» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Blitz

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Blitz

by Ken Bruen

About this title: Currently in the middle of a crisis in morale, the members of the South East London police squad--Detective Sergeant Brant, in trouble for assaulting a police shrink; Chief Inspector Roberts, grieving over the sudden death of his wife; and WPC Falls, battling both racism and gender prejudice--are su

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Blitz (Inspector Brant Series) used book

Blitz (Inspector Brant Series)

by Bruen, Ken

price: $3.57

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Minotaur Books ISBN-13: 9780312327262 ISBN: 0312327269

Description: Very Good. 0312327269 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Blitz: Or Brant Hits the Blues (White Trilogy) used book

Blitz: Or Brant Hits the Blues (White Trilogy)

by Ken Bruen

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781904316008 ISBN: 190431600X

Description: Good. 2003-Paperback-Cover shows some minor shelf-wear. ---Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Blitz used book

Blitz

by Bruen, Ken

price: $4.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Minotaur Books, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312327262 ISBN: 0312327269

Description: Very Good. 0312327269. Remainder dot.; Inspector Brant Series; Remainder; 0.8 x 8.2 x 5.5 Inches; 272 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blitz (Inspector Brant Series) used book

Blitz (Inspector Brant Series)

by Bruen, Ken

price: $4.84

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Minotaur Books ISBN-13: 9780312327262 ISBN: 0312327269

Description: Good. 0312327269 Paperback, Condition: Good; ex-library copy, will work well as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Blitz used book

Blitz

by Bruen, Ken

price: $4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Minotaur Books, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312327262 ISBN: 0312327269

Description: Fine. 9780312327262. Inspector Brant Series; 0.8 x 8.2 x 5.5 Inches; 272 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blitz: Or Brant Hits the Blues used book

Blitz: Or Brant Hits the Blues

by Bruen, Ken

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Minotaur Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312327262 ISBN: 0312327269

Description: As New. Appears to be unread: square, solid, perfect spine, no writing or anything like that--really a terrific copy! You'll do the watusi across the front lawn when this book gets to your door! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: dying earth books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

BLITZ (USED ST MARTINS TRADE EDITION PAPERBACK FIRST PRINTING JUNE 2004) used book

BLITZ (USED ST MARTINS TRADE EDITION PAPERBACK FIRST PRINTING JUNE 2004)

by Bruen, Ken

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. FIRST TRADE EDITION PAPERBACK PRINTING JUNE 2004 Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: ST MARTINS MINOTAUR Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312327262 ISBN: 0312327269

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. THIS USED TRADE EDITION PAPERBACK FIRST PRINTING CAME FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTION. THE BOOK IS IN NEAR NEW LIKE CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mike bates books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Blitz (White Trilogy) used book

Blitz (White Trilogy)

by Ken Bruen

price: $5.89

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781904316015 ISBN: 1904316018

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Blitz (White Trilogy) used book

Blitz (White Trilogy)

by Ken Bruen

price: $6.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781904316015 ISBN: 1904316018

Description: Good. Ex-Public Library. SPINE IS COCKED. Covers show some wear. Usual library stickers and stamps. Save a tree-buy used.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Blitz: Or Brant Hits the Blues (White Trilogy) used book

Blitz: Or Brant Hits the Blues (White Trilogy)

by Bruen, Ken

price: $7.92

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Do-Not Press ISBN-13: 9781904316008 ISBN: 190431600X

Description: Very Good. 190431600X Clean, tight and unmarked. Minimal wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Blitz: Or Brant Hits the Blues used book

Blitz: Or Brant Hits the Blues

by Bruen, Ken

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Minotaur Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312327262 ISBN: 0312327269

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ corners creased/ slight readers slant. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Blitz used book

Blitz

by Bruen, Ken

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. First Printing. Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Minotaur, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312327262 ISBN: 0312327269

Description: Soft Cover. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall. 268 pages. Uncorrected Proof. Book Condition: Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). First U.S. Edition. Galley/Proof. Collectible. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eliabooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blitz (Inspector Brant Series) used book

Blitz (Inspector Brant Series)

by Bruen, Ken

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780312327262 ISBN: 0312327269

Description: Very good. Stated First U.S. Edition published in June 2004 by St. Martin's Minotaur, a fine 268-page paperback, unread, unused & unmarked, this is a very good copy. (982) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frances Pryor, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Blitz new book

Blitz

by Bruen, Ken

list price: $13.95

our price: $12.56

you save: $1.39 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Minotaur Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312327262 ISBN: 0312327269

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Blitz (Inspector Brant Series) new book

Blitz (Inspector Brant Series)

by Ken Bruen

price: $13.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Minotaur Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312327262 ISBN: 0312327269

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Blitz: Or Brant Hits the Blues new book

Blitz: Or Brant Hits the Blues

by Bruen, Ken

price: $13.96

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Minotaur Books Date Published: 2004-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780312327262 ISBN: 0312327269

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780312327262. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blitz (White Trilogy (Paperback)) new book

Blitz (White Trilogy (Paperback))

by Ken Bruen

price: $14.78

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Do-Not Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781904316008 ISBN: 190431600X

Description: New. Mint Condition; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Blitz used book

Blitz

by Bruen, Ken

price: $14.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Do-Not Pr Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781904316008 ISBN: 190431600X

Description: Very Good. OUT-OF-PRINT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dufour Editions Inc., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blitz (White Trilogy) used book

