» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Book of Luminous Things: An International Anthology of Poetry

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Book of Luminous Things: An International Anthology of Poetry

by Czeslaw Milosz (Editor)

About this title: Organized under 11 headings, including "Epiphany", "Nature", "The Secret of a Thing", "Travel", "Places", "The Moment", these poems brilliantly render a variety of experience palpable and immediate. It brings together 500 of the world's greatest poems written throughout the ages by more than 200 poets.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
A Book of Luminous Things: an International Anthology of Poetry used book

A Book of Luminous Things: an International Anthology of Poetry

by Editor-Czeslaw Milosz

price: $2.29

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1998-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780156005746 ISBN: 0156005743

Description: Very Good. Cover corners are curling a bit. Minor edge wear, a nice copy. NOT an ex-library book; no publisher's remainder marks. No spine creasing. Military (APO/FPO) orders are welcomed-Thank you for your service. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DogServant, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Book of Luminous Things: an International Anthology of Poetry new book

A Book of Luminous Things: an International Anthology of Poetry

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156005746 ISBN: 0156005743

Description: New. 0156005743 NEW BOOK. Prompt service. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MK Book Loft, LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Book of Luminous Things: an International Anthology of Poetry new book

A Book of Luminous Things: an International Anthology of Poetry

price: $3.06

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156005746 ISBN: 0156005743

Description: New. Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Book of Luminous Things: an International Anthology of Poetry used book

A Book of Luminous Things: an International Anthology of Poetry

price: $3.06

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156005746 ISBN: 0156005743

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Book of Luminous Things: an International Anthology of Poetry used book

A Book of Luminous Things: an International Anthology of Poetry

price: $3.49

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 4/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780156005746 ISBN: 0156005743

Description: Good. 0156005743 Unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

A Book of Luminous Things used book

A Book of Luminous Things

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $4.20

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156005746 ISBN: 0156005743

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cabbages and Kings, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Book of Luminous Things: an International Anthology of Poetry used book

A Book of Luminous Things: an International Anthology of Poetry

by Editor-Czeslaw Milosz

price: $7.25

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1998-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780156005746 ISBN: 0156005743

Description: Very Good. Clean and unmarked, light rubs, bent page tips-Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PZA Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Book of Luminous Things: an International Anthology of Poetry new book

A Book of Luminous Things: an International Anthology of Poetry

price: $11.31

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780156005746 ISBN: 0156005743

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Book of Luminous Things: An International Anthology of Poetry new book

A Book of Luminous Things: An International Anthology of Poetry

by Milosz, Czeslaw (Editor)

list price: $15.00

our price: $13.50

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780156005746 ISBN: 0156005743

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 344 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Book of Luminous Things: an International Anthology of Poetry new book

A Book of Luminous Things: an International Anthology of Poetry

by Milosz, Czeslaw (Editor)

price: $14.42

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1998-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780156005746 ISBN: 0156005743

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780156005746. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Book of Luminous Things: an International Anthology of Poetry new book

A Book of Luminous Things: an International Anthology of Poetry

price: $14.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780156005746 ISBN: 0156005743

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Book of Luminous Things: an International Anthology of Poetry used book

A Book of Luminous Things: an International Anthology of Poetry

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780156005746 ISBN: 0156005743

Description: Very good; Collectible. Very Good Pictorial Wraps, Soft Cover first ed. first printing paperback. Clean. Brief edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: NedSparrowBooks, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Book of Luminous Things: an International Anthology of Poetry used book

A Book of Luminous Things: an International Anthology of Poetry

by Editor-Czeslaw Milosz; Editor-Drenka Willen

price: $15.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1996-09 ISBN-13: 9780151001699 ISBN: 0151001693

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. *** Hardcover in Very Good/Very Good condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. Light jacket edgewear. *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Book of Luminous Things: an International Anthology of Poetry used book

A Book of Luminous Things: an International Anthology of Poetry

by Editor-Czeslaw Milosz; Editor-Drenka Willen

price: $19.96

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1996-09 ISBN-13: 9780151001699 ISBN: 0151001693

Description: Like new in None as issued. jacket. Clean throughout except for gift inscription on first page. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Book of Luminous Things: an International Anthology of Poetry used book

A Book of Luminous Things: an International Anthology of Poetry

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $19.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 9/30/1996 ISBN-13: 9780151001699 ISBN: 0151001693

