» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Naval Warfare in the Age of Sail: War at Sea 1756-1815

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Naval Warfare in the Age of Sail: War at Sea 1756-1815

by Bernard Ireland, Tony Gibbons (Illustrator)

About this title: Covering the classic era of sailing ship warfare from the mid-18th century to the Revolutionary and Napoleonic wars, "Naval Warfare in the Age of Sail" reveals how warships were built, sailed and fought in the ear made popular today by the novels of Patrick O'Brian and C.S. Forester. Full-color illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Naval Warfare in the Age of Sail: War at Sea 1756-1815 used book

Naval Warfare in the Age of Sail: War at Sea 1756-1815

by Ireland, Bernard

price: $19.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton, New York, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393049831 ISBN: 0393049833

Description: Very Good Condition in Very Good jacket. Size: 4mo-over 9 3/4"-12" tall. 240pp. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Pages are tight and clean. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Ex-library with minimal markings. DJ is now protected in mylar cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3-5 pounds. Category: Ships & the Sea ISBN: 0393049833 Inventory No: 105249. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lotzabooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Naval Warfare in the Age of Sail used book

Naval Warfare in the Age of Sail

by Ireland, Bernard

price: $19.95

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Cloth Hardback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393049831 ISBN: 0393049833

Description: As New/Fine. 0393049833 Oversized 240pp including index War at Sea 1756-1815 Covers the Seven Years War, the American Revolution, the Royal Navy and Eploration, The Napoleonic Wars, and Britain v. the USA 1812-1815 Colorful illustrations Because of the size of this book-domestic orders only-and only regular mailing is availaable. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Naval Warfare in the Age of Sail used book

Naval Warfare in the Age of Sail

by Ireland, Bernard

price: $22.49

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2000-10-17 ISBN-13: 9780393049831 ISBN: 0393049833

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 240 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Naval Warfare in the Age of Sail (War at Sea, 1756-1815). used book

Naval Warfare in the Age of Sail (War at Sea, 1756-1815).

by Ireland, Bernard

price: $35.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton,, NY: Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393049831 ISBN: 0393049833

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0393049833. Color illustrations throughout. First American printing. Fine in a very near fine, price clipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Naval Warfare in the Age of Sail new book

Naval Warfare in the Age of Sail

by Bernard Ireland

price: $70.27

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2000-10-17 ISBN-13: 9780393049831 ISBN: 0393049833

Description: New. First Edition. New hardcover with dust jacket, gift quality. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Godsway-Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Naval Warfare in the Age of Sail-War at Sea 1756-1815 used book

Naval Warfare in the Age of Sail-War at Sea 1756-1815

by Ireland, B.

price: $23.69

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hb Publisher: W W Norton & Co Ltd, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393049831 ISBN: 0393049833

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Naval Warfare in the Age of Sail War at Sea 1756-1815

by Ireland, Bernard

price: $24.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ted Smart, London ISBN-13: 9780007629060 ISBN: 0007629060

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Folio. Colour illustrations throughout-a sumptuous book. An excellent copy in an excellent dust jacekt, not price-clipped. Contents clean and tight, no inscriptions. A fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Loe Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Naval Warfare in the Age of Sail: War at Sea 1756-1815

by Ireland, Bernard

price: $28.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Oversize Hardcover Publisher: Ted Smart, London Date Published: 2000

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Oversize HB. How ships were built, sailed and fought in a troubled era. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Kemp, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Naval Warfare in the Age of Sail War at Sea 1756-1815

by Ireland, Bernard

price: $29.05

Ships from HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Hardcover / Wrapper Publisher: Ted Smart, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780007629060 ISBN: 0007629060

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0007629060. A very nice copy of this First Edition Thus (Ted Smart Edition). Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film).; 4to 11"-13" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ellwood Books PBFA, HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Naval Warfare in the Age of Sail: War at Sea 1756-1815 used book

Naval Warfare in the Age of Sail: War at Sea 1756-1815

by Ireland, Bernard

price: $30.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393049831 ISBN: 0393049833

Description: New York, 2000, Norton HARD BOUND W/DJ, VG/VG condition ( slight soiling to top page edges), 9 X 12, 240 pages, prof. illustrated in B&W and color, incl many color plates of warships, cutaways, color reproductions of old battle paintings, maps, charts, etc. index................................... the reign of King George III, from 1760 to 1820, Britain was almost continuously at war., including the Seven Years War, American Revolution, the Napoleonic wars, and the War of 1812. It was in this ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Articles of War Ltd, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Naval Warfare in the Age of Sail used book

Naval Warfare in the Age of Sail

by Bernard Ireland

price: $31.76

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2000-10-17 ISBN-13: 9780393049831 ISBN: 0393049833

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Naval Warfare in the Age of Sail used book

Naval Warfare in the Age of Sail

by Ireland, Bernard

price: $34.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393049831 ISBN: 0393049833

Description: Fully Illustrated. Nr Fine in Nr Fine jacket. Oversize. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SeaOcean Book Berth, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Naval Warfare in the Age of Sail used book

Naval Warfare in the Age of Sail

by Ireland, Bernard

price: $45.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393049831 ISBN: 0393049833

Description: As New/As New. 9" x 11.25" Tall 0393049833 240 pages including index. Tight, unread copy with pale green boards, gold lettering, and dark green end papers. Includes dozens of full-color and black-and-white illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Naval Warfare in the Age of Sail: War at Sea 1756-1815 new book

Naval Warfare in the Age of Sail: War at Sea 1756-1815

by Ireland, Bernard

price: $49.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393049831 ISBN: 0393049833

Description: 2000, HARD BOUND W/DJ, new copy, 9 X 12, 240 pages, prof. illustrated in B&W and color, incl many color plates of warships, cutaways, color reproductions of old battle paintings, maps, charts, etc. index..................................D the reign of King George III, from 1760 to 1820, Britain was almost continuously at war., including the Seven Years War, American Revolution, the Napoleonic wars, and the War of 1812. It was in this period that the Royal Navy-its ranks composed mainly of ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Articles of War Ltd, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Naval Warfare in the Age of Sail used book

Naval Warfare in the Age of Sail

price: $56.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393049831 ISBN: 0393049833

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Naval Warfare in the Age of Sail used book

Naval Warfare in the Age of Sail

by Bernard Ireland

price: $63.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393049831 ISBN: 0393049833

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Naval Warfare in the Age of Sail new book

Naval Warfare in the Age of Sail

by Bernard Ireland

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393049831 ISBN: 0393049833

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.