» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Intelligence Wars: American Secret History from Hitler to Al-Qaeda

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Intelligence Wars: American Secret History from Hitler to Al-Qaeda

by Thomas Powers

About this title: From the author of "The Man Who Kept the Secrets, " these essays about U.S. intelligence services trace a history of brilliant successes, ghastly failures, and gripping uncertainties. They range from the exploits of "Wild Bill" Donovan during World War II to such urgent contemporary issues as whether the CIA is up to the challenge of defending ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Intelligence Wars: American Secret History From Hitler to Al-Qaeda used book

Intelligence Wars: American Secret History From Hitler to Al-Qaeda

by Powers, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Review of Books Date Published: 12/2002 ISBN-13: 9781590170236 ISBN: 1590170237

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 450 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Intelligence Wars: American Secret History From Hitler to Al-Qaeda used book

Intelligence Wars: American Secret History From Hitler to Al-Qaeda

by Thomas Powers

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Review of Books Date Published: 2002-09 ISBN-13: 9781590170236 ISBN: 1590170237

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. No tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Intelligence Wars: American Secret History from Hitler to Al-Qaeda used book

Intelligence Wars: American Secret History from Hitler to Al-Qaeda

by Powers, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Review of Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781590170236 ISBN: 1590170237

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex) Library Copy. Moderate wear on Cover/Interior Pages. Usual library markings. (W2) Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 450 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warner Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Intelligence Wars: American Secret History From Hitler to Al-Qaeda used book

Intelligence Wars: American Secret History From Hitler to Al-Qaeda

by Thomas Powers

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: New York Review of Books Date Published: 9/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9781590170236 ISBN: 1590170237

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Intelligence Wars: American Secret History From Hitler to Al-Qaeda used book

Intelligence Wars: American Secret History From Hitler to Al-Qaeda

by Thomas Powers

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781590170236 ISBN: 1590170237

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Intelligence Wars: American Secret History From Hitler to Al-Qaeda used book

Intelligence Wars: American Secret History From Hitler to Al-Qaeda

by Thomas Powers

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781590170236 ISBN: 1590170237

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Intelligence Wars: American Secret History From Hitler to Al-Qaeda used book

Intelligence Wars: American Secret History From Hitler to Al-Qaeda

by Thomas Powers

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781590170236 ISBN: 1590170237

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Intelligence Wars: American Secret History From Hitler to Al-Qaeda new book

Intelligence Wars: American Secret History From Hitler to Al-Qaeda

by Powers, Thomas

price: $2.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Review of Books Date Published: 9/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9781590170236 ISBN: 1590170237

Description: New. 1590170237 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 02C. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Intelligence Wars: American Secret History From Hitler to Al-Qaeda (New York Review Books Collections) used book

Intelligence Wars: American Secret History From Hitler to Al-Qaeda (New York Review Books Collections)

by Thomas Powers

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New York Review Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781590170984 ISBN: 1590170989

Description: Good. Clean pgs- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Intelligence Wars: American Secret History From Hitler to Al-Qaeda used book

Intelligence Wars: American Secret History From Hitler to Al-Qaeda

by Powers, Thomas

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Review of Books ISBN-13: 9781590170236 ISBN: 1590170237

Description: Good in GOOD jacket. 1590170237 some wear to covers and edges, spine slightly askew, DJ has scuffing and tearing books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Intelligence Wars: American Secret History From Hitler to Al-Qaeda used book

Intelligence Wars: American Secret History From Hitler to Al-Qaeda

by Powers, Thomas

price: $2.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Review of Books ISBN-13: 9781590170236 ISBN: 1590170237

Description: Fine. 1590170237. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Intelligence Wars: American Secret History From Hitler to Al-Qaeda (New York Review Books Collections) used book

Intelligence Wars: American Secret History From Hitler to Al-Qaeda (New York Review Books Collections)

by Thomas Powers

price: $3.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev Exp Binding: Paperback Publisher: New York Review Books Date Published: 2004-06-30 ISBN-13: 9781590170984 ISBN: 1590170989

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Intelligence Wars: American Secret History From Hitler to Al-Qaeda used book

Intelligence Wars: American Secret History From Hitler to Al-Qaeda

by Thomas Powers

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Review Books, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781590170236 ISBN: 1590170237

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. History Excellent condition Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Intelligence Wars: American Secret History From Hitler to Al-Qaeda (New York Review Books Collections) used book

Intelligence Wars: American Secret History From Hitler to Al-Qaeda (New York Review Books Collections)

by Powers, Thomas

price: $4.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: New York Review Books ISBN-13: 9781590170984 ISBN: 1590170989

Description: Fine. 1590170989 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Intelligence Wars. American Secret History From Hitler to Al-Qaeda

by Powers, Thomas

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition thus. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: New York Times, New York Date Published: 2004

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. 304 pps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Intelligence Wars: American Secret History From Hitler to Al-Qaeda used book

Intelligence Wars: American Secret History From Hitler to Al-Qaeda

by Powers, Thomas

price: $7.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Review Books, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781590170236 ISBN: 1590170237

