New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Why Smart Executives Fail: And What You Can Learn from Their Mistakes

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Why Smart Executives Fail: And What You Can Learn from Their Mistakes

by Sydney Finkelstein

About this title: The author, a Dartmouth professor of management, undertook a large-scale research effort to examine what causes business breakdowns. He puts his research to work in this book, which uses examples from major U. S. corporations and organizations to prove that there are identifiable ways in which businesses make themselves susceptible to failure. The book also presents the stories of some famous business disasters.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Why Smart Executives Fail: and What You Can Learn From Their Mistakes used book

Why Smart Executives Fail: and What You Can Learn From Their Mistakes

by Finkelstein, Sydney

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Portfolio Trade ISBN-13: 9781591840459 ISBN: 1591840457

Description: Good. 1591840457 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Why Smart Executives Fail: and What You Can Learn From Their Mistakes used book

Why Smart Executives Fail: and What You Can Learn From Their Mistakes

by Finkelstein, Sydney

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Portfolio Trade ISBN-13: 9781591840459 ISBN: 1591840457

Description: Good. 1591840457 BOOK IS CLEAN ANF FREE OF MARKS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booktreasury1, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Why Smart Executives Fail: and What You Can Learn From Their Mistakes used book

Why Smart Executives Fail: and What You Can Learn From Their Mistakes

by Sydney Finkelstein

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Portfolio Trade Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781591840459 ISBN: 1591840457

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Why Smart Executives Fail: And What You Can Learn from Their Mistakes used book

Why Smart Executives Fail: And What You Can Learn from Their Mistakes

by Finkelstein, Sydney

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Portfolio Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781591840459 ISBN: 1591840457

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light wear to cover, clean text and tight binding! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Olddognonewtrick, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Why Smart Executives Fail: and What You Can Learn From Their Mistakes used book

Why Smart Executives Fail: and What You Can Learn From Their Mistakes

by Sydney Finkelstein

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Portfolio Trade Date Published: 2004-05-25 ISBN-13: 9781591840459 ISBN: 1591840457

Description: Very Good. Great Condition, Fast Delivery. -gw. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Why Smart Executives Fail: and What You Can Learn From Their Mistakes used book

Why Smart Executives Fail: and What You Can Learn From Their Mistakes

by Sydney Finkelstein

price: $2.50

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portfolio Hardcover Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781591840107 ISBN: 1591840104

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Why Smart Executives Fail: And What You Can Learn from Their Mistakes new book

Why Smart Executives Fail: And What You Can Learn from Their Mistakes

by Finkelstein, Sydney, and Finkelstein, Syoney

price: $8.89

Ships from MS, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Portfolio Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781591840107 ISBN: 1591840104

Description: New in new dust jacket. Light discoloration to jacket. Rubbing to jacket. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: DniproBooks, MS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Why Smart Executives Fail: and What You Can Learn From Their Mistakes used book

Why Smart Executives Fail: and What You Can Learn From Their Mistakes

by Finkelstein, Sydney

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Portfolio, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781591840107 ISBN: 1591840104

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Book is tight & clean/unmarked-barely read, DJ is bright with No price clip-a very nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Parker-Fox LLC Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Why Smart Executives Fail: and What You Can Learn From Their Mistakes used book

Why Smart Executives Fail: and What You Can Learn From Their Mistakes

by Finkelstein, Sydney

price: $12.50

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: New York: Penguin Group, Inc Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781591840107 ISBN: 1591840104

Description: Very Good. Very Good plus/Very Good; hardcover, first ed; clean blue boards, just a bit of soil to outer pp. edges, text block clean, unmarked. Pictorial dj minimal signs of shelfwear. Unveils results of the largest research project ever devoted to leadershi p failure. In-depth study written with tact and humor and offering valuable insights. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harborviewbooks, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Why Smart Executives Fail: and What You Can Learn From Their Mistakes new book

Why Smart Executives Fail: and What You Can Learn From Their Mistakes

by Finkelstein, Sydney

price: $13.20

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Portfolio Trade ISBN-13: 9781591840459 ISBN: 1591840457

Description: New. 1591840457 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Why Smart Executives Fail: and What You Can Learn From Their Mistakes new book

Why Smart Executives Fail: and What You Can Learn From Their Mistakes

by Finkelstein, Sydney

price: $13.20

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Portfolio Trade ISBN-13: 9781591840459 ISBN: 1591840457

