» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Technical Analysis of the Financial Markets

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Technical Analysis of the Financial Markets

by John J Murphy

About this title: For both beginnners and experienced traders, this work describes the concepts of technical analysis and their applications. Murphy interprets the role of the technical forecasters and explains how they apply their techniques to the financial markets.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Technical Analysis of the Financial Markets: a Comprehensive Guide to Trading Methods and Applications (New York Institute of Finance) used book

Technical Analysis of the Financial Markets: a Comprehensive Guide to Trading Methods and Applications (New York Institute of Finance)

by John J. Murphy

price: $32.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780735200661 ISBN: 0735200661

Description: Very Good. Isbn matches very clean hardcover w/ dj. solid binding and clean text FAST SHIPPING W/ CONFIRMATION. NO PRIORITY OR INTERNATIONAL ORDERS OVER 4LBs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: agoodealofbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Technical Analysis of the Financial Markets: a Comprehensive Guide to Trading Methods and Applications (New York Institute of Finance) used book

Technical Analysis of the Financial Markets: a Comprehensive Guide to Trading Methods and Applications (New York Institute of Finance)

by John J. Murphy

price: $55.42

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780735200661 ISBN: 0735200661

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Technical Analysis of the Financial Markets: a Comprehensive Guide to Trading Methods and Applications (New York Institute of Finance) used book

Technical Analysis of the Financial Markets: a Comprehensive Guide to Trading Methods and Applications (New York Institute of Finance)

by John J. Murphy

price: $55.42

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780735200661 ISBN: 0735200661

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Technical Analysis of the Financial Markets new book

Technical Analysis of the Financial Markets

by Murphy, John J

list price: $85.00

our price: $68.00

you save: $17.00 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780735200661 ISBN: 0735200661

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. With dust jacket. 542 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Technical Analysis of the Financial Markets: a Comprehensive Guide to Trading Methods and Applications (New York Institute of Finance) new book

Technical Analysis of the Financial Markets: a Comprehensive Guide to Trading Methods and Applications (New York Institute of Finance)

by John J. Murphy

price: $72.25

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Art Date Published: 04 January, 1999 ISBN-13: 9780735200661 ISBN: 0735200661

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Technical Analysis of the Financial Markets: a Comprehensive Guide to Trading Methods and Applications used book

Technical Analysis of the Financial Markets: a Comprehensive Guide to Trading Methods and Applications

by Murphy, John J.; Murphy, The John J. Technical Analysis Of Futures Markets

price: $73.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Completely Updated and Expanded Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Press, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780735200661 ISBN: 0735200661

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Price Intact jacket. 9 1/2 X 7 1/4. Pages are tight, bright & clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Illustrated with copious charts. Boards, spine, edges and corners good. No conspicuous wear. If needed for reference, analysis, application or just enjoyment this is the one. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. NO INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING AT STANDARD RATE. 542 pages, indexed. Minor underlineing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Technical Analysis of the Financial Markets: a Comprehensive Guide to Trading Methods and Applications new book

Technical Analysis of the Financial Markets: a Comprehensive Guide to Trading Methods and Applications

by Murphy, John J.

price: $76.18

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Pr Date Published: 1999-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780735200661 ISBN: 0735200661

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780735200661. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Technical Analysis of the Financial Markets: a Comprehensive Guide to Trading Methods and Applications (New York Institute of Finance) new book

Technical Analysis of the Financial Markets: a Comprehensive Guide to Trading Methods and Applications (New York Institute of Finance)

by John J. Murphy

price: $79.66

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Press Date Published: 1999-01-04 ISBN-13: 9780735200661 ISBN: 0735200661

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Technical Analysis of the Financial Markets: a Comprehensive Guide to Trading Methods and Applications used book

Technical Analysis of the Financial Markets: a Comprehensive Guide to Trading Methods and Applications

by Murphy, John J.; Murphy, The John J. Technical Analysis Of Futures Markets

price: $49.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Pr, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780735200661 ISBN: 0735200661

