About this title: Here, after 140 years, is the original edition of A Book of Nonsense from the original publishers, complete with Lear's own, remarkable illustrations.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Pr
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780870992414ISBN:0870992414
Description: Acceptable. -Reprint--Ex-library. 112 Illustrations and Limericks in Facsimile Color. Text is clean and tight. Covers are very good, but DJ has been taped to them. DJ in very good condition. -Publish Place: -Size: read more
Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 0679417982 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Em hale and co., Eau Claire, Wisconsin
Date Published: 1954
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. 111 p. Includes illustrations. Ex-lib with pictorial cover. Illustrations. Cover spine showing some wear. Clean book. No pub date, first checked out in 1954. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Everyman's Library / Alfred A Knopf, New York / Toronto
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780679417989ISBN:0679417982
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Interior fine, clean, as new. Unfortunate water stain overlapping both sides of spine, 4-6in ht. x up to 1.5in into covers. Amazingly no staining found inside. Spine titles, graphics rubbed. No odor. Store label residue, back... Green Cloth over boards. 288 p. Pen&Ink Illustrations. Publisher's green ribbon slim bookmark sewn / glued in. Cover: color Lear illus. circus act center paste-on; gold & black titles, decorations. Sections: A Book of Nonsense, 1846; Nonsense ... read more
Edition: Unabridged. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art New York
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780870992414ISBN:0870992414
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. 60 p. Contains: Illustrations. Studio Book. DJ shows minor shelf wear with small tears and bits missing lower flap area. read more
Edition: None Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Metropolitain Museum Of Art, New York
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780670180110ISBN:0670180114
Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Description: Maxima, c.1995, grey pictorial hardcover, illus b/w, 46 pages, ; Includes AUDIO CD + CD-ROM (Mac/Windows) clean, bright and sound, This exceptional copy is AS NEW and appears to be unread. read more
Description: Good. Hardback without dust jacket as issued. Light shelfwear. There are two small spots on the front. On the back there is a mark where it appears a price sticker was at one time. The pages are clean and unmarked. The binding is tight. A good copy. read more
"It is a strange thing about the English language and people that they've produced poetry that very literally means nothing. I regard this stuff the same way as most of the Monty Python stuff: fun, but almost intollerably silly. Would probably teach good vocabulary, if the reader kept a dictionary nearby."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.