» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Book of Middle Eastern Food

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Book of Middle Eastern Food

by Claudia Roden

About this title: First published in 1968, this classic cookbook is organized into mezze (appetizers), salads, kibbeh (dishes made with ground meat), yogurt dishes, and beverages. It includes not only recipes but information--both entertaining and useful--about the region's cuisines.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

A Book of Middle Eastern Food

by Claudia Roden

price: $4.69

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9780140461596 ISBN: 0140461590

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Book of Middle Eastern Food

by Claudia Roden

price: $4.69

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9780140461596 ISBN: 0140461590

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Book of Middle Eastern Food used book

Book of Middle Eastern Food

by Claudia Roden

price: $4.93

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1/1/1974 ISBN-13: 9780394719481 ISBN: 0394719484

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Book of Middle Eastern Food used book

Book of Middle Eastern Food

by Roden, Claudia

price: $8.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780394719481 ISBN: 0394719484

Description: Very Good. 0394719484 "Mrs. Roden is an inspiring guide to a rather unusual school of cookery. Her recipes are mouth-watering and her directions clear and easy to follow. A Book of Middle Eastern Food is a landmark in the field of cookery. "--James Beard More than 500 recipes from the subtle, spicy, varied cuisine of the Middle East, ranging from inexpensive but tasty peasant fare to elaborate banquet dishes, all translated into workable Western terms. 480 pages. Your order on its way to you ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wombat Book Company, LLC, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

A Book of Middle Eastern Food used book

A Book of Middle Eastern Food

by Roden, Claudia

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780394719481 ISBN: 0394719484

Description: Good/No Jacket. 0394719484 Tight, unmarked, aged pages. Cover shows light shelfwear, else good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Book of Middle Eastern Food used book

Book of Middle Eastern Food

by Claudia Roden

price: $14.67

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780394719481 ISBN: 0394719484

Description: Good. Good reader copy. Cover is intact; binding tight. No markings noted to text. Pages tanning due to age (1974). Expedited available with tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DGABooks, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Book of Middle Eastern Food

by Claudia Roden

price: $14.69

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140461596 ISBN: 0140461590

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Book of Middle Eastern Food

by Roden, Claudia

price: $16.60

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780140461596 ISBN: 0140461590

Description: Used-Acceptable. Fair paperback. Reprint, 1975. Pages browned; cover worn & creased. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Book of Middle Eastern Food-Hebrew Edition

by Roden, Claudia

price: $32.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: R. Sirkispublishers Ltd., Tel Aviv Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9789653870291 ISBN: 9653870297

Description: Good in Laminated Covers jacket. 8.25 x 11. Heavy cover wear and soil, deep 1" scratch on back cover and several longer, lighter scratches, corners lightly bumped, interior tight and clean, 328 pp including index, recipes and directions for traditional Middle Eastern dishes with color illustrations and text in Hebrew. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Book of Middle Eastern Food

by Claudia Roden

price: $33.44

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140461596 ISBN: 0140461590

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Mass Market Paperback edition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Penguin Book of Middle Eastern Food

by Roden, Claudia

price: $36.86

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780140461596 ISBN: 0140461590

Description: Very Good. Paperback book in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Book of Middle Eastern Food used book

A Book of Middle Eastern Food

by Roden, Claudia

price: $59.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780394719481 ISBN: 0394719484

Description: Good/Clean Text/Tight Copy. 0394719484. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Book of Middle Eastern Food

by Roden, Claudia

price: $93.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nelson, UK Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780171470758 ISBN: 0171470753

Description: Pinkard, Bruce. Very Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. (UK) Owner's name, no other markings, solid Very Good in price-clipped Good dust jacket with clear tape reinforcing the upper and lower edges of the Dj; the Dj is in mylar sleeve. Wipeable green boards, 320pp, index. Full-page colour plates; line decorative drawings. This is the firsts edition of the classic book on Middle eastern cooking with over 500 recipes with variations from Greece, Turkey, Syria, Lebanon, Egypt, Persiam ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Book of Middle Eastern Food

by Claudia Roden

price: $114.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nelson Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780171470758 ISBN: 0171470753

Description: Good. Book cover-The cover of this book is creased or has markings in accordance with the book's age. The edge of the book are brown according to the age. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Book of Middle Eastern Food

by Claudia Roden

price: $4.69

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9780140461596 ISBN: 0140461590

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Book of Middle Eastern Food

by Roden, Claudia

price: $16.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pelican, London Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780140461596 ISBN: 0140461590

Description: Good. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 484pp. Slight cover wear/page browning. previous owners name half title. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Book of Middle Eastern Food used book

Book of Middle Eastern Food

by Claudia Roden

price: $29.79

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780394719481 ISBN: 0394719484

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

A Book of Middle Eastern Food used book

A Book of Middle Eastern Food

by Roden, Claudia

price: $40.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780394719481 ISBN: 0394719484

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. This book has a small amount of water damage on some back pages, leaving small amount of stain. Otherwise, the book is like new with no wear, notes, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Sheep Ranch, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Book of Middle Eastern Food used book

Book of Middle Eastern Food

by Roden, Claudia

price: $45.23

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394719481 ISBN: 0394719484

Description: Good. 0394719484 Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

A Book of Middle Eastern Food used book

A Book of Middle Eastern Food

by Roden, Claudia

price: $48.95

Ships from DE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780394719481 ISBN: 0394719484

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. some page yellowing, small cover corner creases, text clean, one line of writing back free endpage. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn of the Century, DE, USA

Reliability: High

Book of Middle Eastern Food used book

Book of Middle Eastern Food

price: $51.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394719481 ISBN: 0394719484

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Book of Middle Eastern Food used book

Book of Middle Eastern Food

by Claudia Roden

price: $62.82

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780394719481 ISBN: 0394719484

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 10, 2009
By Sherry, Smyrna, TN

"I love Middle Eastern food, and I love this book! While this book is not for beginners, those more experienced in the kitchen will love trying new and exotic flavors and cooking techniques. I made a fantastic feast of kebabs, baba ghanouj (roasted the egglpants under the brioler myself), hummus, tabouli, and HOMEMADE PITA BREAD (took a few days, no joke). But that's just the beginning...the book is full of so many delicious recipes that most AMericans have never heard or conceived of, regardless of how many gyro restaurants you've been to! Every recipe is so authentic, rich, delicious!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 21, 2009
By Niki, Portland, OR

"I read an older edition from a local used book store, not this edition.

A great look into the foods of Israel, complete with interesting background stories."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 31, 2008
By Brett, Columbia, TN

"If you want to cook middle eastern food, but don't were to start. START here. Full of great info. This gets a Brett's Food Choice Award.."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 6, 2008
By Jessica, Brooklyn, NY

"Wow! REally awesome recipes for summertime."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Book of Middle Eastern Food by Claudia Roden

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.