» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Accelerating Universe

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Accelerating Universe

by Mario Livio, Allan Sandage (Foreword by)

About this title: Advance Praise for The Accelerating Universe "The Accelerating Universe is not only an informative book about modern cosmology. It is rich storytelling and, above all, a celebration of the human mind in its quest for beauty in all things." -Alan Lightman, author of Einstein's Dreams "This is a wonderfully lucid account of the extraordinary ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Accelerating Universe: Infinite Expansion, the Cosmological Constant, and the Beauty of the Cosmos (Wiley Popular Science) used book

The Accelerating Universe: Infinite Expansion, the Cosmological Constant, and the Beauty of the Cosmos (Wiley Popular Science)

by Mario Livio

price: $6.08

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471329695 ISBN: 047132969X

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Accelerating Universe: Infinite Expansion, the Cosmological Constant, and the Beauty of the Cosmos (Wiley Popular Science) used book

The Accelerating Universe: Infinite Expansion, the Cosmological Constant, and the Beauty of the Cosmos (Wiley Popular Science)

by Mario Livio

price: $8.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780471329695 ISBN: 047132969X

Description: Fine. NEW*** no highlights *** Expedited shipping available *** O02C Excellent condition *** No highlighting *** Shipped promptly *** Great customer service *** read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmonger.Ltd, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Accelerating Universe: Infinite Expansion, the Cosmological Constant, and used book

The Accelerating Universe: Infinite Expansion, the Cosmological Constant, and

by Mario Livio

price: $10.35

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2000-02-14 ISBN-13: 9780471329695 ISBN: 047132969X

Description: New. LOOKS NEW, A Few Pencil Underlined Sentences By Book Reviewer otherwise perfect shape, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Accelerating Universe: Infinite Expansion, the Cosmological Constant, and the Beauty of the Cosmos used book

The Accelerating Universe: Infinite Expansion, the Cosmological Constant, and the Beauty of the Cosmos

by Livio, Mario

price: $12.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780471329695 ISBN: 047132969X

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has light shelfwear, internally Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Accelerating Universe used book

The Accelerating Universe

by Livio, Mario

price: $15.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley and Sons, Inc, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780471329695 ISBN: 047132969X

Description: Near fine in Fine in Mylar jacket. Octavo (8vo) 9 x 6 inches bound in black boards, gilt titled spine. xiv, 274 pp. with index. Previous owner's inscription on the verso of the first free endpaper (ffep). Having been gently wiped clean, the dust jacket is now protected in archival Mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spirit Dancer Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Accelerating Universe: Infinite Expansion, the Cosmological Constant, and the Beauty of the Cosmos used book

The Accelerating Universe: Infinite Expansion, the Cosmological Constant, and the Beauty of the Cosmos

by Livio, Mario

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., New York Date Published: (2000) ISBN-13: 9780471329695 ISBN: 047132969X

Description: First edition. Owner notes on front fly else fine in fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Accelerating Universe: Infinite Expansion, the Cosmological Constant and the Beauty of the Cosmos (Wiley Popular Science) new book

The Accelerating Universe: Infinite Expansion, the Cosmological Constant and the Beauty of the Cosmos (Wiley Popular Science)

by Mario Livio

price: $23.74

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: John Wiley & Sons ISBN-13: 9780471329695 ISBN: 047132969X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Accelerating Universe

by Livio, Mario

price: $10.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2000th edition Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, New York Date Published: 2000

Description: Octavo, NF-/NF-, orange spine w/ white title, light shelfwear. Review copy. Science & Tech. 7-27-664651. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Accelerating Universe: Infinite Expansion, the Cosmological Constant, and the Beauty of the Cosmos used book

The Accelerating Universe: Infinite Expansion, the Cosmological Constant, and the Beauty of the Cosmos

by Livio, Mario

price: $12.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780471329695 ISBN: 047132969X

Description: 047132969X Very good plus in very good plus jacket. INSCRIBED by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Winged Monkey Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

The Accelerating Universe: Infinite Expansion, the Cosmological Constant and the Beauty of the Cosmos (Wiley Popular Science) used book

The Accelerating Universe: Infinite Expansion, the Cosmological Constant and the Beauty of the Cosmos (Wiley Popular Science)

by Mario Livio

price: $13.73

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780471329695 ISBN: 047132969X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Accelerating Universe used book

The Accelerating Universe

by Livio, Mario

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: John Wiley & Sons ISBN-13: 9780471329695 ISBN: 047132969X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Accelerating Universe used book

The Accelerating Universe

by Livio, Mario

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: John Wiley & Sons ISBN-13: 9780471329695 ISBN: 047132969X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Accelerating Universe used book

The Accelerating Universe

by Livio, Mario

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: John Wiley & Sons ISBN-13: 9780471329695 ISBN: 047132969X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Accelerating Universe used book

The Accelerating Universe

by Livio, Mario

price: $22.55

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780471329695 ISBN: 047132969X

Description: 2000. John Wiley. Hard Cover. Book-VG. Dj-VG. 9.5x6.5. 274pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Accelerating Universe: Infinite Expansion, the Cosmological Constant, and the Beauty of the Cosmos (Wiley Popular Science) used book

The Accelerating Universe: Infinite Expansion, the Cosmological Constant, and the Beauty of the Cosmos (Wiley Popular Science)

by Mario Livio

price: $47.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780471329695 ISBN: 047132969X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Accelerating Universe: Infinite Expansion, the Cosmological Constant, and the Beauty of the Cosmos (Wiley Popular Science) new book

The Accelerating Universe: Infinite Expansion, the Cosmological Constant, and the Beauty of the Cosmos (Wiley Popular Science)

by Mario Livio

price: $80.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780471329695 ISBN: 047132969X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Accelerating Universe: Infinite Expansion, the Cosmological Constant, and the Beauty of the Cosmos used book

The Accelerating Universe: Infinite Expansion, the Cosmological Constant, and the Beauty of the Cosmos

by Livio, Mario

price: $19.17

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780471329695 ISBN: 047132969X

Description: Good. Good condition hardcover with original dustjacket. Dustjacket in good condition with some shelfwear. No notes or highlighting. Exlibrary book with dustjacket in plastic protective cover. Portective cover has two stickers and stamps on edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Lazowski, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Average

The Accelerating Universe: Infinite Expansion, the Cosmological Constant and the Beauty of the Cosmos (Wiley Popular Science) used book

The Accelerating Universe: Infinite Expansion, the Cosmological Constant and the Beauty of the Cosmos (Wiley Popular Science)

by Mario Livio

price: $29.23

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: JOHN WILEY & SONS Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780471329695 ISBN: 047132969X

Description: Ex-Library Published by John Wiley & Sons in 2000. Hardcover. Number of pages: 288. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8355425 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Accelerating Universe: Infinite Expansion, the Cosmological Constant, and the Beauty of the Cosmos used book

The Accelerating Universe: Infinite Expansion, the Cosmological Constant, and the Beauty of the Cosmos

by Livio, Mario

price: $15.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780471329695 ISBN: 047132969X

Description: 047132969x. 274 p. Front interior hinge is cracked. Black paper over boards. Very good condition. DJ is very good+ condition.; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BibliomaniacsWI, WI, USA

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.