» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Inmates Are Running the Asylum: Why High Tech Products Drive Us Crazy and How to Restore the Sanity

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Inmates Are Running the Asylum: Why High Tech Products Drive Us Crazy and How to Restore the Sanity

by Alan Cooper

About this title: A computer programming pioneer criticizes the software industry for relying too much on the skills of its technicians, rather than on leadership and intuitive interface design. After outlining why technology is still prohibitively difficult to use and manage, he tells how to bridge both the technological and communication gaps among computer users ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Inmates Are Running the Asylum used book

The Inmates Are Running the Asylum

by Alan Cooper

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sams Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780672316494 ISBN: 0672316498

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED No Dust Jacket; Stained Edges; stained cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Inmates Are Running the Asylum: Why High Tech Products Drive Us Crazy and How to Restore the Sanity used book

The Inmates Are Running the Asylum: Why High Tech Products Drive Us Crazy and How to Restore the Sanity

by Alan Cooper

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780672316494 ISBN: 0672316498

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Inmates Are Running the Asylum: Why High Tech Products Drive Us Crazy and How to Restore the Sanity used book

Inmates Are Running the Asylum: Why High Tech Products Drive Us Crazy and How to Restore the Sanity

by Cooper, Alan

price: $4.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sams Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780672316494 ISBN: 0672316498

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Inmates Are Running the Asylum used book

The Inmates Are Running the Asylum

by Alan Cooper

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sams Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780672316494 ISBN: 0672316498

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Indust. of San Diego, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Inmates Are Running the Asylum: Why High-Tech Products Drive Us Crazy and How to Restore the Sanity new book

The Inmates Are Running the Asylum: Why High-Tech Products Drive Us Crazy and How to Restore the Sanity

by Cooper, Alan (Preface By), And Saffo, Paul (Foreword By)

price: $6.39

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sams Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780672316494 ISBN: 0672316498

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 261 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Inmates Are Running the Asylum used book

The Inmates Are Running the Asylum

by Alan Cooper

price: $6.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sams Date Published: 1999-03-23 ISBN-13: 9780672316494 ISBN: 0672316498

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER. Very Good-Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Some blunting at tail of spine. Black remainder mark at bottom edge of pages. Black markers slashed through bar codes on back of Dust Jacket. Previous store's price sticker on back of Dust Jacket, and partially removed from spine. Jacket has some edge-wear. Nice reading copy withal. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Inmates Are Running the Asylum: Why High-Tech Products Drive Us Crazy and How to Restore the Sanity used book

The Inmates Are Running the Asylum: Why High-Tech Products Drive Us Crazy and How to Restore the Sanity

by Cooper, Alan

price: $7.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SAMS Publishing, Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780672316494 ISBN: 0672316498

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. "Technology isn't only the way of the future, but also the way of today. With electronics computer chips, transmitters, and so on finding their way into the most common of household and office enviornment, most people find that they really don't know very much about the technological advances they use. They need their photos, cameras, computers, and cars to work the way they think-with common sesne. Alan Cooper offers up the revalation. " This book ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Inmates Are Running the Asylum new book

The Inmates Are Running the Asylum

by Alan Cooper

price: $10.74

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sams Date Published: 1999-03-23 ISBN-13: 9780672316494 ISBN: 0672316498

Description: New. Hardcover with dj, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Inmates Are Running the Asylum: Why High-Tech Products Drive Us Crazy and How to Restore the Sanity new book

The Inmates Are Running the Asylum: Why High-Tech Products Drive Us Crazy and How to Restore the Sanity

by Cooper, Alan (Preface by), and Saffo, Paul (Foreword by)

price: $11.65

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sams Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780672316494 ISBN: 0672316498

Description: New in new dust jacket. Signed by author. perfect shape; signed by author. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 261 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Judith Smith, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Inmates Are Running the Asylum: Why High-Tech Products Drive Us Crazy and How to Restore the Sanity used book

