» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

A book of five rings

by Miyamoto Musashi

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

The Book of Five Rings

by Miyamoto Musashi

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780760704448 ISBN: 0760704449

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Book of Five Rings

by Miyamoto Musashi

price: $2.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 1974

Description: Good. Clean text Cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Five Rings, the Classic Text of Samurai Sword Strategy

by Miyamoto Musashi

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780760784570 ISBN: 0760784574

Description: Good. No dj. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Five Rings

by Cleary, Thomas F, PH.D. (Translated by), and Miyamoto, Musashi

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780760704448 ISBN: 0760704449

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like new. (R) 111 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Five Rings (Translated By Thomas Cleary)

by Musashi, Miyamoto

price: $4.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780760704448 ISBN: 0760704449

Description: Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. heavily creased in back; slightly scuffed; moderate edge wear/ slight readers slant. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Five Rings

by Musashi, Miyamoto

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780760704448 ISBN: 0760704449

Description: Fair. 0760704449 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Five Rings (Flamingo)

by Musashi Miyamoto

price: $4.84

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 1984-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780006540311 ISBN: 0006540317

Description: Good. Pages are clean, though tanned; contain very minor marking/highlighting. Cover shows some wear and creasing.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Five Rings

by Miyamoto Musashi

price: $6.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780760704448 ISBN: 0760704449

Description: Very Good. Appears new and unread, tight, bright, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Five Rings By Miyamoto Musashi

by Miyamoto Musashi

price: $6.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780760704448 ISBN: 0760704449

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Prince Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Five Rings

by Musashi, Miyamoto

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780760704448 ISBN: 0760704449

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Written more than 350 years ago, this remarkable Japanese classic focuses on both the technical and spiritual elements of the confrontational skills of the martial arts. The Book of Five Rings can yield surprising benefits on all levels of human interaction--from the actual practice of martial arts to the waging of war on the corporate battlefields of the modern business world. A new translation by Thomas Cleary including The Book of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Book Journey, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Book of Five Rings

by Harris, Vic

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Overlook Press, Woodstock, NY Date Published: 1974

Description: Good. Folio. Cover is torn by spine, worn, sunned, & soiled. Spine is bumped & rubbed. Pgs. are tight & browning with age. A Classic Guide To Strategy-Miyamoto Musashi. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Five Rings

by Miyamoto Musashi

price: $7.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780760704448 ISBN: 0760704449

Description: Very Good. GOOD HC EDITION. NO TEXT MARKINGS. GOOD DJ. LITTLE EDGE WEAR. SMALL MARKINGS ON COVER PAGE. SHIPS FAST! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: EKRON MEDIA, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Five Rings

by Musashi, Miyamoto

price: $9.04

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books ISBN-13: 9780760704448 ISBN: 0760704449

Description: Very Good. 0760704449 Very good condition hardcover. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Book of Five Rings (Spanish Version: El Libro De Los Cinco Anillos)

by Musashi, Miyamoto

price: $9.66

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9789707321564 ISBN: 9707321563

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Book of Five Rings

by Musashi, Miyamoto; Translated By Victor Harris

price: $9.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Overlook Press, Woodstock, NY Date Published: 1974

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8 1/2 X 7. 96pp. Illustrated with twenty-eight B/W photos and reproductions. Pages are tight and clean. Binding firm and straight. Board edges and corners good-, slight warp. If needed for reference, analysis, or just enjoyment this is the one. hundred Contents: Introduction, The Ground Book, The Water Book, The Fire Book, The Wind Book, The Book of The Void. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Book of Five Rings

by Musashi, Miyamoto

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble, New York, N.Y. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780760704448 ISBN: 0760704449

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Like new-crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Five Rings (Flamingo)

by Musashi Miyamoto

price: $12.01

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780006540311 ISBN: 0006540317

Description: Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Five Rings

by Musashi, Miyamoto

price: $14.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780760704448 ISBN: 0760704449

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0760704449. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Book of Five Rings-a Guide to Strategy

by Musashi, Miyamoto

price: $14.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U. S. Edition, Fourth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Overlook Press, Woodstock, NY Date Published: 1974

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo. DJ. is soiled, chipped & bumped with edgewear. Cover is bumped with edgewear. Pgs. are clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Book of Five Rings

by Musashi, Miyamoto

price: $16.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Overlook Press, Woodstock, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo. The dj is bumped, chipped and browing with age. The pages are clean and tight to the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Book of Five Rings. Translated By Victor Harris

by Musashi, Miyamoto (1584-1645)

price: $17.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 23rd. ptg.;

