New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Life on the Edge

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Life on the Edge

by Michael Gross

About this title: This book describes the most hostile habitats of our environment and their most hardened inhabitants. The survival strategies which these so-called extremophiles have developed are analyzed in a way a

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Life on the Edge used book

Life on the Edge

by Gross, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 03/1998 ISBN-13: 9780306457869 ISBN: 0306457865

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 250 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Life on the Edge: Amazing Creatures Thriving in Extreme Environments used book

Life on the Edge: Amazing Creatures Thriving in Extreme Environments

by Michael Gross

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780306457869 ISBN: 0306457865

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Life on the Edge used book

Life on the Edge

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780306457869 ISBN: 0306457865

Description: 1998; Hardcover; No notes/hiliting; Very good dustcover; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn cover; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Life on the Edge used book

Life on the Edge

by Michael Gross

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1998-03-21 ISBN-13: 9780306457869 ISBN: 0306457865

Description: Fair. This is an ex library copy. Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Life on the Edge used book

Life on the Edge

by Gross, Michael

price: $2.49

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780306457869 ISBN: 0306457865

Description: Very Good. 0306457865 Dustjacket Sliced, But Book Is Clean And Tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Life on the Edge: Amazing Creatures Thriving in Extreme Environments used book

Life on the Edge: Amazing Creatures Thriving in Extreme Environments

by Gross, Michael

price: $3.95

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Plenum Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780306457869 ISBN: 0306457865

Description: Good in good dust jacket. ex library in very good condition. no marks on text. no bent pages. strong binding. mylar covered dustjacket. library marks. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 250 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Ivy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Life on the Edge: Amazing Creatures Thriving in Extreme Environments used book

Life on the Edge: Amazing Creatures Thriving in Extreme Environments

by Gross, Michael

price: $4.12

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780738204451 ISBN: 0738204455

Description: Good. 0738204455 Standard used condition ie...could have dj tear, bump, or corner crease. This is a new book that received the above wear during its. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Life on the Edge: Amazing Creatures Thriving in Extreme Environments used book

Life on the Edge: Amazing Creatures Thriving in Extreme Environments

by Michael Gross

price: $4.95

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Plenum Pr Date Published: 1998-05 ISBN-13: 9780306457869 ISBN: 0306457865

Description: Like New. Hardback Edition, Tight Binding, No Writing or Marks inside, Dust Jacket Very-Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pilgrim Traveler Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Life on the Edge used book

Life on the Edge

by Gross, Michael

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perseus Publishing, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780738204451 ISBN: 0738204455

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some highlighting throughout. Slight edge and cover wear, otherwise clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JK Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Life on the Edge: Amazing Creatures Thriving in Extreme Environments used book

Life on the Edge: Amazing Creatures Thriving in Extreme Environments

by Gross, Michael

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Publisher: Perseus Books Group, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780306457869 ISBN: 0306457865

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 200pp with glossary and index. Illustrated from black and white line drawings, diagrams and photographs. Black boards, titled in silver on spine. Internally clean, light shelfwear and soiling to boards, overall Near Fine in a moderately edgeworn, lightly soiled and scuffed DJ with a half inch tear on front panel with associated creasing, overall Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beech Leaves Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Life on the Edge: Amazing Creatures Thriving in Extreme Environments used book

Life on the Edge: Amazing Creatures Thriving in Extreme Environments

by Gross, Michael

price: $7.25

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Perseus Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780306457869 ISBN: 0306457865

Description: Very Good + in Good + jacket. Dust jacket shows edgewear especially along bottom edge on back, text tight clean and unmarked, 200 bright white pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Life on the Edge: Amazing Creatures Thriving in Extreme Environments (Isbn: 0306457865) used book

Life on the Edge: Amazing Creatures Thriving in Extreme Environments (Isbn: 0306457865)

by Gross, Michael

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Books, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780306457869 ISBN: 0306457865

Description: Fine in near fine dj; nearly as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Life on the Edge: Amazing Creatures Thriving in Extreme Environments new book

Life on the Edge: Amazing Creatures Thriving in Extreme Environments

by Michael Gross

price: $13.49

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780738204451 ISBN: 0738204455

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Life on the Edge: Amazing Creatures Thriving in Extreme Environments used book

Life on the Edge: Amazing Creatures Thriving in Extreme Environments

by Gross, Michael

price: $14.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Perseus Books Group, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780306457869 ISBN: 0306457865

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joe Girardi Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Life on the Edge new book

Life on the Edge

by Gross, Michael

price: $14.22

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perseus Books Group Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780738204451 ISBN: 0738204455

Description: New. Glued binding. 216 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Life on the Edge: Amazing Creatures Thriving in Extreme Enviroments

by Gross, Michael

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Later prt. Binding: hardcover Publisher: Perseus Books, Cambridge Date Published: 1999

Description: Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 8vo, 200 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abacus Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Life on the Edge: Amazing Creatures Thriving in Extreme Environments

by Gross, Michael

price: $39.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Plenum Publishing Company Limited, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1998

Description: As New/As New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0306457865 Originally published in 1996 as Exzentriker des Lebens. ISBN: 0306457865. Perfect condition inside and out. New in new dustjacket, protected with mylar cover. [b95] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rose's Books, member IOBA, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Life on the Edge used book

Life on the Edge

by Michael Gross

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780306457869 ISBN: 0306457865

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Life on the Edge used book

Life on the Edge

by Michael Gross

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780306457869 ISBN: 0306457865

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Life on the Edge used book

Life on the Edge

by Michael Gross

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780306457869 ISBN: 0306457865

Description: Good. Good reading copy. May include highlighting/writing, some completed exercises, missing dustcover, crease and/or over-all wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Book Exchange, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Life on the Edge: Amazing Creatures Thriving in Extreme Environments used book

Life on the Edge: Amazing Creatures Thriving in Extreme Environments

by Michael Gross

price: $3.70

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Plenum Pr Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780306457869 ISBN: 0306457865

Description: Fine. May have remainder mark or small tear to dust jacket if applicable. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: discount books, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Life on the Edge: Amazing Creatures Thriving in Extreme Environments used book

Life on the Edge: Amazing Creatures Thriving in Extreme Environments

by Michael Gross

price: $3.79

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perseus Books Group Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780738204451 ISBN: 0738204455

Description: Fine. May have remainder mark or small tear to dust jacket if applicable. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: discount books, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Life on the Edge: Amazing Creatures Thriving in Extreme Environments used book

Life on the Edge: Amazing Creatures Thriving in Extreme Environments

by Michael Gross

price: $6.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2001-01 ISBN-13: 9780738204451 ISBN: 0738204455

Description: Good. Clean pages. Tight Spine. Good condition overall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Than Words, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Life on the Edge

by Gross, Michael

price: $6.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: ARC Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: PLENUM PUBLISHING CORPORATION ISBN-13: 9781199175984 ISBN: 1199175986

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. Advance reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Life on the Edge: Amazing Creatures Thriving in Extreme Environments used book

Life on the Edge: Amazing Creatures Thriving in Extreme Environments

by Michael Gross

price: $6.77

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780738204451 ISBN: 0738204455

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?