» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Bioinformatics: Sequence, Structure and Databanks: A Practical Approach

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Bioinformatics: Sequence, Structure and Databanks: A Practical Approach

by Des Higgins (Editor), Willie Taylor (Editor)

About this title: This title covers important topics in the analysis of protein sequences and structures. It includes comparing amino acid sequences to structures comparing structures to each other, searching information on entire protein families as well as searching with single sequences, how to use the Internet and how to set up and use the SRS molecular biology ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Bioinformatics: Sequence, Structure and Databanks: a Practical Approach used book

Bioinformatics: Sequence, Structure and Databanks: a Practical Approach

price: $15.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199637904 ISBN: 0199637903

Description: Good. 0199637903 Previous owners name written on end sheet. Moderate underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight & square. Book was donated to Friends of the Omaha Public Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends ofOmaha Public Library, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Bioinformatics: Sequence, Structure and Databanks: a Practical Approach used book

Bioinformatics: Sequence, Structure and Databanks: a Practical Approach

price: $21.22

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199637904 ISBN: 0199637903

Description: Very Good. 0199637903 Very good-Has a publishers ink mark. Has some minor shelf wear from storage. -Always Compare Seller Feedback and Rank before Purchasing- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bioinformatics: Sequence, Structure and Databanks: a Practical Approach used book

Bioinformatics: Sequence, Structure and Databanks: a Practical Approach

price: $21.22

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199637904 ISBN: 0199637903

Description: Very Good. 0199637903 Very good-Has publishers ink mark. -Has some minor shelf wear from storage. -Always Compare Seller Rank and Feedback Before Purchasing- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bioinformatics: Sequence, Structure and Databanks: a Practical Approach used book

Bioinformatics: Sequence, Structure and Databanks: a Practical Approach

price: $22.56

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199637904 ISBN: 0199637903

Description: Fine. 0199637903 Like new and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. May have minor shelf wear from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing-- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bioinformatics: Sequence, Structure and Databanks: a Practical Approach used book

Bioinformatics: Sequence, Structure and Databanks: a Practical Approach

price: $24.84

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199637904 ISBN: 0199637903

Description: Very Good. 0199637903 Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to cover from storage, tiny crease. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bioinformatics: Sequence, Structure and Databanks (a Practical Approach) new book

Bioinformatics: Sequence, Structure and Databanks (a Practical Approach)

by Higgins, Des; Taylor, Willie

price: $95.62

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780199637904 ISBN: 0199637903

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 246x189 mm. (270) bioinformatics covers a range of important topics to users of modern bioinformatics techniques including analysis of structures as well as sequences. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Bioinformatics: Sequence, Structure and Databanks: a Practical Approach new book

Bioinformatics: Sequence, Structure and Databanks: a Practical Approach

by Editor-Des Higgins; Editor-Willie Taylor

price: $146.31

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780199637904 ISBN: 0199637903

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Bioinformatics: Sequence, Structure and Databanks: a Practical Approach (Practical Approach Series) used book

Bioinformatics: Sequence, Structure and Databanks: a Practical Approach (Practical Approach Series)

price: $474.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199637911 ISBN: 0199637911

Description: Very Good. 0199637911 Very Good+; Hardcover; 2000, Oxford Press; Nice condition; Covers still glossy; Pages bright & unmarked; Good binding with straight spine; 249 pages; "Bioinformatics: Sequence, Structure and Databanks: A Practical Approach (Practical Approach Series). " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Mountain Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bioinformatics: Sequence, Structure and Databanks: a Practical Approach (Practical Approach Series) used book

Bioinformatics: Sequence, Structure and Databanks: a Practical Approach (Practical Approach Series)

price: $849.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199637911 ISBN: 0199637911

Description: Very Good. 0199637911 Very Good+; Hardcover; 2000, Oxford Press; Nice condition; Covers still glossy; Pages bright & unmarked; Good binding with straight spine; 249 pages; "Bioinformatics: Sequence, Structure and Databanks: A Practical Approach (Practical Approach Series). " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Mountain Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bioinformatics: Sequence, Structure and Databanks: a Practical Approach used book

Bioinformatics: Sequence, Structure and Databanks: a Practical Approach

by Editor-Des Higgins; Editor-Willie Taylor

price: $15.93

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780199637904 ISBN: 0199637903

Description: Very Good. Binding and pages clear and tight. Just the original owners name on the title page is all that keeps it from like new. No other marks. Binding tight. Orders processed daily! 1107 Orders processed every day! Thanks for shopping with us on Alibris! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Darlene Paul, WV, USA

Reliability: High

Bioinformatics: Sequence, Structure and Databanks: a Practical Approach used book

