About this title: Linda Waite's book makes a convincing case that should be on the to-read list of any married couple considering divorce. She lays out the considerable legal, financial, and health benefits for staying married (married men live longer, for example). When weighing whether it may not be better for the kids to separate rather than subjecting them to ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Books
Date Published: 10/2000
ISBN-13:9780385500852ISBN:0385500858
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 259 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 2000-10-03
ISBN-13:9780385500852ISBN:0385500858
Description: Good. Minor shelf/edge wear. Small area of water spilled along front edge-does not effect readability, book is in very good condition. Unmarked. read more
Description: Good. 2000-Hardcover--dj has minor shelfwear-Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover with dust jacket
Publisher: Doubleday Page & Company, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780385500852ISBN:0385500858
Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library with usual markings. Trade size. Protective mylar jacket cover. read more
Description: Good. 0385500858 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780385500852ISBN:0385500858
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Binding is tight, almost no wear, "A groundbreaking look at the most basic and universal of all human institutions, this authoritative and provacative book reveals the benefits-emotional, physical, economical, and sexual-that marriage brings to individuals and society as a whole....[This book] is a critically important intervention in the national debate about the future of the family. ", 260 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 2000-10-03
ISBN-13:9780385500852ISBN:0385500858
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 2000-10-03
ISBN-13:9780385500852ISBN:0385500858
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 2000-10-03
ISBN-13:9780385500852ISBN:0385500858
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.