» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

First Rider's Call

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

First Rider's Call

by Kristen Britain

About this title: The long-awaited sequel to "Green Rider." Karigan G'Ladheon is a Green Rider, one of the King of Sacoridia's magical messengers. With evil forces at large, can Karigan reach through the veils of time to get help from the First Rider, a woman who has been dead for 1,000 years?

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

First Rider's Call

by Kristen Britain

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Earthlight Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743461139 ISBN: 0743461134

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Indust. of San Diego, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

First Rider's Call used book

First Rider's Call

by Britain, Kristen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Daw Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780756402099 ISBN: 0756402093

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 639 p. Green Rider, 2. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

First Rider's Call (Green Rider, Book 2) used book

First Rider's Call (Green Rider, Book 2)

by Kristen Britain

price: $4.78

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780756402099 ISBN: 0756402093

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

First Rider's Call used book

First Rider's Call

by Britain, Kristen

price: $5.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Daw Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780756402099 ISBN: 0756402093

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Jacket missing, book has small corner bumped. a faint faded spot on front cover near spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lois Sims, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

First Rider's Call used book

First Rider's Call

by Britain, Kristen

price: $6.28

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Daw Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780756405724 ISBN: 0756405726

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 639 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

First Rider's Call (Green Rider, Book 2) used book

First Rider's Call (Green Rider, Book 2)

by Kristen Britain

price: $8.42

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780756402099 ISBN: 0756402093

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

First Rider's Call used book

First Rider's Call

by Britain, Kristen

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DAW, NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780756402099 ISBN: 0756402093

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0756402093. Dust Jacket: Slight stress wear at top edge; Green Rider, Book 2; 2.2 x 9.2 x 6 Inches; 656 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gravelly Run Antiquarians, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

First Rider's Call: Green Rider #2 new book

First Rider's Call: Green Rider #2

by Kristen Britain

price: $10.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DAW Trade Date Published: 2009-07-07 ISBN-13: 9780756405724 ISBN: 0756405726

Description: NEW. Direct from the publisher, this book is clean and bright, with no creases, no tears, and no markings. Never been opened! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Rohebooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

First Rider's Call: Sequel to Green Rider used book

First Rider's Call: Sequel to Green Rider

by Britain, Kristen

price: $10.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Daw Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780756402099 ISBN: 0756402093

Description: Near Fine. Uncorrected Proof. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/4w. A real nice 639 page 1st edition Daw Books Trade paperback uncorrected proof. Has full number sequence with "1" present. Picture showing is a scan of our book. Publisher's Note: Karigan G'ladheon, unable to resist the lure of being a Green Rider, despite the fact that she wants to shape her own destiny, destroys the rogue magician who penetrated the magical D'Yer Wall, but the damage is irreversible as nightmarish creatures enter into Sacoridia, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Hahn, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

First Rider's Call used book

First Rider's Call

by Britain, Kristen

price: $11.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Daw Books, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780756402099 ISBN: 0756402093

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. (s9-1) 1st edition Hardback Book is in Near Mint cond, with dj in Near Mint cond. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 639 p. Green Rider, 2. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fabulous Fiction Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

First Rider's Call: Green Rider #2 new book

First Rider's Call: Green Rider #2

by Britain, Kristen

price: $11.92

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: DAW Trade ISBN-13: 9780756405724 ISBN: 0756405726

Description: New. 0756405726 ITEM IS BRAND NEW! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Winchester Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

First Rider's Call

by Kristen Britain

price: $12.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Earthlight Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743461139 ISBN: 0743461134

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

First Rider's Call (Green Rider, Book 2) used book

First Rider's Call (Green Rider, Book 2)

by Britain, Kristen

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Daw Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780756402099 ISBN: 0756402093

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0756402093. New unread book received from a distributor with minor shelf wear and a remainder mark. Price on DJ is $24.95.; From dust jacket: "Karigan G'Ladheon was a Green Rider, one of the King of Sacoridia's magical messengers. A merchant's daughter, she had come across a dying Rider on the road-impaled by two black-shafted arrows-and had agreed to carry his message for love of her country. But this action proved to be far more than just a simple promise to a ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ROSESAREREAD, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

First Rider's Call (Green Rider, Book 2) used book

First Rider's Call (Green Rider, Book 2)

by Britain, Kristen

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DAW Hardcover, New York, NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780756402099 ISBN: 0756402093

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 0756402093 Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eclipse Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

First Rider's Call

by Kristen Britain

price: $13.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Earthlight Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743461139 ISBN: 0743461134

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

First Rider's Call

by Kristen Britain

price: $14.71

Ships from BUCKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743461139 ISBN: 0743461134

Description: Very good. Looks unread. Larger chunky paprback published by Earthlight in 2003. No inscriptions. Uncreased spine. Pages just beginning to yellow. UK seller. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amber Gecko, BUCKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

First Rider's Call: Green Rider #2 new book

First Rider's Call: Green Rider #2

by Britain, Kristen

price: $14.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Daw Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780756405724 ISBN: 0756405726

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 656 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

