» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

From Third World to First: Singapore and the Asian Economic Boom

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

From Third World to First: Singapore and the Asian Economic Boom

by Lee Kuan Yew, Henry A Kissinger (Foreword by), Kuan Yew Lee

About this title: Written by the man usually given credit for Singapore's transformation from a somewhat insignificant island to its new position as a key city-state in the region, this political memoir deals with political realities and reflects the authoritarian manner with which he took the reins of government.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
From Third World to First: the Singapore Story: 1965-2000 new book

From Third World to First: the Singapore Story: 1965-2000

by Yew, Lee Kuan

price: $18.62

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 10/3/2000 ISBN-13: 9780060197766 ISBN: 0060197765

Description: New. 0060197765 Brand New Book With Remainder Mark. May Have Slight Shelf Wear. In-Stock Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery wear on DJ. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

From Third World to First: the Singapore Story: 1965-2000 used book

From Third World to First: the Singapore Story: 1965-2000

by Lee Kuan Yew

price: $22.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2000-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780060197766 ISBN: 0060197765

Description: Very Good. 2000 hardback this is a withdrawn library book no marks and is in very good condition with dj All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

From Third World to First: Singapore and the Asian Economic Boom new book

From Third World to First: Singapore and the Asian Economic Boom

by Yew, Lee Kuan, and Kissinger, Henry A (Foreword by), and Lee, Kuan Yew

list price: $35.00

our price: $31.50

you save: $3.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060197766 ISBN: 0060197765

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 752 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

From Third World to First: the Singapore Story: 1965-2000 used book

From Third World to First: the Singapore Story: 1965-2000

by Yew, Lee Kuan

price: $31.62

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, New York, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060197766 ISBN: 0060197765

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Storybook House, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

From Third World to First: the Singapore Story 1965-2000 new book

From Third World to First: the Singapore Story 1965-2000

by Lee, Kuan Yew / Yew, Lee Kuan

price: $32.10

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 2000-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780060197766 ISBN: 0060197765

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060197766. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

From Third World to First the Singapore Story: 1965-2000 used book

From Third World to First the Singapore Story: 1965-2000

by Yew, Lee Kuan

price: $32.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780060197766 ISBN: 0060197765

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. HarperCollins, 2000. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

From Third World to First: the Singapore Story: 1965-2000 new book

From Third World to First: the Singapore Story: 1965-2000

by Yew, Lee Kuan

price: $33.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060197766 ISBN: 0060197765

Description: New. 0060197765 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

From Third World to First: the Singapore Story: 1965-2000 new book

From Third World to First: the Singapore Story: 1965-2000

by Lee Kuan Yew

price: $34.84

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060197766 ISBN: 0060197765

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

From Third World to First: the Singapore Story 1965-2000 used book

From Third World to First: the Singapore Story 1965-2000

by Lee, Kuan Yew; Yew, Lee Kuan

price: $35.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060197766 ISBN: 0060197765

Description: As New in Near Fine dust jacket. 0060197765. 2000 stated first edition partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in near perfect condition. Book is new and unread. Dust jacket has tiny flat tear on bottom back edge. Mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

From Third World to First: the Singapore Story: 1965-2000 used book

From Third World to First: the Singapore Story: 1965-2000

by Lee

price: $35.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060197766 ISBN: 0060197765

Description: Fine; Collectible. Stated 1st Edition (HC 2000). Great condition, Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Minor shelfwear on dj. Free deliver confirmation. ! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

From Third World to First: the Singapore Story: 1965-2000 new book

From Third World to First: the Singapore Story: 1965-2000

by Lee Kuan Yew

price: $21.38

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060197766 ISBN: 0060197765

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

From Third World to First new book

From Third World to First

by Lee Kuan Yew,

price: $22.37

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060197766 ISBN: 0060197765

Description: BRAND NEW. 0060197765. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

From Third World to First: Singapore and the Asian Economic Boom used book

From Third World to First: Singapore and the Asian Economic Boom

by Yew, Lee Kuan, and Kissinger, Henry A (Foreword by), and Lee, Kuan Yew

price: $22.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060197766 ISBN: 0060197765

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Some creases/wrinkles on the backside of the dustjacket, otherwise a very good copy! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 752 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. We ship every day! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wilmot's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

