» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

London/Wales

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: The photographer's work between 1949 and 1953 offers informal, revealing glances of a London and Wales, setting the stage for his groundbreaking documentary, "The Americans, " completed just a few years later. 90 tritones.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Robert Frank: London/Wales used book

Robert Frank: London/Wales

by Robert Frank; Philip Brookman

price: $25.21

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: illustrated edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scalo Publishers Date Published: 2003-06 ISBN-13: 9783908247678 ISBN: 3908247675

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Robert Frank: London/Wales used book

Robert Frank: London/Wales

by Frank, Robert; Brookman, Philip

price: $26.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scalo Publishers Date Published: 6-1-03 ISBN-13: 9783908247678 ISBN: 3908247675

Description: FAIR. NOTE-Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and significant tearing to the jacket/boards-otherwise NICE. 1.83 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

London/Wales used book

London/Wales

by Frank, Robert, Ma, and Brookman, Philip (Introduction by)

price: $52.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scalo Publishers, New York, NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9783908247678 ISBN: 3908247675

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Book is unmarked and fine. Dj has mild soiling-o/w very good. Glued binding. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Includes the exhibition catalog from the Corcoran Gallery of Art, Washington, DC read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: crow hill books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Robert Frank: London/Wales new book

Robert Frank: London/Wales

by Robert Frank; Philip Brookman

price: $64.74

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: illustrated edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scalo Publishers Date Published: 2003-06 ISBN-13: 9783908247678 ISBN: 3908247675

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Robert Frank: London/Wales new book

Robert Frank: London/Wales

by Robert Frank; Philip Brookman

price: $164.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scalo Publishers Date Published: 2003-06 ISBN-13: 9783908247678 ISBN: 3908247675

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

London / Wales used book

London / Wales

by Frank, Robert

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scalo, Zurich Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9783908247678 ISBN: 3908247675

Description: Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Near Fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Books, Inc, ABAA, ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Robert Frank: London/Wales used book

Robert Frank: London/Wales

by Robert Frank, Philip Brookman

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scalo Publishers Date Published: 2003/06/01 ISBN-13: 9783908247678 ISBN: 3908247675

Description: Good. Ex-Library. We only sell books that are available in our inventory. Quick shipping. Easy return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Readers Unlimited, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Robert Frank: London/Wales

by Brookman (Ed. ), Philip

price: $65.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Corcoran Gallery of Art, New York Date Published: 2003

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. 127pages. Illustrated with black & white photos. Review text by Brookman laid-in. Exhibition catalogue. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

Robert Frank: London/Wales new book

Robert Frank: London/Wales

price: $83.77

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9783908247678 ISBN: 3908247675

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Robert Frank: London/Wales used book

Robert Frank: London/Wales

by Robert Frank

price: $89.28

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scalo Publishers Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9783908247678 ISBN: 3908247675

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Robert Frank: London/Wales new book

Robert Frank: London/Wales

by Robert Frank

price: $96.87

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scalo Publishers Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9783908247678 ISBN: 3908247675

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

London / Wales

by Frank, Robert

price: $67.61

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scalo Zurich Date Published: 2003

Description: 8vo, 127pp, b/w photos throughout. Staple bound Gallery catalogue from Corcoran Gallery laid in. A near fine hardback copy in like slightly rubbed dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sainsburys Books Pty Ltd, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.