» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Biodiversity II

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: This text updates the threat to many of the world's plant and animal species outlined in the earlier volume "Biodiversity", and provides a ten-year progress report on this new and vitally important area of biological science.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Biodiversity II: Understanding and Protecting Our Biological Resources used book

Biodiversity II: Understanding and Protecting Our Biological Resources

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Academy Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780309052276 ISBN: 0309052270

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Biodiversity II: Understanding and Protecting Our Biological Resources used book

Biodiversity II: Understanding and Protecting Our Biological Resources

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Academy Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780309052276 ISBN: 0309052270

Description: Good. 299-Z-Add Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Biodiversity II: Understanding and Protecting Our Biological Resources used book

Biodiversity II: Understanding and Protecting Our Biological Resources

by M. Reaka-Kudla

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780309052276 ISBN: 0309052270

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Biodiversity II: Understanding and Protecting Our Biological Resources used book

Biodiversity II: Understanding and Protecting Our Biological Resources

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2Rev Ed Publisher: National Academy Press Date Published: 9/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780309052276 ISBN: 0309052270

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Biodiversity II: Understanding and Protecting Our Biological Resources used book

Biodiversity II: Understanding and Protecting Our Biological Resources

by Editor-Marjorie L. Reaka-Kudla; Editor-Don E. Wilson; Editor-Edward O. Wilson

price: $6.15

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Joseph Henry Press Date Published: 1996-09 ISBN-13: 9780309052276 ISBN: 0309052270

Description: Good. Very nice ex-library copy of this 1997 copyright from Joseph Henry Press. Glossy pictorial hardcover & dust jacket in mylar. CONDITION NOTES: Listed as "Good" because it's ex-library; otherwise Very Good. Has the usual library stamps, stickers, marks to exterior only. Some wear to bottom corners. Hinges a little soft. Mylar package is pasted to endpapers. Inside is spotless. SELLER HELP: We are happy to answer your questions. You can use the Alibris seller contact link. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: NeighborhoodAttic, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Biodiversity II: Understanding and Protecting Our Biological Resources used book

Biodiversity II: Understanding and Protecting Our Biological Resources

by Marjorie Reaka-Kudla, Editor

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Joseph Henry Pr, Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780309052276 ISBN: 0309052270

Description: Good/Good. 0309052270 Ex-Library Ex library with usual markings. Tight, unmarked pages. DJ unclipped, mylar cover. Board edges rubbed, scuffed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Biodiversity II: Understanding and Protecting Our Biological Resources used book

Biodiversity II: Understanding and Protecting Our Biological Resources

by Reaka-Kudla, Marjorie L.; Wilson, Don E.; Wilson, Edward O.

price: $15.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Assumed First Edtion Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Joseph Henry Pr, Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780309052276 ISBN: 0309052270

Description: Very Good. 6" x 9" 551 Pages Indexed. Glossy colorful laminated cover. Minor wrinkling from light moisture exposure to pages i through v (Title and contents pages). Otherwise an as new book with faultless text. Despite recent alarms about altering and destroying the environments that have fostered the diversity of life forms, species continue to vanish at a rapid rate, taking with them their genetic legacy and potential benefits. Many disappear before they can even be identified. Biodiversity ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Book Store, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Biodiversity II: Understanding and Protecting Our Biological Resources used book

Biodiversity II: Understanding and Protecting Our Biological Resources

by Reaka-Kudla, Marjorie L.; Don E. Wilson; Edward O. Wilson (Eds)

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Joseph Henry Pr Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780309052276 ISBN: 0309052270

Description: Like New in Fine jacket. One small tear in dj o/w like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warrior Books, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Biodiversity II: Understanding and Protecting Our Biological Resources used book

Biodiversity II: Understanding and Protecting Our Biological Resources

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Academy Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780309052276 ISBN: 0309052270

Description: Good in Good jacket. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Biodiversity II used book

Biodiversity II

by (Editor)

price: $3.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780309052276 ISBN: 0309052270