From Third World to First: Singapore and the Asian new book

From Third World to First: Singapore and the Asian

by Yew, Lee Kuan; Kissinger, Henry A. And L

price: $27.08

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: HARPER COLLINS Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060197766 ISBN: 0060197765

Description: New. The remarkable inside story of nation building in the 20th century is offered by the architect of Singapore's amazing economic miracle. Kuan Yew takes a hard look at the burgeoning economic and political might of China and its portents for the future. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

From Third World to First: the Singapore Story: 1965-2000 new book

From Third World to First: the Singapore Story: 1965-2000

by Lee Kuan Yew

price: $27.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060197766 ISBN: 0060197765

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

From Third World to First: Singapore and the Asian Economic Boom new book

From Third World to First: Singapore and the Asian Economic Boom

by Yew, Lee Kuan, and Kissinger, Henry A (Foreword by), and Lee, Kuan Yew

price: $27.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060197766 ISBN: 0060197765

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 752 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. New in a new condition jacket. Not a remainder. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerald Levine, NY, USA

Reliability: High

From Third World to First: Singapore and the Asian Economic Boom new book

From Third World to First: Singapore and the Asian Economic Boom

by Yew, Lee Kuan, and Kissinger, Henry A (Foreword by), and Lee, Kuan Yew

price: $28.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060197766 ISBN: 0060197765

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 752 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. New in a new condition jacket. No marks or wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerald Levine, NY, USA

Reliability: High

From Third World to First: the Singapore Story 1965-2000 used book

From Third World to First: the Singapore Story 1965-2000

by Lee, Kuan Yew; Yew, Lee Kuan

price: $30.85

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060197766 ISBN: 0060197765

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Thick 8vo. 1st ed. Publisher: New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 2000. Description: xix, 729 p. : ill.; 24 cm. ISBN: 0060197765 (alk. paper) Summary: "Few gave tiny Singapore much chance of survival when it was granted independence in 1965. How is it, then, that today the former British colonial trading post is a thriving Asian metropolis? " "The story of that transformation is told here by Lee Kuan Yew. Rising from a legacy of divisive colonialism, the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Toms Fine & Rare Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

From Third World to First: the Singapore Story: 1965-2000 used book

From Third World to First: the Singapore Story: 1965-2000

by Lee, Kuan Yew

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060197766 ISBN: 0060197765

Description: As New in As New jacket. Rising from a legacy of divisive colonisalism, the devastation of the Second World War, and general poverty and disorder following the withdrawal of foreign forces, Singapore now is hailed as a city of the future. This miraculous history is dramatically recounted by the man who not only lived through it all but who fearlessly forged ahead and brought about most fo these changes. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eastwind Books of Berkeley, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

From Third World to First (Singapore and the Asian Economic Boom) Cut Mark to Dust Jacket at Spine. in Stock. Immediate Dispatch From Our Uk Warehouse used book

From Third World to First (Singapore and the Asian Economic Boom) Cut Mark to Dust Jacket at Spine. in Stock. Immediate Dispatch From Our Uk Warehouse

by Lee Kuan Yew

price: $42.58

Ships from SUFFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060197766 ISBN: 0060197765

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aldringham Books Ltd, SUFFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 28, 2009
By Steven, Nairobi, Kenya

"Excellent."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 13, 2008
By Chris, The United States

"Really interesting story about the development of Singapore. It was a great opportunity to reflect on the US as well as they have such different values and thoughts about the role of government, media, etc."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 21, 2008
By Nicole, The United States

"Fast paced, reads more like a actiion novel than a political autobiography."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jan 17, 2008
By Valerie, Washington, DC

"I found this book tremendously disappointing. (And since I am not Singaporean, I can say that.) I was looking for details regarding the development of HDBs, the removal of people off the river, the creation of the ideology of racial harmony. Instead, we get lots of moments of Lee congratulating his colleagues. Then, we get chapter upon chapter in which Lee offers his views of Singapore's geographical neighbors. Not terribly useful, as the nitty-gritty is, of course, omitted. (Myanmar, for instance.)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of From Third World to First: Singapore and the Asian Economic Boom by Lee Kuan Yew, Henry A Kissinger (Foreword by), Kuan Yew Lee

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.