Description: Very Good +, Very Good + 1st pr., xxiv, 450 pp. Spine ends lightly bumped, covers bowing somewhat, two white specks on covers. Dj mildly edgeworn with one nick, faint crease across most of rear panel near top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McNeilly Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Intelligence Wars: American Secret History From Hitler to Al-Qaeda used book

Intelligence Wars: American Secret History From Hitler to Al-Qaeda

by Thomas Powers

price: $9.45

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Review Books Date Published: 2002-09 ISBN-13: 9781590170236 ISBN: 1590170237

Description: Very Good. VG hardcover copy with Fine Dust Jacket. Looks brand new but Light bumped corners. Pristine pages, clean, no writing or markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marilyn's Attic, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Intelligence Wars: American Secret History From Hitler to Al-Qaeda (New York... used book

Intelligence Wars: American Secret History From Hitler to Al-Qaeda (New York...

price: $9.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781590170984 ISBN: 1590170989

Description: Good. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the covers and the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Intelligence Wars: American Secret History From Hitler to Al-Qaeda used book

Intelligence Wars: American Secret History From Hitler to Al-Qaeda

by Powers, Thomas

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Review of Books, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781590170236 ISBN: 1590170237

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxiii, 450 pp., biblio., index; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket with light edgewear. "No one outside the CIA knows more about the intelligence business than Thomas Powers. These essays range from the exploits of agents from World War II, through the Cold War, to 9/11. "-Publisher. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Intelligence Wars: American Secret History From Hitler to Al-Qaeda (New York Review Books Collections) used book

Intelligence Wars: American Secret History From Hitler to Al-Qaeda (New York Review Books Collections)

by Thomas Powers

price: $12.00

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781590170984 ISBN: 1590170989

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Intelligence Wars: American Secret History From Hitler to Al-Qaeda (New York Review Books Collections Series) used book

Intelligence Wars: American Secret History From Hitler to Al-Qaeda (New York Review Books Collections Series)

by Thomas Powers

price: $13.47

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The New York Review of Books, In Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781590170236 ISBN: 1590170237

Description: Fine. Very slight rubbing to edges and extremities, otherwise unread. Next day dispatch by Royal Mail. International delivery available. 1000's of satisfied customers! Please contact us with any queries. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Intelligence Wars: American Secret History From Hitler to Al-Qaeda (Rev. and Expanded Ed. ) new book

Intelligence Wars: American Secret History From Hitler to Al-Qaeda (Rev. and Expanded Ed. )

by Thomas Powers (Au)

price: $17.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781590170984 ISBN: 1590170989

Description: New in no jacket. pp. 504. The failure to find weapons of mass destruction in Iraq has riveted Americaís attention once again on the issue of secret intelligence--how it is gathered and evaluated, and how it is used to determine policies. To understand the current crisis of the CIA, we need to know how the intelligence bus. works. The essays collected here tell stories of shadowy successes, ghastly failures, and gripping uncertainties. They range from the exploits of ìWild Billî Donovanís OSS ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Intelligence Wars: American Secret History from Hitler to Al-Qaeda new book

Intelligence Wars: American Secret History from Hitler to Al-Qaeda

by Powers, Thomas

list price: $18.95

our price: $17.06

you save: $1.89 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New York Review of Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781590170984 ISBN: 1590170989

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 504 p. New York Review Collections (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Intelligence Wars American Secret History From Hitler to Al-Qaeda used book

Intelligence Wars American Secret History From Hitler to Al-Qaeda

by Powers, Thomas

price: $17.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Review Books, New York, NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781590170236 ISBN: 1590170237

Description: Almost New/Almost New. W/Dust Jacket 450pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 1590170237. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Intelligence Wars: American Secret History From Hitler to Al-Qaeda new book

Intelligence Wars: American Secret History From Hitler to Al-Qaeda

by Powers, Thomas

price: $17.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Review of Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781590170236 ISBN: 1590170237

Description: New/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 1590170237 Highly Recommended seller. Brand new book. dustjacket has small tear at top front. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: artsy111, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jan 16, 2009
By Brian, West Hollywood, CA

"Basically just nationalist cheerleading presented as critical investigation. Glosses over nearly all of the major illegal, treasonous crimes committed by the agency that ushered in the violent death of the American Republic and brought you Reagan/Bush. And, if that wasn't enough, it's badly written and really, really boring."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 28, 2008
By mike, Chicago, IL

"These essays about the CIA & FBI shocked me. Thomas Powers is a great analyst & one of my heroes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 7, 2007
By Kellan, The United States

"Intelligence Wars reads like the New York Times Book Review's review of the Cold War. Which for all intents and purposes it is. Dryly intriguing, and turgidly illuminating, worth picking up and putting down, each chapter is self contained, having started life as an article in NYTBR at some point over X's 30 year period as a contributor to the Times Book Review, applying his own deep knowledge of the field to critique the trends in the popular texts of the time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
5 of 7 (71%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.