdom Book

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Four Agreements: A Practical Guide to Personal Freedom, a Toltec Wisdom Book

by Don Miguel Ruiz

About this title: Featured in the premiere issue of "O: The Oprah Magazine, The Four Agreements" promotes a powerful code of conduct based on ancient Toltec wisdom. Two-color throughout.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Four Agreements: A Practical Guide to Personal Freedom, a Toltec Wisdom Book used book

The Four Agreements: A Practical Guide to Personal Freedom, a Toltec Wisdom Book

by Ruiz, Don Miguel

price: $7.40

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amber-Allen Publishing Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781878424501 ISBN: 1878424505

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 168 p. Toltec Wisdom. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Four Agreements: a Practical Guide to Personal Freedom, a Toltec Wisdom Book used book

The Four Agreements: a Practical Guide to Personal Freedom, a Toltec Wisdom Book

by Ruiz, Don Miguel

price: $9.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amber-Allen Publishing ISBN-13: 9781878424501 ISBN: 1878424505

Description: Fine. 1878424505 THIS IS A HARDCOVER BOOK IN DUST JACKET. THE BOOK AND DUST JACKET ARE IN FINE/FINE CONDITION, LIKE NEW, NO DEFECTS INSIDE OR OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Four Agreements: a Practical Guide to Personal Freedom, a Toltec Wisdom Book new book

The Four Agreements: a Practical Guide to Personal Freedom, a Toltec Wisdom Book

by Ruiz, Don Miguel

price: $11.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amber-Allen Publishing ISBN-13: 9781878424501 ISBN: 1878424505

Description: New. 1878424505 free USPS tracking. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Four Agreements: a Practical Guide to Personal Freedom, a Toltec Wisdom Book new book

The Four Agreements: a Practical Guide to Personal Freedom, a Toltec Wisdom Book

by Don Miguel Ruiz

price: $11.07

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781878424501 ISBN: 1878424505

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Four Agreements: a Practical Guide to Personal Freedom, a Toltec Wisdom Book used book

The Four Agreements: a Practical Guide to Personal Freedom, a Toltec Wisdom Book

by Don Miguel Ruiz

price: $11.41

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781878424501 ISBN: 1878424505

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Calgary, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Four Agreements: a Practical Guide to Personal Freedom, a Toltec Wisdom Book used book

The Four Agreements: a Practical Guide to Personal Freedom, a Toltec Wisdom Book

by Ruiz, Don Miguel

price: $11.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amber-Allen Publishing Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781878424501 ISBN: 1878424505

Description: Like New. 152 pages. 1997 Amber-Allen Publishing First Edition, first printing. Like new in like new jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Juniper Books, LLC, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Four Agreements: a Practical Guide to Personal Freedom, a Toltec Wisdom Book new book

The Four Agreements: a Practical Guide to Personal Freedom, a Toltec Wisdom Book

by Don Miguel Ruiz

price: $13.41

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amber-Allen Publishing Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781878424501 ISBN: 1878424505

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Four Agreements: A Practical Guide to Personal Freedom, a Toltec Wisdom Book new book

The Four Agreements: A Practical Guide to Personal Freedom, a Toltec Wisdom Book

by Ruiz, Don Miguel

list price: $17.95

our price: $14.36

you save: $3.59 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amber-Allen Publishing Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781878424501 ISBN: 1878424505

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 168 p. Toltec Wisdom. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Four Agreements: a Practical Guide to Personal Freedom (Gift Edition) (H) new book

Four Agreements: a Practical Guide to Personal Freedom (Gift Edition) (H)

by Ruiz, Don Miguel

price: $15.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781878424501 ISBN: 1878424505

Description: Brand New. Hardcover. Don Miguel Ruiz presents a code of conduct that seeks to introduce lives to a new experience of freedom, happiness and love. These Four Agreements-Be impeccable with your word, Don't take anything personally, Don't make assumptions, Always do your best-are offered in the context of ancient Toltec wisdom as liberators of the soul. Each Agreement offers inspiration and enlightenment for life's journey. This gift edition is an attractive way to pass on Ruiz's message to ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Four Agreements: a Practical Guide to Personal Freedom, a Toltec Wisdom Book new book

The Four Agreements: a Practical Guide to Personal Freedom, a Toltec Wisdom Book

by Don Miguel Ruiz

price: $16.08

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amber-Allen Publishing Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781878424501 ISBN: 1878424505

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Four Agreements: a Practical Guide to Personal Freedom new book

The Four Agreements: a Practical Guide to Personal Freedom

by Ruiz, Don Miguel

price: $16.62

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amber-Allen Pub Date Published: 2001-10-01 ISBN-13: 9781878424501 ISBN: 1878424505

