» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Book of nonsense

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Book of nonsense

by Edward Lear

About this title: Here, after 140 years, is the original edition of A Book of Nonsense from the original publishers, complete with Lear's own, remarkable illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
A Book of Nonsense used book

A Book of Nonsense

by Lear, Edward

price: $2.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. M. Hale and Company ISBN-13: 9781857159073 ISBN: 1857159071

Description: Good. Cadmus Books read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Book of Nonsense used book

Book of Nonsense

by Lear, Edward

price: $4.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781853261442 ISBN: 1853261440

Description: Good. [480]p.; 18 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Book of Nonsense (Studio Book)

by Edward Lear

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Pr Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780870992414 ISBN: 0870992414

Description: Acceptable. -Reprint--Ex-library. 112 Illustrations and Limericks in Facsimile Color. Text is clean and tight. Covers are very good, but DJ has been taped to them. DJ in very good condition. -Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Book of Nonsense (Studio Book)

by Edward Lear

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Pr ISBN-13: 9780870992414 ISBN: 0870992414

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Book of Nonsense (Everyman's Library Children's Classics) used book

A Book of Nonsense (Everyman's Library Children's Classics)

by Edward Lear

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679417989 ISBN: 0679417982

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Book of Nonsense (Studio Book)

by Edward Lear

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780870992414 ISBN: 0870992414

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Book of Nonsense (Studio Book)

by Edward Lear

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780870992414 ISBN: 0870992414

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Book of Nonsense (Children's Classics) used book

A Book of Nonsense (Children's Classics)

by Lear, Edward

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Everyman's Library ISBN-13: 9780679417989 ISBN: 0679417982

Description: Good. 0679417982 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Book of Nonsense

by Edward Lear

price: $2.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press, USA Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780670180110 ISBN: 0670180114

Description: Color illustrations. Very good No jacket. Clean & VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Dog Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The book of nonsense

by Lear, edward

price: $3.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Em hale and co., Eau Claire, Wisconsin Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. 111 p. Includes illustrations. Ex-lib with pictorial cover. Illustrations. Cover spine showing some wear. Clean book. No pub date, first checked out in 1954. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Smart Sales, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Book of Nonsense (Routledge Classics) used book

Book of Nonsense (Routledge Classics)

by Edward Lear

price: $4.84

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 7/30/2002 ISBN-13: 9780415286008 ISBN: 041528600X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Book of Nonsense (Routledge Classics) used book

Book of Nonsense (Routledge Classics)

by Edward Lear

price: $4.84

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 7/30/2002 ISBN-13: 9780415286008 ISBN: 041528600X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Book of nonsense used book

Book of nonsense

by Lear, Edward

price: $4.85

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781853261442 ISBN: 1853261440

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. [480]p.; 18 cm. Wordsworth Children's Classics. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DRR Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Nonsense

by Edward Lear

price: $4.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ex-Lib/solid HBK, Good plus/No DJ Publisher: E.m. Hale and Co Date Published: 1960

Description: Good Plus Xlibrary. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GypsySnicket Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

A Book of Nonsense (Everyman's Library Children's Classics) used book

A Book of Nonsense (Everyman's Library Children's Classics)

by Lear, Edward (Text, Poems, Limericks And Illustrations By)

price: $5.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Everyman's Library / Alfred A Knopf, New York / Toronto Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679417989 ISBN: 0679417982

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Interior fine, clean, as new. Unfortunate water stain overlapping both sides of spine, 4-6in ht. x up to 1.5in into covers. Amazingly no staining found inside. Spine titles, graphics rubbed. No odor. Store label residue, back... Green Cloth over boards. 288 p. Pen&Ink Illustrations. Publisher's green ribbon slim bookmark sewn / glued in. Cover: color Lear illus. circus act center paste-on; gold & black titles, decorations. Sections: A Book of Nonsense, 1846; Nonsense ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hedgehog's Whimsey Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Book of Nonsense

by Edward Lear

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: SPring Books, London Date Published: 1990

Description: VG/Good Dust Jacker, has come tears on bottom edge. The book iteself is prestine, yellow and does not look read read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Book of Nonsense

by Lear, Edward

price: $5.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art and The Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780670180110 ISBN: 0670180114

Description: Fine. 10" x 8 1/2" One hundred and twelve illustrations and limericks in facsimile color. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Book of Nonsense (Everyman's Classics)

by Lear, Edward; Carroll

price: $5.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780460118064 ISBN: 0460118064

Description: Good. CH BP3 CH-BX70 12.01.2007. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paramount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Book of Nonsense

by Lear, Edward, and Holme, Bryan (Designer)

price: $5.89

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780870992414 ISBN: 0870992414

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. 60 p. Contains: Illustrations. Studio Book. DJ shows minor shelf wear with small tears and bits missing lower flap area. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gloria Mulcahey, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Book of Nonsense

by Lear

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Metropolitain Museum Of Art, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780670180110 ISBN: 0670180114

Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Book of Nonsense

by Lear, Edward

price: $6.48

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Maxima, c.1995, grey pictorial hardcover, illus b/w, 46 pages, ; Includes AUDIO CD + CD-ROM (Mac/Windows) clean, bright and sound, This exceptional copy is AS NEW and appears to be unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Book of Nonsense

by Lear, Edward

price: $6.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Viking & Metropolitan Museum, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780870992414 ISBN: 0870992414

Description: Illus by the author. VG. Pink cloth with gold lettering, light wear, lacks jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavern Village Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Book of Nonsense (Everyman's Library Children's Classics) used book

A Book of Nonsense (Everyman's Library Children's Classics)

by Edward Lear

price: $7.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679417989 ISBN: 0679417982

Description: Good. Hardback without dust jacket as issued. Light shelfwear. There are two small spots on the front. On the back there is a mark where it appears a price sticker was at one time. The pages are clean and unmarked. The binding is tight. A good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Borromeo_Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Book of Nonsense used book

A Book of Nonsense

by Lear, Edward

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Routledge, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780415286008 ISBN: 041528600X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. 32mo-over 4"-5" tall. AG2-Book somewhat curled and light shelf wear otherwise very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Book of Nonsense

by Lear, Edward

price: $7.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Book Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art and Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780670180110 ISBN: 0670180114

Description: Near Fine in near fine jacket. Slight edge wear. Foxing to page edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Entropy's Den, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 3, 2009
By Jed, Bloomsburg, PA

"It is a strange thing about the English language and people that they've produced poetry that very literally means nothing. I regard this stuff the same way as most of the Monty Python stuff: fun, but almost intollerably silly. Would probably teach good vocabulary, if the reader kept a dictionary nearby."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 6, 2009
By Con, Bloemfontein, South Africa

"Real nonsense!!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 20, 2009
By Ed, Lynnwood, WA

"PG download."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 21, 2008
By Abi, The United Kingdom

"Brilliant."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Book of nonsense by Edward Lear

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
11 of 15 (73%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.