About this title: Organized under 11 headings, including "Epiphany", "Nature", "The Secret of a Thing", "Travel", "Places", "The Moment", these poems brilliantly render a variety of experience palpable and immediate. It brings together 500 of the world's greatest poems written throughout the ages by more than 200 poets.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harvest Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780156005746ISBN:0156005743
Description: A good reading copy only. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. Dampstaining to top page edges. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harvest Books
Date Published: 1998-04-01
ISBN-13:9780156005746ISBN:0156005743
Description: Very Good. Cover corners are curling a bit. Minor edge wear, a nice copy. NOT an ex-library book; no publisher's remainder marks. No spine creasing. Military (APO/FPO) orders are welcomed-Thank you for your service. read more
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Description: Fine. 0156005743 NEVER USED! This book has never been read. There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Description: Fine. 0156005743 NEVER USED! This book has never been read. There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Description: Fine. 0156005743 NEVER USED! This book has never been read. There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harcourt
Date Published: 1998-04-01
ISBN-13:9780156005746ISBN:0156005743
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780156005746. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harvest Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780156005746ISBN:0156005743
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt
Date Published: 1996-09
ISBN-13:9780151001699ISBN:0151001693
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. *** Hardcover in Very Good/Very Good condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. Light jacket edgewear. *** read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt
Date Published: 1996-09
ISBN-13:9780151001699ISBN:0151001693
Description: Like new in None as issued. jacket. Clean throughout except for gift inscription on first page. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more
Description: Fine. 0151001693 May show signs of shelf wear. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. Please email with questions. read more
"Even good poetry anthologies are a little uneven, having to accommodate various styles and even levels of quality; but I found this a remarkable collection that I was able to read at times almost like a novel (i.e., wanting to find out immediately what came next and how it would build on what came before).
Czeslaw Milosz, a Nobel-prize winning poet and writer, was an inspired choice to bring together this collection and guide us through it. Unlike in many anthologies with commentary, Milosz constrains himself to usually no more than a few sentences of commentary. Yet in these few sentences, he prepares us thoroughly and leaves us anxious for the poem that follows. Most are not long, fitting usually on one page, yet all seem to illuminate the points he wishes to make.
Milosz has arranged the book by subjects: Epiphany, Nature, The Secret of a Thing, etc., and has called upon poets from most corners of the globe to deliver the messages, including many from his native Poland, China (usually from much earlier dynastic history), Sweden, France, and America.
The hours I spent reading and thinking about these selections seemed like minutes, and each caught and described particular past moments such as only the best poetry can."
"Having read many poetry compilations; a good read is nothing unuusual to me, or a standard read. This compilation will hold you- from the differing cultures comes a fine collection. Nearly every poem contributed in a way that made you think, and left you glad that you had read it.
Many of the poets were not familiar to me. The theme throughout, of life, carried a commonality between all the poets. The compilation could almost be charecterized as sultry in the way each poem was threaded into the whole.
"I picked out this poetry anthology to read to my daughter while breastfeeding. I haven't read much poetry recently, so it is a bit difficult to compare with other books. I would say that the poems are lovely and intelligible. They span numerous cultures and times. They are easy to read aloud and I think I will be enjoying this book for a long time."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.