» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Woman's Self-Esteem: Struggles and Triumphs in the Search for Identity

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Woman's Self-Esteem: Struggles and Triumphs in the Search for Identity

by Nathaniel Branden

About this title: "In a time when women are faced with many outside demands-career, family, community-this book will give them the tools and inspiration needed to remain grounded. A must read!"-Barbara McFarland, psychologist and author of My Mother Was RightBased on the intimate stories of women who have struggled with issues of self-esteem, this invaluable book offers step-by-step guidance for women who want to transform themselves and create lives that are powerful, energized, and motivated. A Woman's Self-Esteem is also a guide for helping women learn the impact they can make on their own lives and how ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
A Woman's Self-Esteem: Struggles and Triumphs in the Search for Identity used book

A Woman's Self-Esteem: Struggles and Triumphs in the Search for Identity

by Nathaniel Branden

price: $2.86

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780787943714 ISBN: 0787943711

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Woman's Self-Esteem: Struggles and Triumphs in the Search for Identity used book

A Woman's Self-Esteem: Struggles and Triumphs in the Search for Identity

by Nathaniel Branden

price: $2.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780787943714 ISBN: 0787943711

Description: Good in Good jacket. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

A Woman's Self-Esteem: Struggles and Triumphs in the Search for Identity used book

A Woman's Self-Esteem: Struggles and Triumphs in the Search for Identity

by Branden, Nathaniel

price: $6.40

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780787943714 ISBN: 0787943711

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 176 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Woman's Self-Esteem: Stories of Struggle, Stories of Triumph used book

A Woman's Self-Esteem: Stories of Struggle, Stories of Triumph

by Branden, Nathaniel

price: $9.45

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780787943714 ISBN: 0787943711

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Cover-VG/VG-Book and dust jacket are bright and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Woman's Self-Esteem. Struggles and Triumphs in the Search for Identitiy used book

A Woman's Self-Esteem. Struggles and Triumphs in the Search for Identitiy

by Branden, Nathaniel

price: $14.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Publishers., San Francisco Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780787943714 ISBN: 0787943711

Description: As New. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 162 pp. Notes, references. Jacket has hint of rubbing otherwise Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

A Woman's Self-Esteem: Stories of Struggle, Stories of Triumph used book

A Woman's Self-Esteem: Stories of Struggle, Stories of Triumph

by Branden, Nathaniel

price: $15.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780787943714 ISBN: 0787943711

Description: Good + in Good + jacket. Hard cover in good + condition, dust jacket is in good + condition. This book has very little wear, almost like new, [Satisfaction Guaranteed! ]. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lynn's Book Box, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

A Woman's Self-Esteem: Struggles and Triumphs in the Search for Identity... used book

A Woman's Self-Esteem: Struggles and Triumphs in the Search for Identity...

price: $19.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780787943714 ISBN: 0787943711

Description: Fine; Collectible. Stated 1st Edition. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Woman's Self-Esteem: Struggles and Triumphs in the Search for Identity new book

A Woman's Self-Esteem: Struggles and Triumphs in the Search for Identity

by Branden, Nathaniel

price: $20.22

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780787943714 ISBN: 0787943711

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 176 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Womans Self-Esteem-Struggles and Triumphs in the Search for Identity new book

A Womans Self-Esteem-Struggles and Triumphs in the Search for Identity

by Branden

price: $30.11

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Jossey Bass Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780787943714 ISBN: 0787943711

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 191 by 135 mm. In a time when women are faced with many outside demands--career, family, community--this book will give them the tools and inspiration needed to remain grounded. a must read! --barbara mcfarland, psychologist and author of my mother was rightbased on the intimate stories of women who have struggled with issues of self-esteem, this invaluable book offers step-by-step guidance for women who want to transform themselves and create lives that are powerful, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Woman's Self-Esteem: Struggles and Triumphs in the Search for Identity used book

A Woman's Self-Esteem: Struggles and Triumphs in the Search for Identity

by Branden, Nathaniel

price: $2.45

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass ISBN-13: 9780787943714 ISBN: 0787943711

