» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Case for Marriage

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Case for Marriage

by Linda J Waite, Maggie Gallagher

About this title: Linda Waite's book makes a convincing case that should be on the to-read list of any married couple considering divorce. She lays out the considerable legal, financial, and health benefits for staying married (married men live longer, for example). When weighing whether it may not be better for the kids to separate rather than subjecting them to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Case for Marriage used book

The Case for Marriage

by Waite, Linda J, And Gallagher, Maggie

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 10/2000 ISBN-13: 9780385500852 ISBN: 0385500858

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 259 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Case for Marriage: Why Married People Are Happier, Healthier, and Better Off Financially used book

The Case for Marriage: Why Married People Are Happier, Healthier, and Better Off Financially

by Linda Waite, Maggie Gallagher

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780385500852 ISBN: 0385500858

Description: Good. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers. A couple coffee spots. some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Case for Marriage: Why Married People Are Happier, Healthier, and Better Off Financially used book

The Case for Marriage: Why Married People Are Happier, Healthier, and Better Off Financially

by Maggie Gallagher, Linda Waite

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 10/3/2000 ISBN-13: 9780385500852 ISBN: 0385500858

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Case for Marriage: Why Married People Are Happier, Healthier, and Better Off Financially used book

The Case for Marriage: Why Married People Are Happier, Healthier, and Better Off Financially

by Linda Waite, Maggie Gallagher

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385500852 ISBN: 0385500858

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Case for Marriage: Why Married People Are Happier, Healthier, and Better Off Financially used book

The Case for Marriage: Why Married People Are Happier, Healthier, and Better Off Financially

by Linda Waite, Maggie Gallagher

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385500852 ISBN: 0385500858

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Case for Marriage used book

The Case for Marriage

by Waite, Linda J, and Gallagher, Maggie

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780385500852 ISBN: 0385500858

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 259 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Case for Marriage: Why Married People Are Happier, Healthier, and Better Off Financially used book

The Case for Marriage: Why Married People Are Happier, Healthier, and Better Off Financially

by Linda Waite; Maggie Gallagher

price: $2.68

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2000-10-03 ISBN-13: 9780385500852 ISBN: 0385500858

Description: Good. Minor shelf/edge wear. Small area of water spilled along front edge-does not effect readability, book is in very good condition. Unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bound Matter, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Case for Marriage: Why Married People Are Happier, Healthier, and Better Off Financially used book

The Case for Marriage: Why Married People Are Happier, Healthier, and Better Off Financially

by Linda Waite, Maggie Gallagher

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385500852 ISBN: 0385500858

Description: Good. 2000-Hardcover--dj has minor shelfwear-Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Case for Marriage: Why Married People Are Happier, Healthier, and Better... used book

The Case for Marriage: Why Married People Are Happier, Healthier, and Better...

price: $4.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385500852 ISBN: 0385500858

Description: Acceptable. Ex-library item. Year 2000 (listed by Donald) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Case for Marriage: Why Married People Are Happier, Healthier, and Better Off Financially used book

The Case for Marriage: Why Married People Are Happier, Healthier, and Better Off Financially

by Waite, Linda; Gallagher, Maggie

price: $5.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385500852 ISBN: 0385500858

Description: Fine. 0385500858 Stated First Edition 2000 Doubleday hardcover. Fine in a Fine dust jacket, virtually as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Damascus Book Company, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Case for Marriage: Why Married People Are Happier, Healthier, and Better... used book

The Case for Marriage: Why Married People Are Happier, Healthier, and Better...

price: $15.10

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385500852 ISBN: 0385500858

Description: Very good. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shootingstar Media, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Case for Marriage: Why Married People Are Happier, Healthier, and Better Off Financially used book

The Case for Marriage: Why Married People Are Happier, Healthier, and Better Off Financially

by Linda Waite, Maggie Gallagher

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385500852 ISBN: 0385500858

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Case for Marriage: Why Married People Are Happier, Healthier, and Better Off Financially used book