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (XX) Hardcover in Vg condition; DujsJacket in VG condition; 543pgs; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: qlp entertainment, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Comprehensive Guide to Trading Methods and Applications new book

A Comprehensive Guide to Trading Methods and Applications

by Murphy, John J.

price: $54.01

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780735200661 ISBN: 0735200661

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Comprehensive Guide to Trading Methods and Applications new book

A Comprehensive Guide to Trading Methods and Applications

by Murphy, John J.

price: $55.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780735200661 ISBN: 0735200661

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Technical Analysis of the Financial Markets new book

Technical Analysis of the Financial Markets

by Murphy, John J.

price: $55.87

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Subsequent Binding: Paperback Publisher: PRENTICE HALL PR Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780735200661 ISBN: 0735200661

Description: New. This outstanding reference has already taught thousands of traders the concepts of technical analysis and their application in the futures and stock markets. Covering the latest developments in computer technology, technical tools, and indicators, th... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Technical Analysis of the Financial Markets used book

Technical Analysis of the Financial Markets

by Murphy John J.

price: $60.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: New York Institute of Financ, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780735200661 ISBN: 0735200661

Description: Very Good/ Very good. 542, White w/ burgundy title at spine. Slight shelf wear. Tear in dj at spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Tampa Book Company, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A Comprehensive Guide to Trading Methods and Applications new book

A Comprehensive Guide to Trading Methods and Applications

by Murphy, John J.

price: $63.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780735200661 ISBN: 0735200661

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Technical Analysis of the Financial Markets: a Comprehensive Guide to Trading Methods and Applications (New York Institute of Finance) new book

Technical Analysis of the Financial Markets: a Comprehensive Guide to Trading Methods and Applications (New York Institute of Finance)

by Murphy, John J.

price: $64.68

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Press ISBN-13: 9780735200661 ISBN: 0735200661

Description: New. 0735200661 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Technical Analysis of the Financial Markets: a Comprehensive Guide to Trading Methods and Applications (New York Institute of Finance) new book

Technical Analysis of the Financial Markets: a Comprehensive Guide to Trading Methods and Applications (New York Institute of Finance)

by Murphy, John J.

price: $66.46

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Press ISBN-13: 9780735200661 ISBN: 0735200661

Description: New. 0735200661 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Technical Analysis of the Financial Markets: a Comprehensive Guide to Trading Methods and Applications (New York Institute of Finance) new book

Technical Analysis of the Financial Markets: a Comprehensive Guide to Trading Methods and Applications (New York Institute of Finance)

price: $66.94

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: B ISBN-13: 9780735200661 ISBN: 0735200661

Description: New Books Only. US Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Summaboo, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Technical Analysis of the Financial Markets: a Comprehensive Guide to Trading Methods and Applications (New York Institute of Finance) used book

Technical Analysis of the Financial Markets: a Comprehensive Guide to Trading Methods and Applications (New York Institute of Finance)

by John J. Murphy

price: $68.22

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Subsequent Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Press Date Published: 1999-01-04 ISBN-13: 9780735200661 ISBN: 0735200661

Description: Good. 0735200661. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Technical Analysis of the Financial Markets: a Comprehensive Guide to Trading Methods and Applications (New York Institute of Finance) used book

Technical Analysis of the Financial Markets: a Comprehensive Guide to Trading Methods and Applications (New York Institute of Finance)

by Murphy, John J.

price: $68.76

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Press ISBN-13: 9780735200661 ISBN: 0735200661

Description: Good. 0735200661 Item has some cover wear but otherwise in good condition! ! Used texts may not include supplemental matieral. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SellBackYourBook, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Technical Analysis of the Financial Markets: a Comprehensive Guide to Trading Methods and Applications (New York Institute of Finance) new book

