» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tainted Truth

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Tainted Truth

by Cynthia Crossen

About this title: A seasoned Wall Street Journal editor and reporter takes an unprecedented look at how industry and association studies tend to "prove" whatever bolsters the commercial goals of the sponsoring groups. She offers a telling glimpse of how manufactured truths affect--and endanger--all our lives.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Tainted Truth used book

Tainted Truth

by Crossen, Cynthia

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671792855 ISBN: 0671792857

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Tainted Truth used book

Tainted Truth

by Crossen, Cynthia

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671792855 ISBN: 0671792857

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Tainted Truth used book

Tainted Truth

by Crossen, Cynthia

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671792855 ISBN: 0671792857

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Tainted Truth: the Manipulation of Fact in America used book

Tainted Truth: the Manipulation of Fact in America

by Cynthia Crossen

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671792855 ISBN: 0671792857

Description: Good. Good condition overall. Light shelf wear. Clean pages. Good DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tainted Truth: the Manipulation of Fact in America used book

Tainted Truth: the Manipulation of Fact in America

by Crossen, Cynthia

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671792855 ISBN: 0671792857

Description: Good. 0671792857 * HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Tainted Truth: the Manipulation of Fact in America used book

Tainted Truth: the Manipulation of Fact in America

by Cynthia Crossen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671792855 ISBN: 0671792857

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tainted Truth: the Manipulation of Fact in America used book

Tainted Truth: the Manipulation of Fact in America

by Cynthia Crossen

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671792855 ISBN: 0671792857

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Tainted Truth: the Manipulation of Fact in America used book

Tainted Truth: the Manipulation of Fact in America

by Cynthia Crossen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671792855 ISBN: 0671792857

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Tainted Truth: the Manipulation of Fact in America used book

Tainted Truth: the Manipulation of Fact in America

by Cynthia Crossen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671792855 ISBN: 0671792857

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Tainted Truth: Cynthia Crossen (Hardcover, 1994) new book

Tainted Truth: Cynthia Crossen (Hardcover, 1994)

price: $2.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671792855 ISBN: 0671792857

Description: BRAND_NEW. New book, some shelf wear on top edge, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Landingzonebooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Tainted Truth: the Manipulation of Fact in America used book

Tainted Truth: the Manipulation of Fact in America

by Crossen, Cynthia

price: $2.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671792855 ISBN: 0671792857

Description: Fine. 0671792857 Simon & Schuster hardcover w/dustjacket, 1994, 1st edition/1st printing, very clean, No marks/tears, only slight wear...Near Fine/Near Fine...Not a RUINED remainder marked copy or ex-library JUNK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Tainted Truth: the Manipulation of Fact in America used book

Tainted Truth: the Manipulation of Fact in America

by Crossen, Cynthia

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Simon and Schuster, 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671792855 ISBN: 0671792857

Description: Octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine white glossy dj. Giftable. Sponsored studies have become America's most powerful and popular tool of persuasion. However, in this book we find out that much of what we learn from them is false. Although the studies and surveys wear the guise of objective science, their findings almost invariably reflect their sponsor's intentions. Most such research is designed with a certain outcome in mind, and it is all but guaranteed to achieve that outcome. The result ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tainted Truth: the Manipulation of Fact in America used book

Tainted Truth: the Manipulation of Fact in America

by Cynthia Crossen

price: $3.75

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1994-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780671792855 ISBN: 0671792857

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. DJ is VG. P/O name is on FFEP. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Tainted Truth: the Manipulation of Fact in America used book

Tainted Truth: the Manipulation of Fact in America

by Crossen, Cynthia

price: $4.22

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671792855 ISBN: 0671792857

Description: Very Good. 0671792857 VG DJ, clean unmarked text, tight binding, packed carefully and sent same day with free tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: audbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tainted Truth: the Manipulation of Fact in America used book

Tainted Truth: the Manipulation of Fact in America

by Crossen, Cynthia

price: $5.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671792855 ISBN: 0671792857

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 272 pp, 9" x 6", copy is in excellent condition, dust jacket has minimal shelf scuffing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Sky Books, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Tainted Truth the Manipulation of Fact in America used book

Tainted Truth the Manipulation of Fact in America

by Crossen, Cynthia

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1994; c1994 ISBN-13: 9780671792855 ISBN: 0671792857

Description: Excellent dust jacket. Excellent condition. 272 p. 24 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tainted Truth: the Manipulation of Fact in America used book

Tainted Truth: the Manipulation of Fact in America

by Cynthia Crossen

price: $5.96

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671792855 ISBN: 0671792857

Description: Fine New in Fine jacket. HARDCOVER, Fine/Fine, Simon & Schuster, 1994 edition # & edition, 1.25 in. H x 9.75 in. L x 6.5 in. W, 19.9 oz. This copy has no signs of use, is in Excellent Condition Overall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books_By_Russ, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Tainted Truth: the Manipulation of Fact in America used book

Tainted Truth: the Manipulation of Fact in America

by Crossen, Cynthia

price: $7.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671792855 ISBN: 0671792857

Description: NY: Simon & Schuster 1994, HB, 1st edition, 272p., fine/fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tainted Truth: the Manipulation of Fact in America used book

Tainted Truth: the Manipulation of Fact in America

by Crossen, Cynthia

price: $7.98

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671792855 ISBN: 0671792857

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. [S] First print. Light thumb-soiling to page fore-edges. Light edgewear and soiling to d.j. in poly cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ALCON Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Tainted Truth: the Manipulation of Fact in America used book

Tainted Truth: the Manipulation of Fact in America

by Crossen, Cynthia

price: $9.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671792855 ISBN: 0671792857

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Trade Edition. 6.50 x 9.50" "Studies have become the vehicle for polishing corporate images, influencing juries, shaping debate on public policy, selling commercial products and satisfying the media's--and the public's--voracious appetite for information. In this blistering expose, Cynthia Crossen shows how deeply this research world has been pervaded by artfully crafted deception--and how it affects us all. " 272 pages. Mylar wrapped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Tainted Truth: the Manipulation of Fact in America new book

Tainted Truth: the Manipulation of Fact in America

by Cynthia Crossen

price: $9.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1994-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780671792855 ISBN: 0671792857

Description: New in New jacket. FIRST EDITION. BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Tainted Truth, the Manipulation of Fact in America used book

Tainted Truth, the Manipulation of Fact in America

by Crossen, Cynthia

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671792855 ISBN: 0671792857

Description: F/F. 0671792857. Out of print hardcover.; 272 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Yankee Peddler Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Tainted Truth: the Manipulation of Fact in America used book

Tainted Truth: the Manipulation of Fact in America

by Crossen, Cynthia

price: $10.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671792855 ISBN: 0671792857

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 9.5x6.25 inches. 272 indexed pages. White dust jacket with black, orange, green, white and light blue lettering. Shows how deeply this research world has been pervaded by artfully crafted deception-and how it affects us all. Clean, tight, unmarked, bright. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Tainted Truth: the Manipulation of Fact in America used book

Tainted Truth: the Manipulation of Fact in America

by Crossen, Cynthia

price: $11.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671792855 ISBN: 0671792857

Description: 1st Printing; Very Good+ / Very Good DustJacket; rm; 272 pgs. ISBN 0671792857. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Triple A Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tainted Truth: the Manipulation of Fact in America used book

Tainted Truth: the Manipulation of Fact in America

by Crossen, Cynthia

price: $13.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671792855 ISBN: 0671792857

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG, hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.