Description: Good. 0787943711 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

A Woman's Self-Esteem: Struggles and Triumphs in the Search for Identity used book

A Woman's Self-Esteem: Struggles and Triumphs in the Search for Identity

by Nathaniel Branden

price: $2.81

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780787943714 ISBN: 0787943711

Description: Good in Good jacket. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Woman's Self-Esteem: Struggles and Triumphs in the Search for Identity used book

A Woman's Self-Esteem: Struggles and Triumphs in the Search for Identity

by Nathaniel Branden

price: $2.82

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780787943714 ISBN: 0787943711

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

A Woman's Self-Esteem: Struggles and Triumphs in the Search for Identity used book

A Woman's Self-Esteem: Struggles and Triumphs in the Search for Identity

by Nathaniel Branden

price: $2.86

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass ISBN-13: 9780787943714 ISBN: 0787943711

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A Woman's Self-Esteem: Struggles and Triumphs in the Search for Identity used book

A Woman's Self-Esteem: Struggles and Triumphs in the Search for Identity

by Nathaniel Branden

price: $3.42

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780787943714 ISBN: 0787943711

Description: Acceptable. Highlighting/markings inside, no dust jacket, 1st Edition. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A Woman's Self-Esteem: Struggles and Triumphs in the Search for Identity new book

A Woman's Self-Esteem: Struggles and Triumphs in the Search for Identity

by Nathaniel Branden

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 1998-10-02 ISBN-13: 9780787943714 ISBN: 0787943711

Description: New. New copy with mild shelf wear. Fast shipping-11188Y. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Products, MA, USA

Reliability: High

A Woman's Self-Esteem: Struggles and Triumphs in the Search for Identity used book

A Woman's Self-Esteem: Struggles and Triumphs in the Search for Identity

by Branden, Nathaniel

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Jossey-Bass ISBN-13: 9780787943714 ISBN: 0787943711

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Woman's Self-Esteem: Struggles and Triumphs in the Search for Identity (Health and Psychology Ser. ) used book

A Woman's Self-Esteem: Struggles and Triumphs in the Search for Identity (Health and Psychology Ser. )

by Branden, Nathaniel

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780787943714 ISBN: 0787943711

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. "An inspirational guide to the special needs of women", appears unread, lovely, like new copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book'em, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A Woman's Self-Esteem: Struggles and Triumphs in T new book

A Woman's Self-Esteem: Struggles and Triumphs in T

by Branden, Nathaniel And Branden

price: $15.73

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: JOHN WILEY & SONS INC Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780787943714 ISBN: 0787943711

Description: New. Self-esteem is the disposition to experience ourselves as being competent to cope with the basic challenges of life and as being worthy of happiness. In A Womans Self-Esteem, psychotherapist Nathaniel Branden shares personal stories and intimate acc... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Struggles and Triumphs in the Search for Identity new book

Struggles and Triumphs in the Search for Identity

by Nathaniel Branden

price: $18.24

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780787943714 ISBN: 0787943711

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Woman's Self-Esteem: Struggles and Triumphs in the Search for Identity new book

A Woman's Self-Esteem: Struggles and Triumphs in the Search for Identity

by Nathaniel Branden

price: $21.42

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780787943714 ISBN: 0787943711

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A Woman's Self-Esteem: Struggles and Triumphs in the Search for Identity new book

A Woman's Self-Esteem: Struggles and Triumphs in the Search for Identity

by Branden, Nathaniel

price: $24.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780787943714 ISBN: 0787943711

Description: New. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 176 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: NJ BOOKS STORE, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

A Woman's Self-Esteem: Struggles and Triumphs in the Search for Identity new book

A Woman's Self-Esteem: Struggles and Triumphs in the Search for Identity

by Branden, Nathaniel

price: $24.00

Ships from INDIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780787943714 ISBN: 0787943711

Description: New. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 176 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books International, INDIA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.