Description: New. 1591840457 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Why Smart Executives Fail: And What You Can Learn from Their Mistakes new book

Why Smart Executives Fail: And What You Can Learn from Their Mistakes

by Finkelstein, Sydney

list price: $15.00

our price: $13.50

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Portfolio Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781591840459 ISBN: 1591840457

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Why Smart Executives Fail: And What You Can Learn from Their Mistakes new book

Why Smart Executives Fail: And What You Can Learn from Their Mistakes

by Finkelstein, Sydney

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Portfolio Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781591840459 ISBN: 1591840457

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Why Smart Executives Fail: and What You Can Learn From Their Mistakes used book

Why Smart Executives Fail: and What You Can Learn From Their Mistakes

by Finkelstein, Sydney

price: $14.94

Ships from TN, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Portfolio, NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781591840107 ISBN: 1591840104

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition/1st Printing). A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abandoned Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Why Smart Executives Fail: And What You Can Learn from Their Mistakes used book

Why Smart Executives Fail: And What You Can Learn from Their Mistakes

by Finkelstein, Sydney, and Finkelstein, Syoney

price: $15.00

Ships from NS, CANADA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Portfolio Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781591840107 ISBN: 1591840104

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Jacket shows light edge wear. presentation sticker on first page, otherwise fine inside with clean and unmarked text and tight binding. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. Dale Elliott, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Why Smart Executives Fail new book

Why Smart Executives Fail

by Finkelstein Sydney

price: $48.73

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portfolio Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781591840107 ISBN: 1591840104

Description: New. A definitive study of executive failures-why they happen and how to prevent them. There's a scenario that keeps repeating itself in today's business climate. A company is voted one of the most admired in the world. Then three or four years later, it's in dire financial trouble. A CEO is celebrated on the covers of BusinessWeek, Forbes, and Fortune. Soon after, the company is in the midst of a disastrous merger or some other fiasco. What goes wrong in these cases? Usually it seems that the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

Why Smart Executives Fail: and What You Can Learn From Their Mistakes used book

Why Smart Executives Fail: and What You Can Learn From Their Mistakes

by Sydney Finkelstein

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Portfolio Trade Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781591840459 ISBN: 1591840457

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Why Smart Executives Fail: and What You Can Learn From Their Mistakes used book

Why Smart Executives Fail: and What You Can Learn From Their Mistakes

by Sydney Finkelstein

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portfolio Hardcover Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781591840107 ISBN: 1591840104

Description: Good. ** Possible marking on cover. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Deliver takes 7-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Why Smart Executives Fail: and What You Can Learn From Their Mistakes used book

Why Smart Executives Fail: and What You Can Learn From Their Mistakes

by Sydney Finkelstein

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Portfolio Trade Date Published: 2004-05-25 ISBN-13: 9781591840459 ISBN: 1591840457

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Why Smart Executives Fail: and What You Can Learn From Their Mistakes used book

Why Smart Executives Fail: and What You Can Learn From Their Mistakes

by Sydney Finkelstein

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portfolio Hardcover Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781591840107 ISBN: 1591840104

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Why Smart Executives Fail: and What You Can Learn From Their Mistakes used book

Why Smart Executives Fail: and What You Can Learn From Their Mistakes

by Sydney Finkelstein

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781591840107 ISBN: 1591840104

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Why Smart Executives Fail: and What You Can Learn From Their Mistakes used book

Why Smart Executives Fail: and What You Can Learn From Their Mistakes

by Sydney Finkelstein

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portfolio Hardcover Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781591840107 ISBN: 1591840104

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Why Smart Executives Fail: and What You Can Learn From Their Mistakes used book

Why Smart Executives Fail: and What You Can Learn From Their Mistakes

by Sydney Finkelstein

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781591840459 ISBN: 1591840457

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Why Smart Executives Fail: and What You Can Learn From Their Mistakes used book

Why Smart Executives Fail: and What You Can Learn From Their Mistakes

by Sydney Finkelstein

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781591840459 ISBN: 1591840457

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Why Smart Executives Fail: and What You Can Learn From Their Mistakes... used book

Why Smart Executives Fail: and What You Can Learn From Their Mistakes...

price: $2.05

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781591840107 ISBN: 1591840104

Description: Very good. Like new copy except some pages underlined with pencil plus lightly highlighted, fast shipping=9241. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RUSHHOURBUSINESS, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?