Bioinformatics: Sequence, Structure and Databanks: a Practical Approach

price: $15.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780199637904 ISBN: 0199637903

Description: Like New. 1st Edition. 2000. Paperback. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Bioinformatics: Sequence, Structure and Databanks used book

Bioinformatics: Sequence, Structure and Databanks

by Higgins. D

price: $18.04

Ships from GLOS., UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780199637904 ISBN: 0199637903

Description: As New. 240x150mm 0199637903 A clean, fine almost as new copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pittville Books, GLOS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Bioinformatics-Sequence, Structure, and Databanks a Practical Approach new book

Bioinformatics-Sequence, Structure, and Databanks a Practical Approach

by Higgins, Des / Willie Taylor

price: $19.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, England Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780199637904 ISBN: 0199637903

Description: Charts & Graphs. New. 7-1/2 x 9-3/4 " 0199637903 Softcover...BRAND NEW from publisher...Never opened, Never owned, Never marked...Gift Giving quality...249 pages, with index...illustrated with tables, charts, graphs...Bioinformatics is an area of major importance in modern bioloy, destined to have an ever-increasing impact on our thinking...This new book describes the latest approaches for the computational analysis of protein sequences and structures....Covers practical important topics in ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cavendish International Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Bioinformatics: Sequence, Structure and Databanks: a Practical Approach used book

Bioinformatics: Sequence, Structure and Databanks: a Practical Approach

by Des Higgins

price: $29.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 15 October, 2000 ISBN-13: 9780199637904 ISBN: 0199637903

Description: Like New. 0199637903. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Bioinformatics: Sequence, Structure and Databanks: a Practical Approach used book

Bioinformatics: Sequence, Structure and Databanks: a Practical Approach

price: $31.35

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199637904 ISBN: 0199637903

Description: Good. 0199637903 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Bioinformatics: Sequence, Structure and Databanks-a Practical Approach used book

Bioinformatics: Sequence, Structure and Databanks-a Practical Approach

by Higgins, Des And Taylor, Willie (Editor)

price: $41.21

Ships from , IRELAND

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, United Kingdom Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780199637904 ISBN: 0199637903

Description: As New. 0199637903. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Byrne Books, , IRELAND

Reliability: High

Bioinformatics: Sequence, Structure and Databanks-a Practical Approach used book

Bioinformatics: Sequence, Structure and Databanks-a Practical Approach

by Higgins, Des And Taylor, Willie (Editor)

price: $41.21

Ships from , IRELAND

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, United Kingdom Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780199637904 ISBN: 0199637903

Description: As New. 0199637903. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Byrne Books, , IRELAND

Reliability: High

Bioinformatics: Sequence, Structure and Databanks: a Practical Approach new book

Bioinformatics: Sequence, Structure and Databanks: a Practical Approach

price: $62.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199637904 ISBN: 0199637903

Description: New. 0199637903. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BookXpressNJ, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Bioinformatics: Sequence, Structure and Databanks: a Practical Approach new book

Bioinformatics: Sequence, Structure and Databanks: a Practical Approach

by Des Higgins, Willie Taylor,

price: $70.00

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Edition: 1st Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780199637904 ISBN: 0199637903

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Knowledgetreebooks, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Bioinformatics: Sequence, Structure and Databanks: a Practical Approach new book

Bioinformatics: Sequence, Structure and Databanks: a Practical Approach

by Des Higgins, Willie Taylor,

price: $73.00

Ships from INDIA

Edition: 1st Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780199637904 ISBN: 0199637903

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Delhi Book Store, INDIA

Reliability: High

Bioinformatics: Sequence, Structure and Databanks: a Practical Approach used book

Bioinformatics: Sequence, Structure and Databanks: a Practical Approach

price: $73.02

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780199637904 ISBN: 0199637903

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Bioinformatics: Sequence, Structure and Databanks: a Practical Approach used book

Bioinformatics: Sequence, Structure and Databanks: a Practical Approach

price: $73.40

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780199637904 ISBN: 0199637903

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Bioinformatics: Sequence, Structure and Databanks: a Practical Approach new book

Bioinformatics: Sequence, Structure and Databanks: a Practical Approach

price: $79.13

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199637904 ISBN: 0199637903

Description: New. 0199637903 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Bioinformatics: Sequence, Structure and Databanks: a Practical Approach new book

Bioinformatics: Sequence, Structure and Databanks: a Practical Approach

price: $84.08

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780199637904 ISBN: 0199637903

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Bioinformatics: Sequence, Structure and Databanks-a Practical Approach new book

Bioinformatics: Sequence, Structure and Databanks-a Practical Approach

by Des Higgins, Willie Taylor

price: $102.60

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780199637904 ISBN: 0199637903

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.