Technical Analysis of the Financial Markets: a Comprehensive Guide to Trading Methods and Applications (New York Institute of Finance)

by John J. Murphy

price: $71.12

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780735200661 ISBN: 0735200661

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Technical Analysis of the Financial Markets a Comprehensive Guide to Trading Methods and Applications, John J. Murphy new book

Technical Analysis of the Financial Markets a Comprehensive Guide to Trading Methods and Applications, John J. Murphy

price: $71.28

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780735200661 ISBN: 0735200661

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Technical Analysis of the Financial Markets: a Comprehensive Guide to Trading Methods and Applications (New York Institute of Finance) used book

Technical Analysis of the Financial Markets: a Comprehensive Guide to Trading Methods and Applications (New York Institute of Finance)

by Murphy, John J.

price: $74.73

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Prentice Hall Press ISBN-13: 9780735200661 ISBN: 0735200661

Description: Good. 0735200661 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Technical Analysis of the Financial Markets new book

Technical Analysis of the Financial Markets

by John J. Murphy

price: $81.31

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2 Rev ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Press ISBN-13: 9780735200661 ISBN: 0735200661

Description: This outstanding reference has already taught thousands of traders the concepts of technical analysis and their application in the futures and stock markets. Covering the latest developments in computer technology, technical tools, and indicators, the second edition features new material on candlestick charting, intermarket relationships, stocks and stock rotation, plus state-of-the-art examples and figures. From how to read charts to understanding indicators and the crucial role technical ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Technical Analysis of the Financial Markets used book

Technical Analysis of the Financial Markets

by Murphy, John J

price: $60.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780735200661 ISBN: 0735200661

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. With dust jacket. 542 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. A Comprehensive Guide to Trading Methods and Applications read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revelations, IA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 31, 2009
By David, Duvall, WA

"Almost complete overlap with Technical Analysis (Kirkpatrick, Dahlquist) (but lacks their statistical rigor)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 27, 2008
By Michael, Herriman, UT

"Fine if you enjoy reading complicated encyclopedias. I keep it around for reference but after having read it multiple times for some exams I don't use it much. The material becomes common sense if you are active in charting financial markets such as equities, derivatives etc. Hardly the "key" to making money of course. Much better than Pring and McGee's works."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Technically speaking, one should buy this book, Jul 31, 2008
By LanceMead, Traverse City MI

"Investing isn't easy. Investing profitably is even harder. As a result, investors are always looking for that `angle', that `edge' that will help them realize more consistent profits.
In the past 2 decades, many on Wall Street have come to believe that technical analysis of stock charts is one of those tools. Having worked in the financial services markets since 1987, I do believe that technical analysis can be a helpful tool. And if you are looking for a definitive source of TA, then look no further.
Technical Analysis of the Financial Markets by John Murphy covers all the basic aspects of TA: philosophy, chart construction, fundamental vs. technical analysis, trends, major technical pattern recognition, moving averages, oscillators, times cycles, computer trading systems and much more. He also covers different methods of charting, including bar, point and figure and candlestick (be aware that most of the analysis techniques he presents apply to bar charting, not PnF or candlestick).
What I like most about the book is that it written clearly, simply and logically. It uses many graphical examples that SHOWS the reader what to look for. It does not rage on about the merits of TA (which many investors feel is complete hooey) but how to apply basic (and sophisticated) TA techniques. I use TA frequently in my business and find that it helps me manage my client's portfolios more effectively, especially when it comes to SELLING a position, whether to lock-in gains or limit losses.
If you are a TA convert, or if you have an interest in learning more about it, this book is a useful guide and should be purchased. Today, it remains one of the few investment reference books that I keep in my office."

2 of 2 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 13, 2008
By Abdulaziz, Kuwait

"i read this book when i was preparing to take the CTA exam. great book and definitely the best reference when it comes to technical analysis."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Technical Analysis of the Financial Markets by John J Murphy

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.