» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Book of Fantasy

by Jorge Luis Borges

About this title: A collection of fantasy stories which includes stories by James Joyce, Lewis Carroll, Ursula Leguin, Ray Bradbury, Oscar Wilde J.G Ballard, Franz Kafka.....

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Book of Fantasy

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Pub Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780881846560 ISBN: 0881846562

Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Fantasy

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Pub Date Published: 8/1/1990 ISBN-13: 9780881846560 ISBN: 0881846562

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Fantasy

by Borges, Jorge Luis, and Le Guin, Ursula K (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780670823932 ISBN: 0670823937

Description: Good. Text in English, Spanish. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Fantasy

by Borges, Jorge Luis (Editor), and Bioy Casares, Adolfo (Editor), and Ocampo, Silvina

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780881846560 ISBN: 0881846562

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Fantasy

by Borges, Jorge Luis; Le Guin, Ursula K.

price: $6.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670823932 ISBN: 0670823937

Description: Good. FIRST PRINTING. Ex-Public Library. Hardcover with dustjacket. Pages are tanned. Covers show some wear. Usual library stickers and stamps. Save a tree-buy used.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Fantasy

by Borges, Jorge Luis (Editor)

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780881846560 ISBN: 0881846562

Description: Very Good. Introduced by Ursula K. Le Guin. 384 p. Glossy pictorial wrappers. A cirsp and clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, LLC - ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Fantasy

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: CARROLL & GRAF PUB Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780881846560 ISBN: 0881846562

Description: VERY GOOD. EX-LIBRARY. NICE CLEAN COPY! MAY HAVE VERY MINOR SHELFWEAR. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Fantasy

by Borges, Jorge Luis

price: $7.86

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670823932 ISBN: 0670823937

Description: Very Good. 0670823937 Great condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, dust jacket great, light shelf wear rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Fantasy

by Jorge Luis Borges

price: $19.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780670823932 ISBN: 0670823937

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First edition hardcover; light edge wear to jacket; clean text; rem mark; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Fantasy

by Borges, Jorge Luis, Silvina Ocampo And A Bioy Casares. (Introduced By Ursula La Guin).

price: $20.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Viking., New York. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780670823932 ISBN: 0670823937

Description: Very Good jacket. First edition, first printing. Octavo (9.5in x 6.25in) black cloth with gilt titling to spine. 384pp. Remainder mark to bottom edge. Pages beginning to tone to margins, else a tight and clean copy in Vg condition in a dustwrapper that is lightly shelfworn and is Vg. Authors include Leonid Andreyev, Leon Bloy, G K Chesterton, Lewis Carroll, Jean Cocteau, James Joyce, Giovanni Papini, Carlos Peralta, Rabelais and Villiers de L'Isle Adam. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RobinsRareBooks, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Book of Fantasy

by Borges, Jorge Luis; Ocampo, Silvina; Bioy Casares, A. (Editors); Le Guin, Ursula K. (Introduction)

price: $22.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780670823932 ISBN: 0670823937

Description: Good in Good jacket. 384-page anthology of stories from a wide range of places and eras. A clean tight unmarked, probably unread, copy; pages show considerable yellowing; nice dust jacket (price-clipped) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Fox (Bookseller), OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Fantasy

by Jorge Luis Borges, Silvina Ocampo, A. Bioy Casares, Editors

price: $25.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Given Binding: Paperback Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1988

Description: Fine as New. No Jacket. Fantasy. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is unread and flawless! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: johnemmett Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Fantasy

by Borges, Jorge Luis

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780670823932 ISBN: 0670823937

Description: Very Good. 0670823937 Very good remainder mark tips little bumped in Very good nicked dust jacket. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Fantasy

by Borges, Jorge Luis. (With) Ocampo, Silvina & Casares, A. Bioy. (Eds. ) Leguin, Ursula K. (Introduction)

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: VIKING. NY 1988

Description: First American Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF. Near fine in plain creme colored printed wrappers. (Mild rubbing to covers) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Fantasy

by Borges, Jorge Luis (Ed)

price: $26.20

Ships from LEICS., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Xanadu Publications Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780947761448 ISBN: 0947761446

Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0947761446. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has minor edgewear-rubbing only no tears or loss. Appears unread, but pages are tanned. 384 pages, new introduction by Ursula le Guin. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aucott & Thomas, LEICS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Fantasy

by Borges, Jorge Luis; Le Guin, Ursula K.

price: $42.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780670823932 ISBN: 0670823937

Description: Very good; Collectible. RARE "Unrevised and Unpublished Proof" Copy in publishers wraps. Handwritten pub. date and price (as issued). Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gstrum, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Book of Fantasy

price: $49.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Carroll & Graf Pub ISBN-13: 9780881846560 ISBN: 0881846562

Description: New. 0881846562 Brand NEW Softcover ~ Tight & Bright ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Fantasy

by Borges, Jorge Luis

price: $79.35

Ships from CORK, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1988

Description: Octavo, 323pp. Uncorrected proof of the American first edition. Fine in yellow wrappers. Washington Post review slip assignment laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwidebookshop, CORK, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Book of Fantasy

by No Author

price: $91.44

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gollancz ISBN-13: 9780947761448 ISBN: 0947761446

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean unmarked hard cover with very good dust jacket [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Fantasy

by Borges, Jorge Luis

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viking Press Date Published: 1976

Description: Good N/a jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manatee Creative, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of Fantasy

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Pub Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780881846560 ISBN: 0881846562

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of Fantasy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780881846560 ISBN: 0881846562

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of Fantasy

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780881846560 ISBN: 0881846562

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of Fantasy

by Borges. Jorge Luis { Edit. }

price: $2.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Viking, London Date Published: 1988

Description: G+ Nice copy, light spine crease, edge wear, corner crease. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of Fantasy

by Jorge Luis Borges

price: $2.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670823932 ISBN: 0670823937

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: junglebooksnorthwest, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.