First Rider's Call used book

First Rider's Call

by Britain, Kristen

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DAW Hardcover Date Published: August 2003 ISBN-13: 9780756402099 ISBN: 0756402093

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Used. sequel to Green Rider. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sci Fi, etc., TN, USA

Reliability: Best

First Rider's Call new book

First Rider's Call

by Kristen Britain

price: $15.16

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: Daw Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780756402099 ISBN: 0756402093

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 736 pages. 9.50 x 6.50 x 2.00 in. 48.0 oz. Series: Green Rider, 2. Karigan G'ladheon, unable to resist the lure of being a Green Rider, despite the fact that she wants to shape her own destiny, destroys the rogue magician who penetrated the magical D'Yer Wall, but the damage is irreversible as nightmarish creatures enter into Sacoridia, causing her to become plagued by terrfying visions. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

First Rider's Call: Green Rider #2 new book

First Rider's Call: Green Rider #2

by Kristen Britain

price: $15.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DAW Trade Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780756405724 ISBN: 0756405726

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

First Rider's Call

by Britain, Kristen

price: $17.96

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Earthlight ISBN-13: 9780743461139 ISBN: 0743461134

Description: Good. 0743461134 Ex library copy in good condition. Quick despatch from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

First Rider's Call

by Kristen Britain

price: $18.22

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon And Schuster Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743461139 ISBN: 0743461134

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

First Rider's Call (Green Rider) new book

First Rider's Call (Green Rider)

by Kristen Britain

price: $18.77

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Daw Books ISBN-13: 9780756402099 ISBN: 0756402093

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

First Rider's Call (Green Rider, Book 2) new book

First Rider's Call (Green Rider, Book 2)

by Kristen Britain

price: $19.77

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DAW Hardcover Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780756402099 ISBN: 0756402093

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

First Rider's Call new book

First Rider's Call

by Britain, Kristen

list price: $24.95

our price: $22.46

you save: $2.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Daw Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780756402099 ISBN: 0756402093

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 639 p. Green Rider, 2. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 23, 2009
By Mike, Old Hickory, TN

"This is a good follow up (second book) in a good trilogy.

*This is a mainly character driven book. The "courier" is in fact an interesting historical character in "his or her" own right. Traditionally given special consideration (passing through enemy lines in battle, traveling enemy territory allowing communication between hostile powers etc.) they are fascinating. Of course what I mention above is the "ideal" in reality a lot of messengers didn't actually manage to make it to their assigned destination....

Placed in a fantasy world and given a more pivotal role in the operation and indeed the survival of the kingdom an absorbing story emerges.

*from first books review.

The story grows here and so do the characters. The world is solid (some may want more detail in places but the way thinbs are introduced here seems good to me. No long editoras.. facts introduced as part of story).

Like "good" epic fantasy? I think you'll like this."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 14, 2009
By Laura, Conover, NC

"A solid second entry into a complex and quite fulfilling fantasy series, First Rider's Call finds Karigan thrust once again into the treacherous and deadly world of magic, intrigue, love and loss that accompanies the life of a Green Rider. The author has created a vibrant and complex world that is at once foreign and realistic. Her characters aren't just good or evil, black or white. Most have facets to their personalities, giving them a greater depth and more believability. However, I think what I enjoyed best about this book is the romance, which, coming from a person who despises 95% of romance novels, is quite a statement. With the romantic life of Karigan, though, Kristen Britain isn't afraid of showing that life isn't always roses and sunshine. A king who falls in love with a commoner doesn't abandon his kingdom and duties to wed said commoner. A king puts his position above his heart, as sad and as unromantic as that may be. Where some authors may be tempted to write a 'happy ending' to this scenario, Britain defies tradition, bringing an additional level of bittersweet heartbreak to this layered story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 26, 2009
By Cai, The United States

"ha i just finished this book in two days and i loved it!
she left me suspencful and i was tempted to flip through the end of the pages soo many times to know. and then end is happy like the first but a cliff hanger which got me disappointed.

Kristen Briatin keeps her characters realistic and imaginable which is some thing that most writers seem to lack -personally for me no offence meant- but it was very intriuging and kept me pacing while i was reading the book! i want to read the third book very badly though the comments of the 3rd doesn't seem to be as good. I really liked this book and its one of my favorites."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 10, 2009
By Cree, Portland, OR

"First Rider's Call was a step way above and beyond Green Rider. The genius that I felt and connected with in the first book flourished in the installment of the series. The pace was much better, and the writing concise, flowing and riveting. The choppy switches between characters, and description of events are gone. The readers get to travel into the Clan Wars, and see the history of Sacor. We also get to discover tasty morsels about the Elt, Blackveil, and the Green Riders. The mix of magic, romance, combat, and history is wonderful and enthralling. I think Britain really came into her own in this novel. I no longer feel the hesitation and uncertainly of a new author, and it feels as though she really put it out there and gave it her all with no regrets and no worries. And it paid off.

If anyone gave up after the first book, I highly recommend they check out the second book. It'll change their mind about the series."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of First Rider's Call by Kristen Britain

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.