» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Book of Faeries: A Guide to the World of Elves, Pixies, Goblins, and Other Magic Spirits

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Book of Faeries: A Guide to the World of Elves, Pixies, Goblins, and Other Magic Spirits

by Francis Melville

About this title: Nature spirits, elves, nymphs, faeries, brownies and leprechauns are profiled in this inspirational guide that includes recipes for "faery ointments" to help one see the faery realm. 130 full-color illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Book of Faeries: a Guide to the World of Elves, Pixies, Goblins, and Other Magic Spirits used book

The Book of Faeries: a Guide to the World of Elves, Pixies, Goblins, and Other Magic Spirits

by Francis Melville

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Barrons Educational Series Date Published: 3/31/2002 ISBN-13: 9780764154577 ISBN: 0764154575

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Faeries: a Guide to the World of Elves, Pixies, Goblins, and Other Magic Spirits used book

The Book of Faeries: a Guide to the World of Elves, Pixies, Goblins, and Other Magic Spirits

by Francis Melville

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barron's Educational Series Date Published: 2002-03-31 ISBN-13: 9780764154577 ISBN: 0764154575

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Faeries: a Guide to the World of Elves, Pixies, Goblins, and Other Magic Spirits used book

The Book of Faeries: a Guide to the World of Elves, Pixies, Goblins, and Other Magic Spirits

by Francis Melville

price: $4.72

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barron's Educational Series Date Published: 2002-03-31 ISBN-13: 9780764154577 ISBN: 0764154575

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Faeries, a Guide to the World of Elves, Pixies, Goblins, and Other Magic Spirits

by Melville, Francis

price: $16.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barrons, New York Date Published: 2002

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Sadler Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Book of Faeries: A Guide to the World of Elves, Pixies, Goblins, and Other Magic Spirits

by Melville, Francis

price: $19.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Quantum Books, London, England Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781845731816 ISBN: 1845731816

Description: New in new dust jacket. 126 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Inlovewithbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Faeries: a Guide to the World of Elves, Pixies, Goblins, and Other Magic Spirits used book

The Book of Faeries: a Guide to the World of Elves, Pixies, Goblins, and Other Magic Spirits

by Francis Melville

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barron''s Educational Series ISBN-13: 9780764154577 ISBN: 0764154575

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Book of Faeries: A Guide to the World of Elves, Pixies, Goblins, and Other Magic Spirits used book

The Book of Faeries: A Guide to the World of Elves, Pixies, Goblins, and Other Magic Spirits

by Melville, Francis

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barron's Educational Series Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780764154577 ISBN: 0764154575

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Book is in good condition. Clean pages and covers. Tight bindings. Smoke free environment. 0609DL read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hollister, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Book of Faeries: a Guide to the World of Elves, Pixies, Goblins, and Other Magic Spirits used book

The Book of Faeries: a Guide to the World of Elves, Pixies, Goblins, and Other Magic Spirits

by Francis Melville

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780764154577 ISBN: 0764154575

Description: Good. Good shape, medium wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

The Book of Faeries: a Guide to the World of Elves, Pixies, Goblins, and Other Magic Spirits used book

The Book of Faeries: a Guide to the World of Elves, Pixies, Goblins, and Other Magic Spirits

by Francis Melville

price: $8.47

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barron's Educational Series Date Published: 2002-03-31 ISBN-13: 9780764154577 ISBN: 0764154575

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. Clean book with light signs of reading. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of Faeries: a Guide to the World of Elves, Pixies, Goblins, and Other Magic Spirits

by Melville, Francis

price: $12.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Quantum Books, London Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781845731816 ISBN: 1845731816

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Light edgewear to book and jacket, internally excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Golden Bough Vintage Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Book of Faeries: a Guide to the World of Elves, Pixies, Goblins, and Other Magic Spirits used book

The Book of Faeries: a Guide to the World of Elves, Pixies, Goblins, and Other Magic Spirits

by Melville, Francis

price: $15.52

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Barron's Educational Series ISBN-13: 9780764154577 ISBN: 0764154575

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Book of Faeries used book

The Book of Faeries

by Melville, Francis

price: $17.69

Ships from OXFORDSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Barron's Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780764154577 ISBN: 0764154575

Description: Secondhand. SubTitle/Content: Guide to the world of elves, pixies, goblins & other magical spirits [colour illus. ] 128pp. This copy: 2002/Very good with vg dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Inner Bookshop, OXFORDSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Book of Faeries: a Guide to the World of Elves, Pixies, Goblins, and Other Magic Spirits new book

The Book of Faeries: a Guide to the World of Elves, Pixies, Goblins, and Other Magic Spirits

price: $32.04

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780764154577 ISBN: 0764154575

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Book of Faeries: a Guide to the World of Elves, Pixies, Goblins, and Other Magic Spirits used book

The Book of Faeries: a Guide to the World of Elves, Pixies, Goblins, and Other Magic Spirits

by Francis Melville

price: $49.88

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barron's Educational Series Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780764154577 ISBN: 0764154575

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Book of Faeries: a Guide to the World of Elves, Pixies, Goblins, and Other Magic Spirits new book

The Book of Faeries: a Guide to the World of Elves, Pixies, Goblins, and Other Magic Spirits

by Francis Melville

price: $61.87

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barron's Educational Series Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780764154577 ISBN: 0764154575

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 26, 2008
By Janie, Jacksonville, FL

"an interesting insight into the faerie world, from djinn to devas."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 6, 2008
By Suzanne, A Pretty City, Canada

"Yes Karina, I still believe in faeries :)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.