» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Book of Positive Quotations

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Book of Positive Quotations

by John Cook

About this title: This fully revised and updated edition of a best-selling classic now features up to 10,000 quotations and uplifting words of wisdom on such topic as: Happiness, Friendship, Self-Confidence, Enthusiasm, Decision-making ...and much, much more. This is an invaluable tool for writers, public speakers, coaches, and business people - anyone who needs to communicate, inspire and incentivise.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Book of Positive Quotations used book

The Book of Positive Quotations

by John Cook

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fairview Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781577490531 ISBN: 1577490533

Description: Very Good. Minor shelf wear with minor markings. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Positive Quotations used book

The Book of Positive Quotations

by John Cook

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fairview Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781577490531 ISBN: 1577490533

Description: A good reading copy only. Crease to back cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Positive Quotations used book

The Book of Positive Quotations

by John Cook

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy ISBN-13: 9780517202166 ISBN: 0517202166

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Positive Quotations used book

The Book of Positive Quotations

by John Cook

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy ISBN-13: 9780517202166 ISBN: 0517202166

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Positive Quotations used book

The Book of Positive Quotations

by John Cook

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fairview Press ISBN-13: 9781577490531 ISBN: 1577490533

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Positive Quotations used book

The Book of Positive Quotations

by John Cook

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 10/12/1999 ISBN-13: 9780517202166 ISBN: 0517202166

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Positive Quotations used book

The Book of Positive Quotations

by John Cook

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781577490531 ISBN: 1577490533

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Positive Quotations used book

The Book of Positive Quotations

by Cook, John (Compiled by)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780517202166 ISBN: 0517202166

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 576 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Positive Quotations used book

The Book of Positive Quotations

by Cook, John (Compiled by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780517202166 ISBN: 0517202166

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 576 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Positive Quotations, 2nd Edition used book

The Book of Positive Quotations, 2nd Edition

price: $2.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fairview Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781577491699 ISBN: 1577491696

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Positive Quotations new book

The Book of Positive Quotations

by John Cook

price: $3.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781577490531 ISBN: 1577490533

Description: New. Perfect and New! 1997 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Positive Quotations new book

The Book of Positive Quotations

by John Cook

price: $3.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781577490531 ISBN: 1577490533

Description: New. Great Shape! 1997 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Positive Quotations used book

The Book of Positive Quotations

by Cook, John

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Fairview Press Date Published: 1997-09-25 ISBN-13: 9781577490531 ISBN: 1577490533

Description: Very good condition. Book, 560 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Positive Quotations used book

The Book of Positive Quotations

by Cook, John

price: $6.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fairview Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781577490531 ISBN: 1577490533

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor Hi-Lite on 2 pages. No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 560 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Positive Quotations used book

The Book of Positive Quotations

by John Cook

price: $8.47

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1999-10-12 ISBN-13: 9780517202166 ISBN: 0517202166

Description: Very Good. Book is in great condition. Cover has minor shelf, corner, and edge wear. Last few pages have corner folds. Pages are clean with some tanning and binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LBE Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Positive Quotations used book

The Book of Positive Quotations

by Cook, John

price: $12.95

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fairview Press ISBN-13: 9781577490531 ISBN: 1577490533

Description: Very Good. 1577490533 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition/back corner is bumped/ /"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Positive Quotations, 2nd Edition new book

The Book of Positive Quotations, 2nd Edition

price: $16.89

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fairview Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781577491699 ISBN: 1577491696

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Book of Positive Quotations (2nd Edition) new book

Book of Positive Quotations (2nd Edition)

by Cook, John & Deger, Steve & Gibson, Leslie Ann

price: $19.18

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781577491699 ISBN: 1577491696

Description: Brand New. Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Positive Quotations new book

The Book of Positive Quotations

by Cook, John (Com) / Deger, Steve (Editor) / Gibson, Leslie Ann (Editor)

price: $19.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fairview Pr Date Published: 2007-10-01 ISBN-13: 9781577491699 ISBN: 1577491696

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781577491699. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Positive Quotations new book

The Book of Positive Quotations

by Cook, John, and Deger, Steve (Editor), and Gibson, Leslie Ann (Editor)

price: $20.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fairview Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781577491699 ISBN: 1577491696

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 755 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Book of Positive Quotations new book

The Book of Positive Quotations

by Cook, John

price: $25.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781577490531 ISBN: 1577490533

Description: New. Brand new item. Perfect condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Positive Quotations new book

The Book of Positive Quotations

by John Cook

price: $54.05

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1999-10-12 ISBN-13: 9780517202166 ISBN: 0517202166

Description: New. Brand new. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposia, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Positive Quotations used book

The Book of Positive Quotations

by John Cook

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780517202166 ISBN: 0517202166

Description: Good. Text is clean with some moderate exterior wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Book of Positive Quotations used book

The Book of Positive Quotations

by John Cook

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fairview Press ISBN-13: 9781577490531 ISBN: 1577490533

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Book of Positive Quotations used book

The Book of Positive Quotations

by John Cook

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fairview Press ISBN-13: 9781577490531 ISBN: 1577490533

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Awesome book!, Sep 27, 2009
By gerardosite, Phx, AZ

"This is a great book to have laying around in your office or on your coffee table. Takes you to a wonderful journey in remarkable quotes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 13, 2008
By Mandy Sue, Florham Park, NJ

"I am a quote addict and I love this book. It has very inspirational/motivational quotes in it on a variety of topics.

The only problem with the book is it's difficult to find what you are looking for when searching by topic. Other than that, it's a wonderful resource for quote lovers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 14, 2008
By Umar, Indonesia

"buku ini tidak hanya inspiring kita namun juga pantas untuk dijadikan pegangan oleh para pimpinan terutama pimpinan organisasi sosial. boleh kiranya jika kita sedang membuat sebuah pidato atau semacamnya kita bisa mengambil beberapa quotation dari buku ini.

benar-benar inspiring......good, saya rekomendasikan buku ini."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Awesome, Aug 31, 2007
By Cboyd, Los Angeles, CA

"Fantastic book. I am a math teacher and use it all the time in the classroom, great for teachers, and anyone who is inspired by quotes. I teach at a school in South Central to gang kids. I have students take the book home on the weekends and are truly inspired by it. Great for everone, couldn't recommend it enough"

2 of 2 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of The Book of Positive Quotations by John Cook

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.