About this title: The story of Singapore's amazing transformation told by it's charismatic and controversial founding father, Lee Kuan Yew. Lee Kuan Yew is one of the most influential leaders in Asia. In this illuminating account, Lee writes frankly about his disapproving approach to political opponents and his often unorthodox views on human rights, democracy, and inherited intelligence, aiming always "to be correct, not politically correct." Since it's independence in 1965, tiny Singapore -- once a poor and decrepit colony -- has risen to become a rich and thriving Asian metropolis. From Third World to ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 10/3/2000
ISBN-13:9780060197766ISBN:0060197765
Description: New. 0060197765 Brand New Book With Remainder Mark. May Have Slight Shelf Wear. In-Stock Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 2000-10-01
ISBN-13:9780060197766ISBN:0060197765
Description: Very Good. 2000 hardback this is a withdrawn library book no marks and is in very good condition with dj All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins
Date Published: 2000-10-01
ISBN-13:9780060197766ISBN:0060197765
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060197766. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9780060197766ISBN:0060197765
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. HarperCollins, 2000. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780060197766ISBN:0060197765
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780060197766ISBN:0060197765
Description: As New in Near Fine dust jacket. 0060197765. 2000 stated first edition partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in near perfect condition. Book is new and unread. Dust jacket has tiny flat tear on bottom back edge. Mylar cover. read more
Description: Fine; Collectible. Stated 1st Edition (HC 2000). Great condition, Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Minor shelfwear on dj. Free deliver confirmation. ! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Some creases/wrinkles on the backside of the dustjacket, otherwise a very good copy! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 752 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. We ship every day! ! read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: HARPER COLLINS
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780060197766ISBN:0060197765
Description: New. The remarkable inside story of nation building in the 20th century is offered by the architect of Singapore's amazing economic miracle. Kuan Yew takes a hard look at the burgeoning economic and political might of China and its portents for the future. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780060197766ISBN:0060197765
Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 752 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. New in a new condition jacket. Not a remainder. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780060197766ISBN:0060197765
Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 752 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. New in a new condition jacket. No marks or wear. read more
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Thick 8vo. 1st ed. Publisher: New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 2000. Description: xix, 729 p. : ill.; 24 cm. ISBN: 0060197765 (alk. paper) Summary: "Few gave tiny Singapore much chance of survival when it was granted independence in 1965. How is it, then, that today the former British colonial trading post is a thriving Asian metropolis? " "The story of that transformation is told here by Lee Kuan Yew. Rising from a legacy of divisive colonialism, the ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780060197766ISBN:0060197765
Description: As New in As New jacket. Rising from a legacy of divisive colonisalism, the devastation of the Second World War, and general poverty and disorder following the withdrawal of foreign forces, Singapore now is hailed as a city of the future. This miraculous history is dramatically recounted by the man who not only lived through it all but who fearlessly forged ahead and brought about most fo these changes. read more
"Really interesting story about the development of Singapore. It was a great opportunity to reflect on the US as well as they have such different values and thoughts about the role of government, media, etc."
"I found this book tremendously disappointing. (And since I am not Singaporean, I can say that.) I was looking for details regarding the development of HDBs, the removal of people off the river, the creation of the ideology of racial harmony. Instead, we get lots of moments of Lee congratulating his colleagues. Then, we get chapter upon chapter in which Lee offers his views of Singapore's geographical neighbors. Not terribly useful, as the nitty-gritty is, of course, omitted. (Myanmar, for instance.)"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.