» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Book of Kills

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Book of Kills

by Ralph M McInerny

About this title: This clever new series is set at the University of Notre Dame. The chancellor's abduction, an intruder at a football game, and the desecration of an old cemetery seem linked to a malcontent perpetual grad student. Detective Phillip Knight and his brother, Roger, a philosophy professor, are hired to investigate the young man. But when a corpse turns up, the Knights are plunged into a darker case. Martin's Press.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Book of Kills used book

Book of Kills

by Mcinerny, Ralph M

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Minotaur Books Date Published: 09/2000 ISBN-13: 9780312203467 ISBN: 0312203462

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 288 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Book of Kills used book

The Book of Kills

by Mcinerny, Ralph M

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 11/2001 ISBN-13: 9780312979225 ISBN: 0312979223

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 287 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Book of Kills used book

The Book of Kills

by Mcinerny, Ralph

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312979225 ISBN: 0312979223

Description: Good. NOT an ex-library; a little storage twist of solid spine; front hinge bend on attractive cov; start of light edge age color on unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Kills used book

The Book of Kills

by Mcinerny, Ralph

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St Martins Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312979225 ISBN: 0312979223

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Kills (Roger and Philip Knight Mysteries Set at the Univ. of Notre Dame) used book

The Book of Kills (Roger and Philip Knight Mysteries Set at the Univ. of Notre Dame)

by Mcinerny, Ralph

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: St. Martin's Minotaur ISBN-13: 9780312979225 ISBN: 0312979223

Description: Very Good. 0312979223. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M & K Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Kills used book

The Book of Kills

by McInerny, Ralph M

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Large type / large print. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786236428 ISBN: 0786236426

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 375 p. Thorndike Basic. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Kills (Roger and Philip Knight Mysteries Set at the Univ. of Notre Dame) used book

The Book of Kills (Roger and Philip Knight Mysteries Set at the Univ. of Notre Dame)

by Ralph Mcinerny

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312203467 ISBN: 0312203462

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Kills (Roger and Philip Knight Mysteries Set at the Univ. of Notre Dame) used book

The Book of Kills (Roger and Philip Knight Mysteries Set at the Univ. of Notre Dame)

by Ralph Mcinerny

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312979225 ISBN: 0312979223

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Kills used book

The Book of Kills

by McInerny, Ralph M

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312979225 ISBN: 0312979223

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 287 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Kills: a Mystery Set at the University of Notre Dame used book

The Book of Kills: a Mystery Set at the University of Notre Dame

by Mcinerny, Ralph M.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press ISBN-13: 9780786236428 ISBN: 0786236426

Description: Good. 0786236426 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Book of Kills used book

Book of Kills

by Mcinerny, Ralph M.

price: $2.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312979225 ISBN: 0312979223

Description: Very Good. Slight spinal creasing, no store stamps or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Kills (a Mystery Set at the Univ. of Notre Dame) used book

The Book of Kills (a Mystery Set at the Univ. of Notre Dame)

price: $2.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Paperback Publisher: St. Martin Date Published: 2001-11-19 ISBN-13: 9780312979225 ISBN: 0312979223

Description: Very Good. First printing. Clean, tight, bright, slight shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TerBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Book of Kills, the: a Mystery Set at the University of Notre Dame (a Mystery at the University of Notre Dame Ser. ) used book

Book of Kills, the: a Mystery Set at the University of Notre Dame (a Mystery at the University of Notre Dame Ser. )

by Mcinerny, Ralph

price: $3.25

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312979225 ISBN: 0312979223

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Palace, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Kills (a Mystery Set at the University of Notre Dame) used book

The Book of Kills (a Mystery Set at the University of Notre Dame)

by Mcinerny, Ralph

price: $3.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Minotaur, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312979225 ISBN: 0312979223

Description: Good + Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Kills (a Philip and Roger Knight Mystery Set at the University of Notre Dame) used book

The Book of Kills (a Philip and Roger Knight Mystery Set at the University of Notre Dame)

by Mcinerny, Ralph

price: $3.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Minotaur, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312979225 ISBN: 0312979223

Description: Good + Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Kills used book

The Book of Kills

price: $3.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312203467 ISBN: 0312203462

Description: Good. Ex-library copy w/ marks & stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Book of Kills used book

Book of Kills

by McInerny, Ralph M

price: $6.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Minotaur Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312203467 ISBN: 0312203462

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Very Good Copy, Hardcover text is Clean and unmarked, binding is tight, Dust jacket has slight creasing and slight wear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Kills used book

The Book of Kills

by McInerny, Ralph M

price: $7.50

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Large type / large print. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786236428 ISBN: 0786236426

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 375 p. Thorndike Basic. Audience: General/trade. Large print. Discarded library book with associated markings and stamps. Cover and pages have moderate shelf and reading wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: clay sawyer, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Book of Kills [Advance Uncorrected Proofs]

by Mcinerny, Ralph

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Marti's Date Published: 2000

Description: NF+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: House of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Kills: a Mystery Set at the University of Notre Dame used book

The Book of Kills: a Mystery Set at the University of Notre Dame

by Mcinerny, Ralph

price: $12.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Minotaur Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312203467 ISBN: 0312203462

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. At first the pranks seemed innocent enough, but soon Notre Dame chancellor Father Bloom is forced to turn to detective Philip Knight and his brother, brilliant philosophy professor Roger Knight, for help. Exlib book is in excellent condition. Dust jacket flaps glued to boards. Gradings are conserative. 275 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfynder, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Kills: a Mystery Set at the University of Notre Dame used book

The Book of Kills: a Mystery Set at the University of Notre Dame

by Mcinerny, Ralph

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312203467 ISBN: 0312203462

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 1st printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Liford's Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Kills: a Mystery Set at the University of Notre Dame used book

The Book of Kills: a Mystery Set at the University of Notre Dame

by Mcinerny, Ralph

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Minotaur Books/St. Martin's Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312203467 ISBN: 0312203462

Description: As New in As New jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Hard Back First Printing. Take a sinister stroll through the halls of academia, with the author of Father Dowling mysteries. Hardcover Book and Jacket AS NEW. Mylar jacket cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Parnassus BookShop, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Kills

by Mcinerny, Ralph

price: $15.99

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: HardCover Publisher: St Martin's Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312276041 ISBN: 0312276044

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0312276044. First American edition, first printing. Virtually no wear to the jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. Pages are clean and white. Binding is straight and tight. No remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Scouts, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Book of Kills, the used book

Book of Kills, the

by Mcinerny, Ralph

price: $17.60

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY; St. Martin's Minotaur; 2000 Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312203467 ISBN: 0312203462

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author(s) 275 pages; F/F; new book; bottom spine bumped; page tops and 1/4 top of side page edges are sun-yellowed; signed by author on title page; dj in brodart mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northern Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Kills used book

The Book of Kills

by Mcinerny, Ralph

price: $25.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Minotaur Books, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312203467 ISBN: 0312203462

Description: NF in VG+ jacket. Author's signature to ffep, light wear to tips and corners to both book and dj, with some rubbing bit of edge wear to dj, else As New/NF. A University of Notre Dame mystery. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shed, VT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.