The Inmates Are Running the Asylum: Why High-Tech Products Drive Us Crazy and How to Restore the Sanity

by Cooper, Alan

price: $13.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sams, Indianapolis Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780672316494 ISBN: 0672316498

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Very clean, tight and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookgrove, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Inmates Are Running the Asylum

by Cooper, Alan

price: $13.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Sams Date Published: 1999

Description: As New in As New DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hook's Book Nook, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Inmates Are Running the Asylum new book

The Inmates Are Running the Asylum

by Alan Cooper

price: $13.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sams Date Published: 1999-03-23 ISBN-13: 9780672316494 ISBN: 0672316498

Description: New. Beautiful brand new book, no markings, no wear, just new. Make the world smarter, give a brand new book as a gift! MendoPower Employment Services will immediately and carefully pack this book in high-quality bubble lined, envelopes. Then we send you a confirmation e-mail. We appreciate your business and welcome any questions. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mendogreenpower, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Inmates Are Running the Asylum: Why High Tech Products Drive Us Crazy and How to Restore the Sanity used book

The Inmates Are Running the Asylum: Why High Tech Products Drive Us Crazy and How to Restore the Sanity

by Cooper, Alan

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sams, Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780672316494 ISBN: 0672316498

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 1st prtg. Fine in Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Liford's Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Inmates Are Running the Asylum: Why High Tech Products Drive Us Crazy and How to Restore the Sanity new book

The Inmates Are Running the Asylum: Why High Tech Products Drive Us Crazy and How to Restore the Sanity

by Alan Cooper

price: $17.69

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sams-Pearson Education Date Published: 05 March, 2004 ISBN-13: 9780672326141 ISBN: 0672326140

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Inmates Are Running the Asylum used book

The Inmates Are Running the Asylum

by Cooper, Alan

price: $18.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sams, Indianapolis Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780672316494 ISBN: 0672316498

Description: Very good+ condition, remainder mark bottom edge, cover corner bumps; dust jacket very good, light edge wear. 261 pages, b/w illustrations in text, index, 8vo; gray boards/black cloth. Book in interaction design for customer friendly computers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Inmates Are Running the Asylum used book

The Inmates Are Running the Asylum

by Alan Cooper

price: $19.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sams Date Published: 1999-03-23 ISBN-13: 9780672316494 ISBN: 0672316498

Description: Good. Signed in red pen on title page by author. First printing, April 1999. Light edgewear to dustjacket. Bottom corners of book are bumped. Spine tight. Text clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read Over Books Florida, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Inmates Are Running the Asylum: Why High Tech Products Drive Us Crazy and How to Restore the Sanity new book

The Inmates Are Running the Asylum: Why High Tech Products Drive Us Crazy and How to Restore the Sanity

by Cooper, Alan

price: $20.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sams Date Published: 2004-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780672326141 ISBN: 0672326140

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780672326141. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Inmates Are Running the Asylum: Why High Tech Products Drive Us Crazy and How to Restore the Sanity new book

The Inmates Are Running the Asylum: Why High Tech Products Drive Us Crazy and How to Restore the Sanity

by Alan Cooper

price: $21.46

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sams-Pearson Education Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780672326141 ISBN: 0672326140

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Inmates Are Running the Asylum: Why High Tech Products Drive Us Crazy and How to Restore the Sanity new book

The Inmates Are Running the Asylum: Why High Tech Products Drive Us Crazy and How to Restore the Sanity

by Cooper, Alan

list price: $23.95

our price: $21.56

you save: $2.39 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Sams Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780672326141 ISBN: 0672326140

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Inmates Are Running the Asylum used book

The Inmates Are Running the Asylum

by Cooper, Alan

price: $22.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: First Publisher: Sams, Indianapolis, IN Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780672316494 ISBN: 0672316498

Description: very good, very good. 261, index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Inmates Are Running the Asylum used book

The Inmates Are Running the Asylum

by Cooper, Alan

price: $24.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sams, Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780672316494 ISBN: 0672316498

