» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Beyond the Third Dimension

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Beyond the Third Dimension

by Thomas F Banchoff

About this title: This work investigates ways of picturing and understanding dimensions below and above our own. What would a two-dimensional universe be like? How can we even attempt to picture objects of four, five or six dimensions? Such are the questions examined in this text.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Beyond the Third Dimension: Geometry, Computer Graphics, and Higher Dimensions (Scientific American Library) used book

Beyond the Third Dimension: Geometry, Computer Graphics, and Higher Dimensions (Scientific American Library)

by Thomas F. Banchoff

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scientific American Library Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780716750253 ISBN: 0716750252

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Third Dimension used book

Beyond the Third Dimension

by Banchoff, Thomas F

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scientific American Library Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780716750253 ISBN: 0716750252

Description: Good. Library binding. Cloth over boards. 210 p. Scientific American Library Series, 33. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Third Dimension: Geometry, Computer Graphics, and Higher Dimensions (Scientific American Library) used book

Beyond the Third Dimension: Geometry, Computer Graphics, and Higher Dimensions (Scientific American Library)

price: $6.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780716750253 ISBN: 0716750252

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Third Dimension Geometry, Computer Graphics, and Higher Dimensions used book

Beyond the Third Dimension Geometry, Computer Graphics, and Higher Dimensions

by Banchoff, Thomas F.

price: $9.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scientific American Library Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780716750253 ISBN: 0716750252

Description: Very Good-in Very Good+ dust jacket; Mild wave at the top and bottom edges of pages. Overweight, oversized, 3 lbs. Profusely illustrated w/photographs, diagrams, drawings. Scientific American Library; Vol. 33; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 210 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Third Dimension used book

Beyond the Third Dimension

by Thomas F. Banchoff

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scientific American Library 1990 Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780716750253 ISBN: 0716750252

Description: ISBN 0716750252. Hardback. Later Printing. Very Good condition book in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Third Dimension: Geometry, Computer Graphics, and Higher Dimensions (Scientific American Library Series) used book

Beyond the Third Dimension: Geometry, Computer Graphics, and Higher Dimensions (Scientific American Library Series)

by Thomas F. Banchoff

price: $14.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Company Date Published: 1996-03 ISBN-13: 9780716760153 ISBN: 0716760150

Description: VG. A light indentation line on the back cover. No other markings inside or out. Appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: WesleyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Third Dimension used book

Beyond the Third Dimension

by Banchoff, Thomas F

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scientific American Library Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780716750253 ISBN: 0716750252

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Library binding. Cloth over boards. 210 p. Scientific American Library Series, 33. Audience: General/trade. OUT OF PRINT. #33 IN THE SERIES. INSIDE IS LIKE NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarian Bucher, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Third Dimension: Geometry, Computer Graphics, and Higher Dimensions (Scientific American Library Series) used book

Beyond the Third Dimension: Geometry, Computer Graphics, and Higher Dimensions (Scientific American Library Series)

by Editor-Thomas F. Banchoff

price: $16.97

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scientific American Library Date Published: 1990-08 ISBN-13: 9780716750253 ISBN: 0716750252

Description: Very Good. Great Book! Clean unmarked pages. Clean unmarked cover. Has some shelf wear. zspz 100% satisfaction guaranteed. SAVE Money on S and Handling, buy more than one book from us as a time! Items are from a smoke free and air conditioned environment. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BestSeller8515, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Third Dimension: Geometry, Computer Graphics, and Higher Dimensions used book

Beyond the Third Dimension: Geometry, Computer Graphics, and Higher Dimensions

by Banchoff, Thomas F.

price: $17.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: W H Freeman & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780716750253 ISBN: 0716750252

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Printing. Blue cloth binding. This is book number 33 in the Scientific American Library series. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P Peterson Bookseller, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Third Dimension Geometry, Computer Graphics, and Higher Dimensions used book

Beyond the Third Dimension Geometry, Computer Graphics, and Higher Dimensions

by Banchoff, Thomas F.

price: $17.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scientific American Lib, New York, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780716750253 ISBN: 0716750252

Description: COLOR Photos & Illus. VG+/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 210pgs(Index) Owner name embossment on front endpaper, Half Title Page, small ink date stamp, numbers (2) inside rear endpaper, o.w. clean, Bright & tight. DJ not chipped, torn, etc. Rest of book in Fine condition. ISBN 0716750252. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Third Dimension: Geometry, Computer Graphics and Higher Dimensions used book

Beyond the Third Dimension: Geometry, Computer Graphics and Higher Dimensions

by Banchoff, Thomas F.

price: $18.50

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : W. H. Freeman & Company, 1990, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780716750253 ISBN: 0716750252

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Edition Not Stated. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Liberally illustrated with Banchoff's acclaimed computer images and a colorful collection of photographs, this book expands the visual boundaries of our minds as it imparts a deeper understanding of topics in mathematics and science that are familiar and exotic. Small crease on the back jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Third Dimension: Geometry, Computer Graphics, and Higher Dimensions (Scientific American Library) used book