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. No highlights. Very good condition read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Media Retail Store, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Biodiversity II: Understanding and Protecting Our Biological Resources used book

Biodiversity II: Understanding and Protecting Our Biological Resources

by Reaka-Kudla, Marjorie L. Et Al., Eds

price: $5.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Henry Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780309052276 ISBN: 0309052270

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Hardbound Very good in a near very good dust jacket Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Biodiversity II: Understanding and Protecting Our Biological Resources used book

Biodiversity II: Understanding and Protecting Our Biological Resources

by Reaka-Kudla, Majorie L.; Wilson, Don E.

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Joseph Henry Pr, Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780309052276 ISBN: 0309052270

Description: G+/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0309052270 Boards have light edgewear, few pages of chapter 5 have highlighting, otherwise interior is clean. H-3. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paradise Found Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Biodiversity II used book

Biodiversity II

by Reaka-Kudla, Marjorie L (Editor), and Wilson, Don E (Editor), and Wilson, Edward Osborne (Editor)

price: $6.20

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: National Academies Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780309052276 ISBN: 0309052270

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 551 p. Audience: General/trade. CLEAN BOOK AND PAGES, COVER SLIGHTLY USED. PREPUBLICATION COPY, UNCORRECTED POOF read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ZONKERBOOKS, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Biodiversity II: Understanding and Protesting Our Biological Resources used book

Biodiversity II: Understanding and Protesting Our Biological Resources

by Reaka-Kudla. Marjorie L. & Don E. Wilson, And Edward O. Wilson (Editors).

price: $17.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Boards Publisher: Joseph Henry Press, Washington D.C. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780309052276 ISBN: 0309052270

Description: Near Fine in Very Good dj. 8 1/2 x 10 3/4". 552 pp. Spine ends and corners are lightly bumped, light rubbing to dj edges. Otherwise book is in excellent condition. Signed by contributor, Mitchell Sogin. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: High

Biodiversity II: Understanding and Protecting Our Biological Resources used book

Biodiversity II: Understanding and Protecting Our Biological Resources

by Marjorie L. Reaka-Kudla

price: $20.27

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Academy Press Date Published: September, 1996 ISBN-13: 9780309052276 ISBN: 0309052270

Description: Good. 0309052270. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Biodiversity II: Understanding and Protecting Our Biological Resources used book

Biodiversity II: Understanding and Protecting Our Biological Resources

price: $26.67

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry (Joseph) Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780309052276 ISBN: 0309052270

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., 950grams, ISBN: 0309052270. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Biodiversity II used book

Biodiversity II

by Reaka-Kudla, Marjorie L.; Wilson, Don E.; Wilson, Edward O.

price: $30.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Joseph Henry Press, Washington, D. C. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780309052276 ISBN: 0309052270

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Subtitle: Understanding and Protecting Our Biological Resources. DJ shows ruffling and a bit of rubbing. Volume shows little or no shelfwear. Previous owner's name on fep. 551 pp. Book is straight, clean, bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mauries Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Biodiversity II: Understanding and Protecting Our Biological Resources used book

Biodiversity II: Understanding and Protecting Our Biological Resources

price: $44.11

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Academy Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780309052276 ISBN: 0309052270

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Biodiversity II new book

Biodiversity II

by Marjorie L Reaka-Kudla Don E

price: $56.22

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2Rev Ed ISBN-13: 9780309052276 ISBN: 0309052270

Description: New. ISBN10: 0309052270. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Biodiversity II new book

Biodiversity II

by Marjorie L Reaka-Kudla Don E

price: $75.07

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2Rev Ed ISBN-13: 9780309052276 ISBN: 0309052270

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0309052270. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Biodiversity II new book

Biodiversity II

by Marjorie L Reaka-Kudla Don E

price: $74.56

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2Rev Ed ISBN-13: 9780309052276 ISBN: 0309052270

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. ISBN10: 0309052270. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.