» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Highly Selective Dictionary of Golden Adjectives: For the Extraordinarily Literate

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Highly Selective Dictionary of Golden Adjectives: For the Extraordinarily Literate

by Eugene Ehrlich

About this title: Nouns and verbs may get most of the credit for being the building blocks of our language, but it's the adjective that adds colour, style and adornment to our speech and writing. From renowned lexicographer Eugene Ehrlich, here is the definitive collection of "golden" adjectives, especially selected for the extraordinarily discriminating user. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Highly Selective Dictionary of Golden Adjectives: for the Extraordinarily Literate used book

The Highly Selective Dictionary of Golden Adjectives: for the Extraordinarily Literate

by Eugene Ehrlich

price: $8.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2002-07-15 ISBN-13: 9780060186364 ISBN: 0060186364

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket has minor wear...Hard Cover is in very good shape...Pages are in excellent shape, dedication and numbers on cover page.... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: johnsjungle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Highly Selective Dictionary of Golden Adjectives: for the Extraordinarily Literate new book

The Highly Selective Dictionary of Golden Adjectives: for the Extraordinarily Literate

by Eugene Ehrlich

price: $14.96

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 7/15/2002 ISBN-13: 9780060186364 ISBN: 0060186364

Description: New. FIRST EDITION STATED. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Highly Selective Dictionary of Golden Adjectives: For the Extraordinarily Literate new book

The Highly Selective Dictionary of Golden Adjectives: For the Extraordinarily Literate

by Ehrlich, Eugene

price: $18.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060186364 ISBN: 0060186364

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Highly Selective Dictionary of Golden Adjectives: for the Extraordinarily Literate used book

The Highly Selective Dictionary of Golden Adjectives: for the Extraordinarily Literate

by Eugene Ehrlich

price: $18.89

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2002-07-15 ISBN-13: 9780060186364 ISBN: 0060186364

Description: Like New. 1st edition. Price tag on DJ cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books4Cause, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Highly Selective Dictionary of Golden Adjectives: for the Extraordinarily Literate used book

The Highly Selective Dictionary of Golden Adjectives: for the Extraordinarily Literate

by Eugene Ehrlich

price: $5.06

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060186364 ISBN: 0060186364

Description: Good. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Highly Selective Dictionary of Golden Adjectives: for the Extraordinarily Literate used book

The Highly Selective Dictionary of Golden Adjectives: for the Extraordinarily Literate

by Eugene Ehrlich

price: $5.16

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060186364 ISBN: 0060186364

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Highly Selective Dictionary of Golden Adjectives: for the Extraordinarily... new book

The Highly Selective Dictionary of Golden Adjectives: for the Extraordinarily...

price: $9.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060186364 ISBN: 0060186364

Description: New. New overstock copy. Excellent as a gift or addition to any collection. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Phoenix Gifting, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Highly Selective Dictionary of Golden Adjectives: for the Extraordinarily Literate used book

The Highly Selective Dictionary of Golden Adjectives: for the Extraordinarily Literate

by Eugene Ehrlich

price: $9.77

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2002-07-15 ISBN-13: 9780060186364 ISBN: 0060186364

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Highly Selective Dictionary of Golden Adjectives: for the Extraordinarily Literate new book

The Highly Selective Dictionary of Golden Adjectives: for the Extraordinarily Literate

by Ehrlich, Eugene

price: $11.93

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060186364 ISBN: 0060186364

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Highly Selective Dictionary of Golden Adjectives new book

The Highly Selective Dictionary of Golden Adjectives

by Ehrlich, Eugene

price: $12.14

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060186364 ISBN: 0060186364

Description: BRAND NEW. 0060186364. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Highly Selective Dictionary of Golden Adjectives: for the Extraordinarily Literate used book

The Highly Selective Dictionary of Golden Adjectives: for the Extraordinarily Literate

by Eugene Ehrlich

price: $12.49

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper ISBN-13: 9780060186364 ISBN: 0060186364

Description: Very good. VGd & Clean 2002 stated 1st Ed. Harper Collins HdCvr w/DJ-Fr Inner DJ Flap Corner Clipped-NO underlines, hilites, marks, notes-lt shelfwear-Shipped w/in 24 hrs w/ FREE Delivery Confirmation-HI/AK longer unless Expedited chosen / available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: InternetBookShelf, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Highly Selective Dictionary of Golden Adjectiv new book

The Highly Selective Dictionary of Golden Adjectiv

by Ehrlich, Eugene

price: $15.01

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: HARPER COLLINS Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060186364 ISBN: 0060186364

Description: New. A renowned lexicographer presents the definitive collection of "golden" adjectives, selected for the extraordinarily discriminating user. Along with more than 1, 000 adjectives listed, Ehrlich discusses their fascinating etymologies, appropriate synon... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Highly Selective Dictionary of Golden Adjectives: for the Extraordinarily Literate new book

The Highly Selective Dictionary of Golden Adjectives: for the Extraordinarily Literate

by Ehrlich, Eugene

price: $15.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060186364 ISBN: 0060186364

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Highly Selective Dictionary of Golden Adjectives: for the Extraordinarily Literate used book

The Highly Selective Dictionary of Golden Adjectives: for the Extraordinarily Literate

by Ehrlich, Eugene

price: $16.67

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: HarperResource ISBN-13: 9780060186364 ISBN: 0060186364

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Highly Selective Dictionary of Golden Adjectives: for the Extraordinarily Literate used book

The Highly Selective Dictionary of Golden Adjectives: for the Extraordinarily Literate

by Ehrlich, Eugene

price: $16.67

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: HarperResource ISBN-13: 9780060186364 ISBN: 0060186364

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Highly Selective Dictionary of Golden Adjectives: for the Extraordinarily Literate new book

The Highly Selective Dictionary of Golden Adjectives: for the Extraordinarily Literate

by Eugene Ehrlich

price: $17.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060186364 ISBN: 0060186364

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Highly Selective Dictionary of Golden Adjectives: for the Extraordinarily Literate used book

The Highly Selective Dictionary of Golden Adjectives: for the Extraordinarily Literate

by Ehrlich, Eugene

price: $18.34

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: HarperResource ISBN-13: 9780060186364 ISBN: 0060186364

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Highly Selective Dictionary of Golden Adjectives: for the Extraordinarily Literate used book

The Highly Selective Dictionary of Golden Adjectives: for the Extraordinarily Literate

by Eugene Ehrlich

price: $21.52

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2002-07-15 ISBN-13: 9780060186364 ISBN: 0060186364

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
2 of 3 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.