» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Points of the Horse

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: This is an in-depth analysis on equine conformation with over 200 sketches and illustrations written by Captain Hayes, a soldier, certified veterinarian, traveler, and successful rider, whose library of books include subjects on veterinary science, riding, breaking, training, and stable management. (Pets/Animals)

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Points of the Horse, Conformation, Movements, Breeds....

by Hayes, M. Horace

price: $16.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ARCO (1969) 7th ed

Description: 18.00. EX-LIBRARY; REBOUND, 541 pages, Photos, Sound Good Copy. Illustrated, Good sound binding. If you REQUEST A SCAN from me I will send you one. ARCO (1969) 7th ed, read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rooney - Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Points of the Horse new book

Points of the Horse

by Hayes, M Horace

price: $60.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Gorgias Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781593330002 ISBN: 1593330006

Description: Brown, J H Oswald. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 516 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Points of the Horse: a Familiar Treatise on Equine Conformation

by Hayes, M. Horace

price: $125.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hurst and Blackett, London Date Published: 1896

Description: Fine with no dust jacket. Fine/as new condition book, no dustjacket. Recently rebound in beautiful dark green faux leather hardcovers with gilt titles. A 1924 dated ink inscription from U. S. Army Brigadier General (cannot read name) at Fort Sheridan Illinois on soiled front flypage, else interior in fine condition, clean and tight. As a result of the rebinding, one gathering 1/8 inch shorter on foredge of text block. An attractive and sharp copy.; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 333 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Points of the Horse

by Hayes

price: $23.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Seventh Revised Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Arco Date Published: 1969

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 6x9. This book is the standard work on the subject. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Larry Christian- MeToYouBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Points of the Horse new book

Points of the Horse

by Hayes, M. Horace And Brown, J. H. Oswald

price: $51.36

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: GORGIAS PR LLC Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781593330002 ISBN: 1593330006

Description: New. This is an in-depth analysis on equine conformation with over 200 sketches and illustrations written by Captain Hayes, a soldier, certified veterinarian, traveler, and successful rider, whose library of books include subjects on veterinary science, r... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Points of the Horse new book

Points of the Horse

by Hayes, M. Horace Brown, J. H. Oswald

price: $66.29

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781593330002 ISBN: 1593330006

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Points of the Horse new book

Points of the Horse

by M. Horace Hayes

price: $69.76

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gorgias Press LLC Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781593330002 ISBN: 1593330006

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Points of the Horse: a Familiar Treatise on Equine Conformation

by Hayes, M. Horace

price: $93.08

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1893. Thacker. First Edition. Book-VG for age. Gilt titles on spine. 8x6.5. 379pp. Frontis photo. 77 reproductions of photos and 205 line drawings mostly by J.H. Oswald Brown. The points of the Horse: a familiar treatise on equine conformation. The author has made a more exhaustive inquiry into the nature of the paces and of the leap of the horse than has previously been attempted. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Points of the Horse: a Treatise on Conformation, Movements, Breeds and Evolution of the Horse

by Hayes, M. Horace:

price: $50.05

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, Stanley Paul, (seventh revised edition)/ 1893 Date Published: 1969

Description: Large octavo; cloth; extremities slightly scuffed; edges slightly foxed; a very good copy with the slightly rubbed, creased and yellowed dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Treloar Books, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.