The Case for Marriage: Why Married People Are Happier, Healthier, and Better Off Financially

by Linda Waite, Maggie Gallagher

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385500852 ISBN: 0385500858

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Case for Marriage: Why Married People Are Happier, Healthier, and Better Off Financially used book

The Case for Marriage: Why Married People Are Happier, Healthier, and Better Off Financially

by Linda Waite, Maggie Gallagher

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385500852 ISBN: 0385500858

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Case for Marriage: Why Married People Are Happier, Healthier, and Better Off Financially used book

The Case for Marriage: Why Married People Are Happier, Healthier, and Better Off Financially

by Linda Waite

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Book Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780385500852 ISBN: 0385500858

Description: G in G jacket. Ex-library copy in mylar dustjacket; Contains normal library stamps and stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spencer Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Case for Marriage used book

The Case for Marriage

by Waite, Linda J, and Gallagher, Maggie

price: $8.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780385500852 ISBN: 0385500858

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 259 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tammy Goddard, VA, USA

Reliability: High

The Case for Marriage: Why Married People Are Happier, Healthier, and Better Off Financially used book

The Case for Marriage: Why Married People Are Happier, Healthier, and Better Off Financially

by Waite, Linda J.; Gallagher, Maggie

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Publisher: Doubleday Page & Company, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780385500852 ISBN: 0385500858

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library with usual markings. Trade size. Protective mylar jacket cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buy The Book Again, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Case for Marriage: Why Married People Are Happier, Healthier, and Better Off Financially used book

The Case for Marriage: Why Married People Are Happier, Healthier, and Better Off Financially

by Waite, Linda; Gallagher, Maggie

price: $14.21

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385500852 ISBN: 0385500858

Description: Good. 0385500858 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Case for Marriage: Why Married People Are Happier, Healthier, and Better Off Financially used book

Case for Marriage: Why Married People Are Happier, Healthier, and Better Off Financially

by Waite, Linda J.; Gallagher, Maggie

price: $16.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780385500852 ISBN: 0385500858

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Binding is tight, almost no wear, "A groundbreaking look at the most basic and universal of all human institutions, this authoritative and provacative book reveals the benefits-emotional, physical, economical, and sexual-that marriage brings to individuals and society as a whole....[This book] is a critically important intervention in the national debate about the future of the family. ", 260 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Funston's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Case for Marriage: Why Married People Are Happier, Healthier, and Better... new book

The Case for Marriage: Why Married People Are Happier, Healthier, and Better...

by Linda Waite; Maggie Gallagher

price: $16.97

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2000-10-03 ISBN-13: 9780385500852 ISBN: 0385500858

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Best_Book_Deals_Intl, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Case for Marriage: Why Married People Are Happier, Healthier, and Better Off Financially used book

The Case for Marriage: Why Married People Are Happier, Healthier, and Better Off Financially

by Linda Waite; Maggie Gallagher

price: $22.14

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2000-10-03 ISBN-13: 9780385500852 ISBN: 0385500858

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Case for Marriage: Why Married People Are Happier, Healthier, and Better Off Financially used book

The Case for Marriage: Why Married People Are Happier, Healthier, and Better Off Financially

by Linda Waite; Maggie Gallagher

price: $22.14

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2000-10-03 ISBN-13: 9780385500852 ISBN: 0385500858

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Case for Marriage: Why Married People Are Happier, Healthier, and Better Off Financially used book

The Case for Marriage: Why Married People Are Happier, Healthier, and Better Off Financially

by Linda Waite; Maggie Gallagher

price: $22.14

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2000-10-03 ISBN-13: 9780385500852 ISBN: 0385500858

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Case for Marriage: Why Married People Are Happier, Healthier, and Better Off Financially used book

The Case for Marriage: Why Married People Are Happier, Healthier, and Better Off Financially

by Linda Waite

price: $41.39

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780385500852 ISBN: 0385500858

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Case for Marriage: Why Married People Are Happier, Healthier, and Better Off Financially new book

The Case for Marriage: Why Married People Are Happier, Healthier, and Better Off Financially

by Linda Waite

price: $47.93

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780385500852 ISBN: 0385500858

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.