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781878424501. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Four Agreements: A Practical Guide to Personal Freedom, a Toltec Wisdom Book used book

The Four Agreements: A Practical Guide to Personal Freedom, a Toltec Wisdom Book

by Ruiz, Don Miguel

price: $30.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amber-Allen Publishing Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781878424501 ISBN: 1878424505

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Full No. Line: Spine straight, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp pgs, very slight shelf wear. 150 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. FREE-choose standard get Expedited upgrade...Photos or other information available by e-mail. Daily orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Books stored in smoke-free, climate controlled environment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Four Agreements a Practical Guide to Personal Freedom used book

The Four Agreements a Practical Guide to Personal Freedom

by Ruiz, Don Miguel

price: $32.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: AMBER-ALLEN PUB., SAN RAFAEL, CA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781878424501 ISBN: 1878424505

Description: FINE/FINE. 1878424505 a toltec wisdom book. nice, fresh copy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Four Agreements used book

The Four Agreements

by Ruiz, Don Miguel

price: $40.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amber-Allen Publishing, San Rafael Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781878424501 ISBN: 1878424505

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Blue cloth binding. First printing. Decorative endpapers. Satin ribbon bookmarker bound in, lightly frayed at the end. 150pp. A Practical Guide to Personal Freedom. A Toltec Wisdom Book. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Four Agreements a Toltec Wisdom Book used book

The Four Agreements a Toltec Wisdom Book

by Don Miguel Ruiz

price: $82.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amber-Allen Publishing Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781878424501 ISBN: 1878424505

Description: Hardback. ISBN 1-878424-50-5. First Printing. Near Fine condition in a Near Fine condition dustjacket. Tight bright attractive unmarked copy with the silk ribbon marker present. $17.95 original price unclipped and present on front dustjacket flap. Descending number line from #10 down to #1 on copyright page denoting the first printing of the First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Four Agreements: a Practical Guide to Personal Freedom, a Toltec Wisdom Book used book

The Four Agreements: a Practical Guide to Personal Freedom, a Toltec Wisdom Book

price: $9.07

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781878424501 ISBN: 1878424505

Description: Good. Great book, gently used. We send all orders out within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: sterling_smith, AR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Four Agreements: a Practical Guide to Personal Freedom: a Toltec Wisdom Book

by Ruiz, Don Miguel

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 24th ptg Binding: Softcover Publisher: Amber-Allen, San Rafael, CA Date Published: (1997)

Description: VG PB. Ruiz reveals the source of self-limiting beliefs that rob us of joy and create needless suffering. A personal code of conduct. That can rapidly transform our lives to a new experience of freedom, true happiness and love. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crabtree's Collection, ME, USA

Reliability: High

The Four Agreements: a Practical Guide to Personal Freedom, a Toltec Wisdom Book new book

The Four Agreements: a Practical Guide to Personal Freedom, a Toltec Wisdom Book

by Don Miguel Ruiz

price: $10.40

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amber-Allen Publishing ISBN-13: 9781878424501 ISBN: 1878424505

Description: 100% Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Four Agreements: a Practical Guide to Personal Freedom, a Toltec Wisdom Book new book

The Four Agreements: a Practical Guide to Personal Freedom, a Toltec Wisdom Book

by Don Miguel Ruiz

price: $11.74

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amber-Allen Publishing Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781878424501 ISBN: 1878424505

Description: Brand New! Fast shipping! Great customer service. You will be happy! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: booklab, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Four Agreements: a Practical Guide to Personal Freedom, a Toltec Wisdom Book new book

The Four Agreements: a Practical Guide to Personal Freedom, a Toltec Wisdom Book

by Don Miguel Ruiz

price: $13.08

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781878424501 ISBN: 1878424505

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Four Agreements: a Practical Guide to Personal new book

The Four Agreements: a Practical Guide to Personal

by Ruiz, Don Miguel

price: $13.45

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Hay House Inc Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781878424501 ISBN: 1878424505

Description: New. Featured in the premiere issue of "O: The Oprah Magazine, The Four Agreements" promotes a powerful code of conduct based on ancient Toltec wisdom. Two-color throughout. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Four Agreements: a Practical Guide to Personal Freedom, a Toltec Wisdom Book new book

The Four Agreements: a Practical Guide to Personal Freedom, a Toltec Wisdom Book

by Don Miguel Ruiz

price: $13.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781878424501 ISBN: 1878424505

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Four Agreements: a Practical Guide to Personal Freedom used book