Description: NF/VG; Overlook Press (1974), sq. 12 mo., vii, 95 pp., map, 28 illus.; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Five Rings, the Classic Text of Samurai Sword Strategy

by Musashi, Miyamoto

price: $17.63

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble, New York ISBN-13: 9780760784570 ISBN: 0760784574

Description: Good. 0760784574. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

A Book of Five Rings

by Musashi, Miyamoto Translator: Harris, Victor

price: $17.66

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ALLISON & BUSBY Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780749006587 ISBN: 0749006587

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 112 pages. (112 pages) written by the most famous and unconquerable of all samurai, this work presents a guide to kendo swordsmansh1p and a distillation of the philosophies of zen, shinto and confucius. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

The Book of Five Rings: The Classic Text of Samurai Sword Strategy

by Musashi, Miyamoto

price: $18.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Translated by Ashikaga Yoshiharu, edited by Rosemary Brant Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes and Noble Publishing, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780760784570 ISBN: 0760784574

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding, minor shelf wear to covers/corners, nice reading copy, absolutely gorgeous book, help support indpendent booksellers! 200 p. Includes illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Copyleft Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Book of Five Rings

by Miyamoto Musashi

price: $20.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Overlook Press, Woodstock, NY Date Published: 1974

Description: Fine in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A clean, crisp later printing of Victor Harris's translation of this classic of kendo. Dust jacket has closed tear on spine and two closed tears bottom egde. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Holly Knoll Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 21, 2009
By Jeff at All Ears Audiobooks, San Jose, CA

"Pay no attention to my rating, as this is not a judgement on Musashi's book, but rather the audio version of the book. For me, Musashi's Book of Five Rings is a book that, after listening to it, I learned that I could only truly understand his writings by reading it and then, rereading it.

The Book of Five Rings is similar to Sun Tsu's Art of War, in that it was a book written in a different time for a different situation, but even so, it is timeless in it's applications to life, business, martial arts and other areas.

Five Rings seperates itself into Five Books : Earth, Water, Fire, Air and Void. Each of these books deals with a seperate aspect of the whole Way that Musashi teaches.

This book, especially the audio version, is not meant to be understood, let alone applied or mastered upon first venture. This is a study material to return to and reflect upon time and time again.

Because of this, for Miyamoto Musashi's Book of Five Rings I cannot truly give a rating."

2 of 2 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 3, 2009
By Kris, Columbia, MO

"I'll be honest, I only read about halfway through the book. I had wanted to read it because I thought it was about the history and legend of the samurai period of Japan. In actuality, it is a book on strategy and technique for sword fighting, war, and the samurai code. In some ways it is similar to Sun Tzu's The Art of War. The publishers of this edition of the book mentioned several times that businessmen in today's world could use the teachings of Miyamoto to "vanquish" the competition and make their businesses do well. Well yay for them. I just wanted some cool stories of samurai challenges and battles and whatnot. Which I didn't find here."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 28, 2009
By Xonrad, Australia

"Unlike Sun Tzu, this is a very cryptic and almost a purist's philosophical text. Very introspective in nature.

It is infinitely easier to comprehend and process (or at least begin to) with at least a basic understanding of the Kendo martial art before going into it... the psychological disciplines involved moreso than the actual swordsman techniques, though knowledge of both seems like an obvious requirement as some of the examples assume the reader knows how the mind & body flows through certain sword movements.

If one of the following applies to you, it will completely go over your head:
1) You have a politically-correct-knee-jerk-reaction to anything that is pro-warfare
2) You have a morbid fear of the concept of hermitage
3) You're one of those "martial artists" that trains just to feel "tough" about yourself

oh, and skip the intro... read a bio about Musashi somewhere else if need be, but skip it. It is so nullifying (and littered with inaccuracies) that you will need to step away from the book for at least a few hours before feeling purged and fresh again."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 29, 2009
By Sheehan, Oakland, CA

"Look, if you don't carry around two swords and challenge other masters, this book may seem like a stretch...but as you gathered I am not dual-sword carrying master and I really enjoyed the short text.

Take-away thesis:
- If you choose to engage someone in battle do it entirely, with every intent to vanquish your opponent...this seems like a good rule for anything in life
- The Way is beset by many distractions, but all may be overcome with practice, discipline and introspection.

best quote:

"You should investigate this further"

Which is repeated about 50 times..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of A book of five rings by Miyamoto Musashi

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.