» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Basic Electricity

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Basic Electricity

by Van Valkenburgh, Van Valkenburgh

About this title: From a simplified explanation of the electronic to AC/DC machinery, alternators and other advanced topics, "Basic Electricity" is the complete course for mastering the fundamentals of electricity. The authors have provided a clear understanding of how electricity is produced, measured, controlled, and used. A minimum of mathematics is used for the direct explanations of primary cells, magnetism, Ohm's Law, capacitance, transformers, DC generators, AC motors, and other essential topics.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Basic Electricity

by Valkenburgh, Van

price: $5.20

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hayden, Rochelle Park Date Published: 1954

Description: Fair with no dust jacket; 8vo-8" to 9" tall; 124 pages; Bright yellow and red wraps. Rubbed at edges minor rumpling of front cover. Text clean and tight. Illustrated. Basic Electricity Vol 1: Where Electricity Comes From / In Action / Current Flow-Voltage Resistance Magnetism Dc Meters. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Old Bookworm, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Basic Electricity, Revised Edition, Complete Course Volumes 1-5 used book

Basic Electricity, Revised Edition, Complete Course Volumes 1-5

by Van Valkenburgh, Nooger, Neville

price: $18.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prompt Publications Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780790610412 ISBN: 0790610418

Description: Good. Revised edt. bent coners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AGood_Book, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Basic Electricity, Revised Edition, Complete Course Volumes 1-5 used book

Basic Electricity, Revised Edition, Complete Course Volumes 1-5

by Valkenburgh, Van; Nooger; Neville

price: $18.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prompt Publications ISBN-13: 9780790610412 ISBN: 0790610418

Description: Good. 0790610418 wear on corners and edges, name or gift inscription inside book, highlighting or writing on some pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Basic Electricity Volume 1 Only

by Van Valkenburgh

price: $18.84

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hayden Book Date Published: 1954

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Basic Electricity, Revised Edition, Complete Course Volumes 1-5 new book

Basic Electricity, Revised Edition, Complete Course Volumes 1-5

by Van Valkenburgh; Nooger; Neville

price: $33.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prompt Publications Date Published: 1992-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780790610412 ISBN: 0790610418

Description: New. Brand new. As pictured. Perfect. Fast and Careful Shipping with USPS Tracking info. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Avondale Deals, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Basic Electricity Volumes 1 to 4

by Valkenburgh, Van, Nooger & Neville, Inc

price: $49.94

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: John F. Rider Publisher, Inc Date Published: 1954

Description: Near Fine. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pegasus Book Search, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Basic Electricity: Revised Edition, Complete Course new book

Basic Electricity: Revised Edition, Complete Course

by Van Valkenburgh, Nooger, Neville

price: $60.79

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prompt (DPI-8/01) Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780790610412 ISBN: 0790610418

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Basic Electricity: Complete Course, Volumes 1-5 in 1 new book

Basic Electricity: Complete Course, Volumes 1-5 in 1

by Van Valkenburgh, Nooger & Neville Inc. (Cor)

price: $61.10

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prompt Pubns Date Published: 1993-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780790610412 ISBN: 0790610418

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780790610412. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Basic Electricity new book

Basic Electricity

by Valkenburgh, Van, and Van Valkenburgh

price: $64.42

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delmar Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780790610412 ISBN: 0790610418

Description: New. Glued binding. 736 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Basic Electricity: Revised Edition, Complete Course new book

Basic Electricity: Revised Edition, Complete Course

by Van Valkenburgh; Nooger; Neville

price: $68.58

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prompt (DPI-8/01) Date Published: 1995-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780790610412 ISBN: 0790610418

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Basic Electricity Volume 1 Only

by Van Valkenburgh

price: $6.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TPB Publisher: Hayden Book Date Published: 1954

Description: G. G TRADE-PAPERBACK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Basic Electricity Volume 5

by Valkenburgh, Van

price: $8.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: HAYDEN BOOK CO ISBN-13: 9780810400399 ISBN: 0810400391

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Basic Electricity Volume 4 Impedance

by Valkenburgh, Van

price: $8.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: RIDER, JOHN F ISBN-13: 9781124109411 ISBN: 1124109412