The Four Agreements: a Practical Guide to Personal Freedom

by Ruiz, Don Miguel

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amber-Allen Pub., San Rafae, California Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781878424501 ISBN: 1878424505

Description: Near Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7" Tall. Gilt lettering to spine and front cover. Illustrated. Contents clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookpower, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Four Agreements: Toltec Wisdom Book used book

Four Agreements: Toltec Wisdom Book

by Ruiz, Don Miguel

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amber Allen, San Rafael, CA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781878424501 ISBN: 1878424505

Description: 1st ed hardcover. Book near fine, stain inside front cover / dj fine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: rbbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Four Agreements a Practical Guide to Personal Freedom, Don Miguel Ruiz new book

The Four Agreements a Practical Guide to Personal Freedom, Don Miguel Ruiz

price: $15.05

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781878424501 ISBN: 1878424505

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 25, 2009
By Brad, The United States

"I am reading an Oprah book club re: spirituality.

Me. Kierkegaard me. The guy with 'Varieties of Religious Experience'. Cultural studies, Don Juan 'Yaqui Ways of Knowledge' criticizin' me.

But here's the deal: Although Miguel Ruiz uses a very familiar cultural myth (The wise elder passing down ancient and buried secrets)- this sucker is well written, and like so many folkways it casts a huge net with only a few strings.

I found some immediate parallels with the Eight Noble Truths- except Ruiz limits himself to four:

1. Be impeccable with your word.
2. Don't take anything personally.
3. Don't make assumptions.
4. Always do your best.

Four simple little lines; Easy, no?

Just moving a little bit forward on #1- which has some great discussion about the consequences of deceit- is going to take this Pizza/Spiritual Warrior years of work.

Reductionisitic, a best seller. I want to hate it, but it's written with clean, minimalist style- and contains well-researched and experienced interlinks to other spiritual traditions- so I can't. I could take or leave the Toltec backstory- the principles ring of truth."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jan 3, 2009
By Laurie, Bellingham, WA

"Ruiz has come up with four principles from ancient Toltec wisdom. If one adopts these four agreements, Ruiz argues, they will help bring a sense of peace and happiness to one's life. Generally the agreements sound reasonable enough: don't take things personally, say only good things about others, etc. So far, so good. But there's some serious theoretical problems that underlie Ruiz's plan. Ruiz seems to suggest that the self can determine the majority of one's experience outside of social context. He claims that society is composed of collective dreams. Even recognizing that Ruiz is infusing dreams with more importance than western culture generally does, it still strikes me that the message here is that if one has fortified one's spirit with these four principles, nothing anyone else says or does can strongly affect you. Maybe I'm too close-minded, but I just can't buy it. We all live in social and cultural worlds, and those worlds do shape our experience, whether we like it or not."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 23, 2008
By Polly, Seattle, WA

"This is a sweet little book -- a few parts are overly naive or treacly, but on the whole it has good advice in a wholesome format. Ruiz claims this is ancient Toltec wisdom, a la Castaneda -- so check your scholarly skepticism at the door, because this is a very contemporary spiritual worldview filtered through dreamland and nostalgia for the "primitive" -- but frankly, that's a worldvuew I like so I'm not opposed to Ruiz promoting it with a bit of anthropological sleight of hand.

Ruiz starts with the premise that we create our own reality,but most people sleepwalk through a fog of crippling delusion foisted on them by a sick society, and the path of the spiritual warrior is to cut through that fog to arrive at a clear, sane, bright place that is wild, free, compassionate and wise. This is more or less the same spiritual theory that you find in Hindu and Buddhist Tantra, with slightly different language, emphases, and cultural symbolism -- comparable to Osho, or Trungpa.

The Four Agreements are:

Be impeccable with your word
Don't take anything personally
Don't make assumptions
Always do your best

One of the assumptions you should not make on the spiritual path is that your work can be reduced to a four step anything. Reality is both more complicated than that and more simple. That being said, if you ignore the way the book's truth has been shoe-horned into a cliche format for marketing purposes, it contains nourishing food for thought."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 18, 2008
By Jess, The United States

"The Four Agreements is an inspiring text that describes the ways in which human beings can live, love and enjoy life in its entirety. Through the compassion, understanding, respect and forgiveness that we impose on ourselves, we are able to reach a deeper understanding and acceptance for the people in our lives and how we treat them. I thought that this book was very encouraging and for those who are continually searching to be better human beings should share in the advice that Don Miguel Ruiz offers to his readers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of The Four Agreements: A Practical Guide to Personal Freedom, a Toltec Wisdom Book by Don Miguel Ruiz

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
9 of 15 (60%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.