» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The book of old silver, English, American, foreign

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The book of old silver, English, American, foreign

by Seymour B. Wyler

About this title: The fascinating story of silver in all countries. 100 illustrations, 20,000 hallmarks.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Book of Old Silver: English * American * Foreign used book

The Book of Old Silver: English * American * Foreign

by Seymour B. Wyler

price: $10.30

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1937 ISBN-13: 9780517000892 ISBN: 051700089X

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The book of old silver, English, American, foreign

by Wyler, Seymour B.

price: $10.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown publishers, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Good+i n Poor dj--chipping, edge tears and a large section missing from rear. Fifteenth printing. x p., 1., 401 p. incl. illus., plates, front. 26 cm. Good+ in Poor dj with chipping, edge tears and a large section missing from rear. Fifteenth printing. 401 pages. Illustrated with b&w drawings and diagrams. Mylar wrapped, unclipped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Book of Old Silver / English, American, Foreign

by Wyler, Seymour B.

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket. Black cloth hardcover with silver lettering on spine. "With all available hallmarks including Sheffield Plate marks". B/w illustrations, indexed, 401 pages, previous owner's bookplate, has musty odor, hinges tight, a solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Old Silver: English * American * Foreign used book

The Book of Old Silver: English * American * Foreign

by Seymour B. Wyler

price: $11.07

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780517000892 ISBN: 051700089X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Book of Old Silver: English, American, Foreign

by Wyler, Seymour B.

price: $11.19

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown, New York Date Published: 1937

Description: Book: Good. 4to. 447 pp. 7 5/8 x 10 1/4. Dark blue cloth covered boards, stamped in gold on spine. No dj. Cloth at head of spine worn with short tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The book of old silver, English, American, foreign

by Wyler, Seymour B.

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 1937

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Pages and black and white illustrations are bright and unmarked throughout. Binding and cover are in very good shape. x p., 1 L., 447 p. incl. illus., plates. front. 26 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Melissa Cimicata, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Old Silver: English, American & Foreign used book

The Book of Old Silver: English, American & Foreign

by Wyler, Seymour B.

price: $17.79

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780517000892 ISBN: 051700089X

Description: Very Good. 051700089X light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Old Silver English, American Foreign

by Seymour Wyler

price: $19.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. Dust jacket has wear and tear. Book itself is in great shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nationwide Book Traders, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Old Silver: English, American, Foreign

by Seymour B. Wyler

price: $21.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Old Silver, English, American, Foreign used book

The Book of Old Silver, English, American, Foreign

by Wyler, Seymour B.

price: $25.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, United States Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780517000892 ISBN: 051700089X

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Very Good in Good jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Blue Cloth Boards. Pages clean, no underscoring, no margin notes. DJ shows moderate shelf wear with slight curling at top of book edge. A Heavy book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Veronica Zerrer, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Old Silver, English, American, Foreign

by Wyler, Seymour B.

price: $27.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back; Twenty-First Printing Publisher: Crown Publishers, NY Date Published: 1967

Description: VG/VG. Profusely illustrated, more than 20, 000 Hallmarks. Prev owner's name on pep. A few white stain marks on rear cover from small DJ damp stain mark on rear panel. A couple DJ closed edge tears, light rubbing. Out of print.; B&W Photographs&illust.; 401 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yankee Peddler Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Old Silver: English, American, Foreign

by Wyler, Seymour B.

price: $35.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: CROWN PUBLISHERS, INC., NEW YORK NY Date Published: PUB 1937

Description: FINE IN A VERY GOOD+ D.J. 24TH PRINTING (MARCH 1971) WITH ALL AVAILABLE HALLMARKS INCLUDING SHEFFIELD PLATE MARKS AND PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. HAS SLIGHT CRUSH ALONG THE BOTTOM EDGE WITH SOME WRINKLE TO LAMINATE, AND IS PRICE-CLIPPED. A VERY NICE CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY OF THIS USEFUL SILVER REFERENCE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Old Silver English, American, Foreign

by Wyler, Seymour B.

price: $36.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Thirty-Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1976

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. Edgewear to dustjacket.; 11" tall; 401 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Old Silver used book

