About this title: From the author of "The Man Who Kept the Secrets, " these essays about U.S. intelligence services trace a history of brilliant successes, ghastly failures, and gripping uncertainties. They range from the exploits of "Wild Bill" Donovan during World War II to such urgent contemporary issues as whether the CIA is up to the challenge of defending ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York Review of Books
Date Published: 12/2002
ISBN-13:9781590170236ISBN:1590170237
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 450 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York Review of Books
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781590170236ISBN:1590170237
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex) Library Copy. Moderate wear on Cover/Interior Pages. Usual library markings. (W2) Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 450 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good in GOOD jacket. 1590170237 some wear to covers and edges, spine slightly askew, DJ has scuffing and tearing books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more
Edition: Rev Exp
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: New York Review Books
Date Published: 2004-06-30
ISBN-13:9781590170984ISBN:1590170989
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York Review Books, New York
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781590170236ISBN:1590170237
Description: Very Good +, Very Good + 1st pr., xxiv, 450 pp. Spine ends lightly bumped, covers bowing somewhat, two white specks on covers. Dj mildly edgeworn with one nick, faint crease across most of rear panel near top edge. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York Review Books
Date Published: 2002-09
ISBN-13:9781590170236ISBN:1590170237
Description: Very Good. VG hardcover copy with Fine Dust Jacket. Looks brand new but Light bumped corners. Pristine pages, clean, no writing or markings. read more
Description: Good. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the covers and the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York Review of Books, New York
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781590170236ISBN:1590170237
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxiii, 450 pp., biblio., index; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket with light edgewear. "No one outside the CIA knows more about the intelligence business than Thomas Powers. These essays range from the exploits of agents from World War II, through the Cold War, to 9/11. "-Publisher. read more
Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The New York Review of Books, In
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781590170236ISBN:1590170237
Description: Fine. Very slight rubbing to edges and extremities, otherwise unread. Next day dispatch by Royal Mail. International delivery available. 1000's of satisfied customers! Please contact us with any queries. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more
Description: New in no jacket. pp. 504. The failure to find weapons of mass destruction in Iraq has riveted Americaís attention once again on the issue of secret intelligence--how it is gathered and evaluated, and how it is used to determine policies. To understand the current crisis of the CIA, we need to know how the intelligence bus. works. The essays collected here tell stories of shadowy successes, ghastly failures, and gripping uncertainties. They range from the exploits of ìWild Billî Donovanís OSS ... read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York Review Books, New York, NY
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781590170236ISBN:1590170237
Description: Almost New/Almost New. W/Dust Jacket 450pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 1590170237. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York Review of Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781590170236ISBN:1590170237
Description: New/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 1590170237 Highly Recommended seller. Brand new book. dustjacket has small tear at top front. read more
"Basically just nationalist cheerleading presented as critical investigation. Glosses over nearly all of the major illegal, treasonous crimes committed by the agency that ushered in the violent death of the American Republic and brought you Reagan/Bush. And, if that wasn't enough, it's badly written and really, really boring."
"Intelligence Wars reads like the New York Times Book Review's review of the Cold War. Which for all intents and purposes it is. Dryly intriguing, and turgidly illuminating, worth picking up and putting down, each chapter is self contained, having started life as an article in NYTBR at some point over X's 30 year period as a contributor to the Times Book Review, applying his own deep knowledge of the field to critique the trends in the popular texts of the time."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.