About this title: Both a behind-the-scenes look at one of the most admired and secretive companies in the business world and a toolkit of problem-solving techniques without peer, "The McKinsey Way" is fascinating reading that empowers every business decision maker to become a better strategic player in any organization.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill
Date Published: 1999-02-01
ISBN-13:9780070534483ISBN:0070534489
Description: Very Good. Hardback with dust jacket in great condition. Does have the ISBN number circled on the back for some reason. Had a couple of news clippings inside the book. Not sure if they are relevant, but will leave in the book just in case. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780070534483ISBN:0070534489
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 187 p. Audience: General/trade. Dj has some shelf wear. Book is clean and tight. Ships with confirming email. 100% money back guarantee. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780070534483ISBN:0070534489
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Spine straight, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. 187 numbered pgs. Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information on this item available by e-mail. Daily responses to orders/e-mail. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Check our feedback. read more
Edition: Thirteenth Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780070534483ISBN:0070534489
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "THE MCKINSEY WAY reveals McKinsey's closely guarded management techniques-tools that will help anyone an any level think like a McKinsey consultant. In these pages, former McKinsey analyst Ethan Rasiel presents powerful ways to approach and solve even the most intratable business problems-methods you can put into practice in any organization. " This book has 187 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill
Date Published: 1999-02-01
ISBN-13:9780070534483ISBN:0070534489
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780070534483. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780070534483ISBN:0070534489
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Education(McGraw-Hill Professional)
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780070534483ISBN:0070534489
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9.299 by 6.402 inches. (187 pages) both a behind-the-scenes look at one of the most admired and secretive companies in the business world and a toolkit of problem-solving techniques without peer, the mckinsey way is fascinating reading that empowers every business decision maker to become a better strategic player in any organization. part i: the mckinsey way of thinking about business problems. building the solution. developing an approach. 80/20 and other rules to live by. ... read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: MCGRAW-HILL EDUCATION-EUROPE Country = UNITED STATES
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780070534483ISBN:0070534489
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 187 pages. (187 pages) offers a behind-the-scenes look at an admired and secretive company in the business world and a toolkit of problem-solving techniques. this title intends to empowers business decision makers to become a better strategic player in an organization. (Hardback) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780070534483ISBN:0070534489
Description: Acceptable in G jacket. Dj has sticker remnants on the front, some wear/crumpling at edges, a few smudges and light rubbing. Some smudges and light wear to boards. Notes written inside front cover. Mild underlining present on one or two pages. copyright date inside book different than "officially" listed A REAL Used Bookstore since 1991. No-hassle return policy if not completely satisfied. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill
Date Published: 1999-02-01
ISBN-13:9780070534483ISBN:0070534489
Description: Good. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highlighting, bent pages, and/or writing. We ship M-F. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780070534483ISBN:0070534489
Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 187 p. Audience: General/trade. New book with FAST SHIPPING! Very light shelf wear to dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: MCGRAW HILL BOOK CO
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780070534483ISBN:0070534489
Description: New. Penetrate the McKinsey mystique and learn the secrets of the world's most sought after consulting firm. Praise for "The McKinsey Way": "If more business books were as useful, concise, and just plain fun to read "as The McKinsey Way, " the business wor... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill
Date Published: 1999-02-01
ISBN-13:9780070534483ISBN:0070534489
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill
Date Published: 1999-02-01
ISBN-13:9780070534483ISBN:0070534489
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
"This is basically the Bible at my job for managers. I read it because I've been craving some sort of business/management/leadership advice, and work wasn't filling the craving all the way.
The McKinsey Way tells about the specific methods McKinsey Consulting uses when solving business problems, how to deal with clients and travel and how to manage your life while you're doing it.
I'm an engineer, so I went to school to learn how to solve problems, and have been working solving business problems by directly implementing the solutions in the form of software, devices and systems. Some of the structure was new to me, but over all, this book's focus is very familiar to me.
That said, I feel like business people looking for a better way to solve problems would benefit from reading this book, and I know it's beneficial to have read it now at my job.
Beyond that, I have not much to say since this is one of the only real business book I've read beyond Nolo manuals and "Think and Grow Rich"."
"Interesting insight into life as a consultant at McKinsey. Read more as if it were a how-to manual for consultants entering McKinsey than a very practical methodology of applying McKinsey principles to your business. Would categorize it as a career guide more than a management book."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.