Description: Fine. 0151001693 May show signs of shelf wear. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. Please email with questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book_seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Book of Luminous Things: an International Anthology of Poetry used book

A Book of Luminous Things: an International Anthology of Poetry

by Milosz

price: $25.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Orlando, FL Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780151001699 ISBN: 0151001693

Description: Used Very Good. Used very good, all pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Book of Luminous Things: an International Anthology of Poetry new book

A Book of Luminous Things: an International Anthology of Poetry

by Milosv

price: $30.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Orlando, FL Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780151001699 ISBN: 0151001693

Description: New. Book is New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Book of Luminous Things: an International Anthology of Poetry new book

A Book of Luminous Things: an International Anthology of Poetry

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $47.49

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780151001699 ISBN: 0151001693

Description: New. 0151001693 Brand NEW ~ Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Book of Luminous Things: an International Anthology of Poetry used book

A Book of Luminous Things: an International Anthology of Poetry

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156005746 ISBN: 0156005743

Description: Good. 0156005743 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Book of Luminous Things: an International Anthology of Poetry used book

A Book of Luminous Things: an International Anthology of Poetry

price: $2.07

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780156005746 ISBN: 0156005743

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

A Book of Luminous Things: an International Anthology of Poetry used book

A Book of Luminous Things: an International Anthology of Poetry

price: $2.94

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780151001699 ISBN: 0151001693

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

A Book of Luminous Things: an International Anthology of Poetry used book

A Book of Luminous Things: an International Anthology of Poetry

by Unknown

price: $2.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780151001699 ISBN: 0151001693

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A Book of Luminous Things: an International Anthology of Poetry used book

A Book of Luminous Things: an International Anthology of Poetry

price: $3.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156005746 ISBN: 0156005743

Description: Very Good. 0156005743 Trade paperback. Book, pages and covers are in very good condition with normal wear from use. Does have crease in spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Market, ID, USA

Reliability: High

A Book of Luminous Things: an International Anthology of Poetry used book

A Book of Luminous Things: an International Anthology of Poetry

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $3.53

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780151001699 ISBN: 0151001693

Description: Good. 0151001693 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Book of Luminous Things: an International Anthology of Poetry new book

A Book of Luminous Things: an International Anthology of Poetry

price: $3.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156005746 ISBN: 0156005743

Description: New. 0156005743 Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 27, 2009
By Clay, Laramie, WY

"An excellent anthology and I like Milosz's attraction to the simple accessible poems. However, some of the poems were a bit too simple for my liking.

There are some real gems though too, and overall I really liked it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 29, 2009
By Ron, Lenexa, KS

"Even good poetry anthologies are a little uneven, having to accommodate various styles and even levels of quality; but I found this a remarkable collection that I was able to read at times almost like a novel (i.e., wanting to find out immediately what came next and how it would build on what came before).

Czeslaw Milosz, a Nobel-prize winning poet and writer, was an inspired choice to bring together this collection and guide us through it. Unlike in many anthologies with commentary, Milosz constrains himself to usually no more than a few sentences of commentary. Yet in these few sentences, he prepares us thoroughly and leaves us anxious for the poem that follows. Most are not long, fitting usually on one page, yet all seem to illuminate the points he wishes to make.

Milosz has arranged the book by subjects: Epiphany, Nature, The Secret of a Thing, etc., and has called upon poets from most corners of the globe to deliver the messages, including many from his native Poland, China (usually from much earlier dynastic history), Sweden, France, and America.

The hours I spent reading and thinking about these selections seemed like minutes, and each caught and described particular past moments such as only the best poetry can."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 22, 2009
By Tony, The United States

"Having read many poetry compilations; a good read is nothing unuusual to me, or a standard read. This compilation will hold you- from the differing cultures comes a fine collection. Nearly every poem contributed in a way that made you think, and left you glad that you had read it.

Many of the poets were not familiar to me. The theme throughout, of life, carried a commonality between all the poets. The compilation could almost be charecterized as sultry in the way each poem was threaded into the whole.

Well worth the time, and I will visit it often."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 9, 2009
By Ginevra, Chicago, IL

"I picked out this poetry anthology to read to my daughter while breastfeeding. I haven't read much poetry recently, so it is a bit difficult to compare with other books. I would say that the poems are lovely and intelligible. They span numerous cultures and times. They are easy to read aloud and I think I will be enjoying this book for a long time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of A Book of Luminous Things: An International Anthology of Poetry by Czeslaw Milosz (Editor)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.