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Basic Electricity

by Van Valkenburg, Nooger

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding

Description: Reader copy; Collectible. CURRENTLY UNAVAILABLE 1954 1st edition volume 1 thick hardback, clean text, yellowing edges, cloth cover has minor discoloration/wear, no d/j, dedication inside front covcer, somewhat loose binding but intact pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Upsource, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Basic Electricity Volume I

by Van Valkenburgh,

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: John F. Rider, NY Date Published: 1954

Description: Very good in wrappers. Paperback, rubbed at spine ends and corners and edges, soiled cover and foredges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Basic Electricity Volume 5

by Valkenburgh, Van

price: $14.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: HAYDEN BOOK CO ISBN-13: 9780810400399 ISBN: 0810400391

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Basic Electricity Vol 4/Four/IV First Edition: Impedance Alternating Current Circuits, Series and Parallel Resonance, Transformers [a Rider Publication]

by Valkenburgh, Van; Nooeger & Neville Inc

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: A Paperback Used Gently Read Publisher: John F. Rider Publishers 1954

Description: Good. Tight Clean & Unmarked Text. Some Edge/shelf Wear. Excellent "How-to" reference guide. Here is a practical, easy-to-use guide with full directions and photographs/illustrations. Great study book used to assist the student in his acquisition of knowledge. With full directions and photos/illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ROGELIO C., CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Basic Electricity Vol 5/Five/V First Edition: Dc Generators & Motors, Alternators & Ac Motors, Power Control Devices [a Rider Publication]

by Valkenburgh, Van; Nooeger & Neville Inc

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: A Paperback Used Gently Read Publisher: John F. Rider Publishers 1954

Description: Good. Tight Clean & Unmarked Text. Some Edge/shelf Wear. Excellent "How-to" reference guide. Here is a practical, easy-to-use guide with full directions and photographs/illustrations. Great study book used to assist the student in his acquisition of knowledge. With full directions and photos/illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ROGELIO C., CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Basic Electricity Vol 3/Three/III First Edition: Alternating Current Resistance, Inductance, Capacitance in Ac, Reactance, Ac Meters [a Rider Publication]

by Valkenburgh, Van; Nooeger & Neville Inc

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: A Paperback Used Gently Read Publisher: John F. Rider Publishers 1954

Description: Good. Tight Clean & Unmarked Text. Some Edge/shelf Wear. Excellent "How-to" reference guide. Here is a practical, easy-to-use guide with full directions and photographs/illustrations. Great study book used to assist the student in his acquisition of knowledge. With full directions and photos/illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ROGELIO C., CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Basic Electricity: Complete Course Volumes One Through Five

by Valkenburgh, Van,

price: $38.71

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: complete course Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rider Date Published: 1954

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Surplus library copy with the usual stampings; reference number taped to dust jacket spine; light fading, light shelf wear to exterior; otherwise in good condition with clean text, firm binding. Dust jacket, faded; wrapped in Mylar plastic jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

Basic Electricity, Revised Edition, Complete Course Volumes 1-5 used book

Basic Electricity, Revised Edition, Complete Course Volumes 1-5

by Van Valkenburgh

price: $41.76

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prompt (DPI-8/01) Date Published: 1992-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780790610412 ISBN: 0790610418

Description: Acceptable. 0790610418. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Basic Electricity new book

Basic Electricity

by Van Valkenburg

price: $46.87

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780790610412 ISBN: 0790610418

Description: BRAND NEW. 0790610418. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Basic Electricity new book

Basic Electricity

by Van Valkenburgh

price: $49.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780790610412 ISBN: 0790610418

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Basic Electricity new book

Basic Electricity

by Valkenburgh, Van, and Van Valkenburgh

price: $51.78

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delmar Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780790610412 ISBN: 0790610418

Description: New. Glued binding. 736 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Shams, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Basic Electricity new book

Basic Electricity

by Van Valkenburgh

price: $53.27

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780790610412 ISBN: 0790610418

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 13, 2009
By Jason T, Wilmington, NC

"This helped me understand physics and got me intersted in wind energy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.