» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Servants of the Map

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Servants of the Map

by Andrea Barrett

About this title: Four stories and two novellas, most of them oriented toward the sciences--Andrea Barrett's specialty--and several of them interconnected. Titles include "Theories of Rain" and "The Mysteries of Ubiquitin." The title novella is a strange, detailed account of a mathematician in India in the 1860s who is part of a project to map the Himalayas, consisting of both his letters home to his wife and his much franker narrative that she will never see. In this collection, Barrett brings back characters from previous stories, including the sisters Rose and Bianca. A New York Times Notable Book for 2002.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
Servants of the Map used book

Servants of the Map

by Barrett, Andrea, And Lazar, Moshe

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 02/2002 ISBN-13: 9780393043488 ISBN: 0393043487

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Servants of the Map used book

Servants of the Map

by Barrett, Andrea, And Lazar, Moshe

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 02/2002 ISBN-13: 9780393043488 ISBN: 0393043487

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Servants of the Map: Stories used book

Servants of the Map: Stories

by Andrea Barrett

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Ex-Library Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton Co Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393043488 ISBN: 0393043487

Description: Very good. Great book! Mild shelf wear on dj, library stamp on edge. Amazon: No one limns the opposing pull of inner and outer worlds more eloquently than Andrea Barrett. Her naturalists, explorers, scientists, and healers are driven to work and above all to know; they categorize, theorize, and collect the phenomena of. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bizarre Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Servants of the Map: Stories new book

Servants of the Map: Stories

by Andrea Barrett

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2002-02 ISBN-13: 9780393043488 ISBN: 0393043487

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Media Mainstream, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Servants of the Map: Stories used book

Servants of the Map: Stories

by Andrea Barrett

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2002-02 ISBN-13: 9780393043488 ISBN: 0393043487

Description: Like New. Like new hardcover with DJ. Dust jacket shows very minor shelf wear, otherwise an unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Servants of the Map: Stories new book

Servants of the Map: Stories

by Andrea Barrett

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2002-02 ISBN-13: 9780393043488 ISBN: 0393043487

Description: New. Brand New Item_Not A Remainder. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Servants of the Map: Stories used book

Servants of the Map: Stories

by Barrett, Andrea

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393043488 ISBN: 0393043487

Description: Very Good. 0393043487 * HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Servants of the Map: Stories used book

Servants of the Map: Stories

by Andrea Barrett

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2002-02 ISBN-13: 9780393043488 ISBN: 0393043487

Description: Like New. Excellent condition. Absolutely no wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Plaid Pineapple Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Servants of the Map: Stories used book

Servants of the Map: Stories

by Andrea Barrett

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393043488 ISBN: 0393043487

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Servants of the Map: Stories used book

Servants of the Map: Stories

by Andrea Barrett

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393323573 ISBN: 0393323579

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Servants of the Map: Stories used book

Servants of the Map: Stories

by Andrea Barrett

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393323573 ISBN: 0393323579

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Servants of the Map: Stories used book

Servants of the Map: Stories

by Andrea Barrett

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9780393043488 ISBN: 0393043487

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Servants of the Map: Stories used book

Servants of the Map: Stories

by Andrea Barrett

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2/1/2003 ISBN-13: 9780393323573 ISBN: 0393323579

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Servants of the Map: Stories used book

Servants of the Map: Stories

by Andrea Barrett

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393043488 ISBN: 0393043487

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Servants of the Map: Stories used book

Servants of the Map: Stories

by Andrea Barrett

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393043488 ISBN: 0393043487

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Servants of the Map: Stories used book

Servants of the Map: Stories

by Andrea Barrett

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393323573 ISBN: 0393323579

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Servants of the Map: Stories used book

Servants of the Map: Stories

by Andrea Barrett

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393043488 ISBN: 0393043487

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Servants of the Map: Stories used book

Servants of the Map: Stories

by Andrea Barrett

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393043488 ISBN: 0393043487

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Pub Date: 2/1/2002 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 320. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Servants of the Map: Stories used book

Servants of the Map: Stories

by Andrea Barrett

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393043488 ISBN: 0393043487

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Servants of the Map: Stories used book

Servants of the Map: Stories

by Andrea Barrett

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393323573 ISBN: 0393323579

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Servants of the Map: Stories used book

