About this title: The author of " Practical Intuition"--which showed how to achieve success by following one's gut instincts--applies her ideas to the workplace.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 01/1997
ISBN-13:9780060175764ISBN:0060175761
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 216 p. read more
Description: Fine. 0060175761 Never been read, a name is written or stamped inside front cover, dust jacket in excellent condition** Satisfaction Guaranteed ** Orders ship same or next business day. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 1997-10-14
ISBN-13:9780060175764ISBN:0060175761
Description: New. May have sticker from store that was bought out on cover, very minimal shelf wear. May have a remainder mark. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780060175764ISBN:0060175761
Description: Grade: B. Catalog: Finance Personal Synopsis: 191 pages. Unlike the many other specialists who believe that you have to be born with a strong sixth sense, Laura Day proves that anyone, with practi... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780060175764ISBN:0060175761
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780060175764ISBN:0060175761
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780060175764ISBN:0060175761
Description: Good. 119-Z-Add ex library Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Stated First Edition 10987654321
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780060175764ISBN:0060175761
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 216 Pages. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/2" Clean, tight copy with no writing or marking. Not an Ex-library book or a Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes Foreword, Preface, Introduction, 24 Chapters, and a photograph with brief biography of the author. read more
Description: Very Good. 0060175761 clean inside-cover shows minor wear, spine tight, dust jacket books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780060175764ISBN:0060175761
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 216 p. Audience: General/trade. pages 58 & 59 have light crease at top edge, small hole in dj at spine, text clean and unmarked, tightly bound. read more
"This is well written and could help the more practically-minded corporate rats among us pad their resumes, but there's too much re-tread of her 'Practical Intuition' for me to recommend reading this one if you've already read the other. And there's too much condescension in these pages for me to recommend reading this one instead of the other."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.