Blitz (White Trilogy)

by Ken Bruen

price: $15.89

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781904316015 ISBN: 1904316018

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Missing Flyleaf Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Blitz used book

Blitz

by Bruen, Ken

price: $66.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Do Not Press, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781904316008 ISBN: 190431600X

Description: Fine. 190431600x. Signed by Bruen on the dedication page. Currently in the middle of a crisis in morale, the members of the South East London police squad--Detective Sergeant Brant, in trouble for assaulting a police shrink; Chief Inspector Roberts, grieving over the sudden death of his wife; and WPC Falls, battling both racism and gender prejudice--are suddenly confronted by "The Blitz, " a serial killer preying on cops around London.; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bungalow Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Blitz (White Trilogy) used book

Blitz (White Trilogy)

by Bruen, Ken

price: $85.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Do Not Press Date Published: 2003-04-07 ISBN-13: 9781904316015 ISBN: 1904316018

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First UK edition. All four corners slightly bumped, slight crushing at spine. Otherwise, book appears new and unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Partners & Crime, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Blitz: Or Brant Hits the Blues used book

Blitz: Or Brant Hits the Blues

by Bruen, Ken

price: $150.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First UK Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Do-Not Press Ltd., London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781904316015 ISBN: 1904316018

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. O5-DJ is mylar protected. DJ and book have light wrinkling on some edges, lightly bumped on some cover corners, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. The fast moving follow-up to the 'White Trilogy'. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Blitz: Or Brant Hits the Blues *Signed Uk 1/1 H/C* used book

Blitz: Or Brant Hits the Blues *Signed Uk 1/1 H/C*

by Bruen, Ken

price: $285.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Do Not Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781904316015 ISBN: 1904316018

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First edition/first impression of Bruen's dynamite follow-up to The White Trilogy. F/F. SIGNED to the title page. Lovely copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Partners & Crime, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Blitz (Inspector Brant Series) used book

Blitz (Inspector Brant Series)

by Ken Bruen

price: $2.72

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Minotaur ISBN-13: 9780312327262 ISBN: 0312327269

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Blitz (Inspector Brant Series) used book

Blitz (Inspector Brant Series)

by Bruen, Ken

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Minotaur Books ISBN-13: 9780312327262 ISBN: 0312327269

Description: Very Good. 0312327269 Best Buy! Very Good in Excellent Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M Conner Selections, IN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 3, 2009
By Maddy, The United States

"RATING: 3.5
PROTAGONIST: Detective Sergeant Brant
SETTING: London
SERIES: Follow-on to The White Trilogy
SUMMARY: Ostensibly, the book is a police procedural with the police squad chasing down a serial killer who is targeting cops in different beats around London. Nicknamed "Blitz", he is not a particularly brilliant killer. In fact, Brant and company are on to him rather quickly. Where the book excels is in its character studies. Brant is a confounding, rough, tough but somehow, against all odds, intriguing character; the other members of the department are all well drawn and have their very individual quirks and outlooks. The unexpected humor incorporated in the book is very welcome, as well as Bruen's unflinching way of looking at life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 23, 2009
By Eric, The United States

"Read the whole book in one day while home sick. Hardboiled and fastpaced - soon to be a movie starring Jason Statham."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 25, 2008
By Gary, The United States

"If Jack the Ripper Told Bedtime Stories...

...he'd probably ask Ken Bruen to write his scripts.

Ken Bruen's "Blitz" is a rock `em, sock `em, no-holds-bar brawl of violent men and hard women on both sides of the law - an in-your-face tale told from the wrong side of London.

Remember the days when Lawrence Sanders was bringing crime fiction to the masses with NYPD's tough Captain Delaney and gripping crime drama like "The First Deadly Sin?" Well, carve up Sander's pedestrian prose with a broken-off beer bottle, run Captain Delaney through the gutters for some edge, strip out any regard for political correctness or social redeeming value, and you'll start getting a feel for Bruen's brand of raw drama on the mean streets. There's no genius in the story - a maniac decides to declare open season on London's cops, and starts indiscriminately killing them. In tracking down the murderer, this is not as much a police procedural as it is a character study in misfits and miscreants - and that's just the good guys.

This is black prose that finds beauty along its jagged edges - a searing journey through vicious deeds and twisted minds that builds to an unexpected and cynically satisfying climax. Ken Bruen is the real deal - if you're hooked on Lehane, Child, Huston, Rankin, or Gischler and haven't added Bruen to your reading list, don't wait another day."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 12, 2008
By Jeff, Duxbury, MA

"If you haven't read Ken Bruen, you have a treat in store. Great noir writer from Ireland. His Jack Taylor character is wonderful, a depressed alcoholic ex-cop to whom the downtrodden come to find lost loved ones. Great antihero."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of Blitz by Ken Bruen

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Killing of the Tinkers

The Killing of the Tinkers

by Ken Bruen

see all from $2.44!

new only from $4.20!

Vixen

Vixen

by Ken Bruen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Guards

Guards

by Ken Bruen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.95!

The Dramatist

The Dramatist

by Ken Bruen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.03!

The Magdalen Martyrs

The Magdalen Martyrs

by Ken Bruen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Her Last Call to Louis MacNeice

Her Last Call to Louis MacNeice

by Ken Bruen

see all from $9.00!

new only from $10.58!