Servants of the Map: Stories

by Andrea Barrett

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393043488 ISBN: 0393043487

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. Back Pages Ripped Out, Novel Intact Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Servants of the Map: Stories used book

Servants of the Map: Stories

by Andrea Barrett

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2002-02 ISBN-13: 9780393043488 ISBN: 0393043487

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Servants of the Map: Stories used book

Servants of the Map: Stories

by Andrea Barrett

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2003-02 ISBN-13: 9780393323573 ISBN: 0393323579

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Servants of the Map: Stories used book

Servants of the Map: Stories

by Barrett, Andrea

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393323573 ISBN: 0393323579

Description: Good. 0393323579 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Servants of the Map: Stories new book

Servants of the Map: Stories

by Barrett, Andrea

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393043488 ISBN: 0393043487

Description: New. 0393043487 Norton hardcover with great dustjacket; dt. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: John Ross Thompson, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 4, 2009
By Karen, The United States

"I stumbled on Andrea Barrett in one of the America's Best Short Stories anthologies some years back. Her title story, Servants of the Map, was an elegant historical fiction tale about a man (German? Swedish? I forget) who goes off on a scientific expedition and writes letters back to his family who have not seen him for a long time. Barrett weaves very intelligent stories about (mis)adventure in the pursuit of science--not a topic I'm normally hooked by, but you end up giving in to the fascination of the subject, both for yourself and for the characters who become obsessed by it. Servants of the Map: Stories expands on this theme and also links this big world of characters she has created. Any book you read by her, including The Voyage of the Narwhal, Ship Fever, or her new one The Air We Breathe, will bring in familiar characters from the other books and what's delightful is that you will probably need to read Barrett's entire body of work--especially those wonderful books yet to be written--to see how everyone, in fact, connects.

Andrea Barrett isn't as well known as Margaret Atwood, Alice Munro, Alice Hoffman, but she's in their league and she's an excellent read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 30, 2009
By Kirk, San Francisco, CA

"Excellent, yet complex, fictional account of the evolution of the scientific consciousness from the 19th century amateurs various perspectives of science to the late 20th century of the mandarin class of academic professionals. The tangential weaving of the familial lineages and friendships over the centuries, and the metaphysical quality of inherited curiosity, is a provocative authorial perspective. The book left me with a new a curiosity about the philosophy of science and how the positivist perspective about the world."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 22, 2009
By Kristen, Sherman Oaks, CA

"I found this book more satisfying than Ship Fever, which won a National Book Award... perhaps because it resurrected characters from that book and added richness and context to their personal histories. I'm a fan of that sort of serialization -- "elliptical family sagas", I guess you'd call them -- having been a long-time reader of Louise Erdrich, a big fan of "Winesburg, Ohio", and before that, a devotee of Stephen King and all his many interconnected Castle Rock and Derry residents.

This is a great, satisfying read for anyone interested in naturalism, the history of science and exploration, and 19th century U.S. history. Finding and reading it was a nice little bit of synchronicity for me, personally, since one of its longest stories, "The Cure", is set in the Adirondacks; and I found the book after a summer in the foothills of the Catskills, a drive north through the Adirondacks, a ferry ride across Lake Champlain, and a visit to a used bookstore in Burlington, VT.

One last note: "Servants of the Map", and Barrett's Afterword describing its genesis and the ever-extending family tree she's drawn to map out her characters' connections, makes me want to put all my months of genealogy research into my own family to good use. She's helped me recognize the wealth of writing riches I have in my own back yard. Thank you, Ms. Barrett!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 4, 2009
By Tuck, Stillwater, OK

"interconnected stories about a few families, stretching in time from 1860's to early 1900's, from london, ireland, northern kingdom, black hills of south dakota, kashmir. she's a great writer and incorporates science with beautiful prose. andrea barrett won national book award fiction in 1996 for "ship fever""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Servants of the Map by Andrea Barrett

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
17 of 19 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Ship Fever: Stories

Ship Fever: Stories

by Andrea Barrett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.91!

The Middle Kingdom

The Middle Kingdom

by Andrea Barrett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.35!

Voyage of the Narwhal

Voyage of the Narwhal

by Andrea Barrett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Amsterdam

Amsterdam

by Ian McEwan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.58!

The forms of water

The forms of water

by Andrea Barrett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.79!

Gilead

Gilead

by Marilynne Robinson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.24!