About this title: This work investigates ways of picturing and understanding dimensions below and above our own. What would a two-dimensional universe be like? How can we even attempt to picture objects of four, five or six dimensions? Such are the questions examined in this text.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scientific American Library
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780716750253ISBN:0716750252
Description: Very Good-in Very Good+ dust jacket; Mild wave at the top and bottom edges of pages. Overweight, oversized, 3 lbs. Profusely illustrated w/photographs, diagrams, drawings. Scientific American Library; Vol. 33; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 210 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scientific American Library 1990
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780716750253ISBN:0716750252
Description: ISBN 0716750252. Hardback. Later Printing. Very Good condition book in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scientific American Library
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780716750253ISBN:0716750252
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Library binding. Cloth over boards. 210 p. Scientific American Library Series, 33. Audience: General/trade. OUT OF PRINT. #33 IN THE SERIES. INSIDE IS LIKE NEW. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scientific American Library
Date Published: 1990-08
ISBN-13:9780716750253ISBN:0716750252
Description: Very Good. Great Book! Clean unmarked pages. Clean unmarked cover. Has some shelf wear. zspz 100% satisfaction guaranteed. SAVE Money on S and Handling, buy more than one book from us as a time! Items are from a smoke free and air conditioned environment. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: W H Freeman & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780716750253ISBN:0716750252
Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Printing. Blue cloth binding. This is book number 33 in the Scientific American Library series. read more
Edition: 1st Edition 2nd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scientific American Lib, New York, NY
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780716750253ISBN:0716750252
Description: COLOR Photos & Illus. VG+/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 210pgs(Index) Owner name embossment on front endpaper, Half Title Page, small ink date stamp, numbers (2) inside rear endpaper, o.w. clean, Bright & tight. DJ not chipped, torn, etc. Rest of book in Fine condition. ISBN 0716750252. read more
Edition: Edition Not Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : W. H. Freeman & Company, 1990, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780716750253ISBN:0716750252
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Edition Not Stated. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Liberally illustrated with Banchoff's acclaimed computer images and a colorful collection of photographs, this book expands the visual boundaries of our minds as it imparts a deeper understanding of topics in mathematics and science that are familiar and exotic. Small crease on the back jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scientific American Library
Date Published: 1990-08
ISBN-13:9780716750253ISBN:0716750252
Description: Like New in Very Good jacket. 1990 edition, book reflects age. Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in very good condition. read more
Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more
Description: Fine. This 1st edition book and dust cover are in pristine condition! I am selling the entire set in similar condition, so check my other listings! I ship quickly! read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scientific American Library, New York
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780716750253ISBN:0716750252
Description: Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0716750252. EBayFixedPrice; 0.6 x 9.5 x 9 Inches; 210 pages; Geometry, computer graphics, and higher dimensions. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scientific American Library
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780716750116ISBN:0716750112
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. BANCHOFF, THOMAS Beyond The Third Dimension. 1st US hardcover edition/1st printing. Near fine+ in like unclipped jacket. ISBN 0716750112. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scientific American Library
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780716750253ISBN:0716750252
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. BANCHOFF, THOMAS Beyond The Third Dimension. 1st US hardcover edition/1st printing. Near fine+ in like unclipped jacket. ISBN 0716750252. read more
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scientific American Library, New York
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780716750253ISBN:0716750252
Description: with color illus. & photos. Fine in Fine DJ. Clothbound., Bright DJ. 8 3/4 x 9 3/4", 210 pp., ISBN 0716750252. Number 33 in this series. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.