The Book of Old Silver

by Wyler, Seymour B

price: $40.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown, New York Date Published: 1937 ISBN-13: 9780517000892 ISBN: 051700089X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hard Cover read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Always Superior Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Old Silver: English * American * Foreign used book

The Book of Old Silver: English * American * Foreign

by Wyler, Seymour B.

price: $40.77

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780517000892 ISBN: 051700089X

Description: Good. 051700089X Some staining inside front and back covers. Otherwise, pages are like new. Dust jacket shows light shelf wear. Felt mark on top of book. No highlighting. No underlining. Black and white cover with gray background. Reprinted copyright 1965. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newsboy Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Book of Old Silver: English, American, and Foreign used book

Book of Old Silver: English, American, and Foreign

by Wyler, Seymour B.

price: $50.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1937 ISBN-13: 9780517000892 ISBN: 051700089X

Description: Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Thirty ninth printing, book is tight with only one small hightlight mark seen, small stain on front paste down, boards have some rubbing and soiling, spine head and tail have some bumping and rubbing along with some fading. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene The Book Peddler, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Old Silver: English, American & Foreign new book

The Book of Old Silver: English, American & Foreign

price: $55.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517000892 ISBN: 051700089X

Description: New. 401 pages, 7.5 x 10, Hardcover with dustjacket in protected mylar cover (removable). Book and Dustjacket are in Unused Condition. Book is completely intact with inside pages in Excellent Condition with no tears and with no notations (no pencil marks, no underlining, no highlighting, etc. ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Collector's Companion, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The book of old silver, English, American, foreign

by Wyler, Seymour B.

price: $55.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 1937

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by author. Black hardcover with silver lettering on spine. Signed and Inscribed "To Enid by Seymour Wyler" Copyright 1937 Twentieth Printing, June 1966. 401 Pages, with illustrations and illustrated silver marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BraswellEstateBooks, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Old Silver: English * American * Foreign used book

The Book of Old Silver: English * American * Foreign

by Wyler, Seymour B.

price: $65.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517000892 ISBN: 051700089X

Description: Very good; Collectible. Has a few sentences inside front cover, no other marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Crease on front cover. A few rips around edges of dj. Visible shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The book of old silver, English, American, Foreign

by Wyler, Seymour B

price: $95.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown publishers, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Hardcover book in good condition, some wear on dj, x p., 1., 401 p. incl. illus., plates, . 26 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Book of Old Silver: English, American

by Wyler, Seymour B.

price: $125.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: NY, CROWN, 1937

Description: SECOND EDITION VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Houle, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Old Silver: English-American-Foreign

by Seymour B. Wyler

price: $4.43

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Third Edition Ed. Used, good. Cover has some rubbing. Cover has some edge wear. Dust jacket in Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Book of Old Silver: English, American, and Foreign used book

Book of Old Silver: English, American, and Foreign

by Wyler, Seymour B.

price: $14.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Crown Pub Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780517000892 ISBN: 051700089X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover in very good + condition with very good dust jacket. name plate. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of Old Silver English, American, Foreign

by Wyler, Seymour B.

price: $15.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Eighteenth Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good in Brodart Wrapper jacket. Hardcover. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Very good condition to book as well as dust jacket, 401 pages, more than 20, 000 hallmarks and 100 photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Schoolhouse Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

Book of Old Silver: English, American, and Foreign used book

Book of Old Silver: English, American, and Foreign

by Wyler, Seymour B.

price: $20.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780517000892 ISBN: 051700089X

Description: Good in Fair jacket. If you are a collector and like me frequent estate sales and aucions this book is vital if ot's silver you collect, this gives you hallmarks and pictures it is easy to be fooled, so be prepared. The jacket has been to a lot of places it is runned and a few tears 1 or 2 chips. The book would be verygood but some how somthing went through the jacket and poked a small hole in the spine on the front. Hense the price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B & J Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
must have, Sep 3, 2009
By eelkje, Sweden

"For all who are starting to know something more about the silver objects they have, is this the book to have. It contains so many hallmarks! Fantastic. Not that hard to understand, even when you are having no knowledge of English."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.