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Inmates Are Running the Asylum used book

The Inmates Are Running the Asylum

by Cooper, Alan

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780672316494 ISBN: 0672316498

Description: Fine; Collectible. Collectible 1st Edition (1999 HC), 1st printing. New Book. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Inmates Are Running the Asylum Why High-Tech Products Drive Us Crazy and How to Restore the Sanity new book

The Inmates Are Running the Asylum Why High-Tech Products Drive Us Crazy and How to Restore the Sanity

by Cooper, Alan

price: $26.13

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2 REV ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: PEARSON EDUCATION (US) Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780672326141 ISBN: 0672326140

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 288 pages. (288 pages) alan cooper calls for a software revolution-his best-selling book now in trade paperback with new foreword and afterword. illustrations edition 2 rev ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Inmates Are Running the Asylum used book

The Inmates Are Running the Asylum

by Cooper, Alan

price: $28.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sams, Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780672316494 ISBN: 0672316498

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Inmates Are Running the Asylum used book

The Inmates Are Running the Asylum

by Alan Cooper

price: $2.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sams Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780672316494 ISBN: 0672316498

Description: Acceptable. -Acceptable: A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes cannot obscure the text. About Austin eBooks Austin eBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service! We add inventory to our store daily, and guarantee order processing and shipment within 2 business days. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill BookWorks, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 17, 2009
By Tess, Calgary, AB, Canada

"While doing self study on Usability Design, I lined up a couple of excellent books for reading. Really, I just picked up his book because of its unique title. But to my surprise, I tremendously enjoyed and learned so much from the author. The book was written in 1999, but it still holds true today if only to prove that the concepts presented can stand the test of time and technological advancements.

Finally, "someone" is talking about and affirming something I have always believed to be the biggest loophole even in the agile software development process. And this "someone" happens to be a very respected figure in the computing world and Guru of the Goal Oriented Design.

I told you so! Leaving the Developers to be in full charge of the quality and usability of any software product is dangerous and very old-fashion. To argue or insist otherwise, would be to go against the very human nature of these Homo Logicus. This unique nature of the developers is what makes them great at their jobs of "building and developing". Let them do what they do best and leave the rest to other domain experts like QAs and Designers.

I highly recommend this book to every Software CEO. If you wanted to save time and money ( with less stress, headaches, heartaches..and all the other aches ) yet still deliver a quality product on time, which your clients would love to buy and use for a longer time, please learn from the experiences and insights of Mr. Alan Cooper.

From a new self-confessed disciple of Mr. Cooper,

Tess Rupprecht"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 3, 2009
By Joshua, Cape Verde

"This is a must read for anyone who is involved with (in any way, but most importantly managment and developers) developing software that has a user interface. I've developed many applications over the years and my experience only reinforces the need that exists in the industry for well thought out design before a single line of code is written.

This book discusses the need and some useful tools for effective interaction design. When you know your target you can develop more efficiently (get done quicker) and with less unused functionality (more intuitive designs).

The problem is that the software development industry needs to accept the fact that we are missing the design step. We need to budget for and hire people, for the sole purpose of creating targeted conceptual designs.

This is not some thing that will happen overnight but Alan Cooper certainly offers a very convincing argument that more people should hear. Some of the examples and context are a little dated (late 90s to early 2000s) but the concepts are dead on."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 17, 2009
By Eric, Waltham, MA

"Cooper makes a number of solid points about how poor interfaces make bad software. He also has a number of good ideas about how to make better interfaces. Unfortunately, he has something to sell and his product pitch becomes the answer to all of the real problems he exposes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 15, 2009
By John, The United States

"The concepts that the author presents can change the way that software companies design software. But, there is not enough information for a complete book. The addition of some more practical application would have been helpful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of The Inmates Are Running the Asylum: Why High Tech Products Drive Us Crazy and How to Restore the Sanity by Alan Cooper

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
12 of 16 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.