Beyond the Third Dimension: Geometry, Computer Graphics, and Higher Dimensions (Scientific American Library)

by Editor-Thomas F. Banchoff

price: $20.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scientific American Library Date Published: 1990-08 ISBN-13: 9780716750253 ISBN: 0716750252

Description: Like New in Very Good jacket. 1990 edition, book reflects age. Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Third Dimension: Geometry, Computer Graphics, and Higher Dimensions (Scientific American Library) used book

Beyond the Third Dimension: Geometry, Computer Graphics, and Higher Dimensions (Scientific American Library)

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scientific American Library ISBN-13: 9780716750253 ISBN: 0716750252

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Beyond the Third Dimension: Geometry, Computer Graphics, and Higher Dimensions (Scientific American Library) used book

Beyond the Third Dimension: Geometry, Computer Graphics, and Higher Dimensions (Scientific American Library)

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scientific American Library ISBN-13: 9780716750253 ISBN: 0716750252

Description: Good. 0716750252 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Beyond the Third Dimension: Geometry, Computer Graphics, and Higher Dimensions (Scientific American Library) used book

Beyond the Third Dimension: Geometry, Computer Graphics, and Higher Dimensions (Scientific American Library)

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scientific American Library ISBN-13: 9780716750253 ISBN: 0716750252

Description: Good. 0716750252 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Beyond the Third Dimension: Geometry, Computer Graphics, and Higher Dimensions (Scientific American Library) used book

Beyond the Third Dimension: Geometry, Computer Graphics, and Higher Dimensions (Scientific American Library)

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780716750253 ISBN: 0716750252

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Beyond the Third Dimension: Geometry, Computer Graphics, and Higher Dimensions (Scientific American Library) used book

Beyond the Third Dimension: Geometry, Computer Graphics, and Higher Dimensions (Scientific American Library)

by Editor-Thomas F. Banchoff

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scientific American Library Date Published: 1990-08 ISBN-13: 9780716750253 ISBN: 0716750252

Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket, light shelf wear to jacket, crease to front end page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Beyond the Third Dimension: Geometry, Computer Graphics, and Higher Dimension... used book

Beyond the Third Dimension: Geometry, Computer Graphics, and Higher Dimension...

price: $13.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780716750253 ISBN: 0716750252

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Beyond the Third Dimension: Geometry, Computer Graphics, and Higher Dimension... used book

Beyond the Third Dimension: Geometry, Computer Graphics, and Higher Dimension...

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780716750253 ISBN: 0716750252

Description: Fine. This 1st edition book and dust cover are in pristine condition! I am selling the entire set in similar condition, so check my other listings! I ship quickly! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Boardinghouselady, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Beyond the Third Dimension: Geometry, Computer Graphics, and Higher Dimensions used book

Beyond the Third Dimension: Geometry, Computer Graphics, and Higher Dimensions

by Banchoff, Thomas F.

price: $15.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Scientific American Library, New York, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780716750253 ISBN: 0716750252

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Highly illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Beyond the Third Dimension: (Scientific American Library) used book

Beyond the Third Dimension: (Scientific American Library)

by Banchoff, Thomas F.

price: $16.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scientific American Library, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780716750253 ISBN: 0716750252

Description: Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0716750252. EBayFixedPrice; 0.6 x 9.5 x 9 Inches; 210 pages; Geometry, computer graphics, and higher dimensions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basset Books LLC, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Beyond the Third Dimension

by Banchoff, Thomas

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scientific American Library Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780716750116 ISBN: 0716750112

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. BANCHOFF, THOMAS Beyond The Third Dimension. 1st US hardcover edition/1st printing. Near fine+ in like unclipped jacket. ISBN 0716750112. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: shanjack, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Beyond the Third Dimension used book

Beyond the Third Dimension

by Banchoff, Thomas

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scientific American Library Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780716750253 ISBN: 0716750252

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. BANCHOFF, THOMAS Beyond The Third Dimension. 1st US hardcover edition/1st printing. Near fine+ in like unclipped jacket. ISBN 0716750252. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: shanjack, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Beyond the Third Dimension: Geometry, Computer Graphics, and Higher Dimensions (Scientific American Library) used book

Beyond the Third Dimension: Geometry, Computer Graphics, and Higher Dimensions (Scientific American Library)

by Thomas F. Banchoff

price: $20.87

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scientific American Library Date Published: August, 1990 ISBN-13: 9780716750253 ISBN: 0716750252

Description: Good. 0716750252. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Beyond the Third Dimension: Geometry, Computer Graphics, and Higher Dimensions used book

Beyond the Third Dimension: Geometry, Computer Graphics, and Higher Dimensions

by Banchoff, Thomas F.

price: $24.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scientific American Library, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780716750253 ISBN: 0716750252

Description: with color illus. & photos. Fine in Fine DJ. Clothbound., Bright DJ. 8 3/4 x 9 3/4", 210 pp., ISBN 0716750252. Number 33 in this series. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hyleana Fine Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 24, 2008
By Kenneth, Ann Arbor, MI

"A fascinating layman's review of geometry in higher dimensions"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.