About this title: Conservative commentator Ann Coulter presents an argument against what she sees as a decades-long conspiracy of liberal views that cross the line into treason. She presents a revisionist defense of Sen. Joe McCarthy, and claims he was vilified by leftists. She also finds evidence of liberal treason in other periods, such as the Vietnam war, the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Forum
Date Published: 06/2003
ISBN-13:9781400050307ISBN:1400050308
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 368 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Forum
Date Published: 06/2003
ISBN-13:9781400050307ISBN:1400050308
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 368 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Forum
Date Published: 06/2003
ISBN-13:9781400050307ISBN:1400050308
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 368 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Forum
Date Published: 06/2003
ISBN-13:9781400050307ISBN:1400050308
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 368 p. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Forum
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781400050307ISBN:1400050308
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very light shelf wear. Date inside. Tight, square book. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Forum
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781400050307ISBN:1400050308
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Three Rivers Press
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781400050321ISBN:1400050324
Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Forum
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781400050307ISBN:1400050308
Description: Good in Good jacket. First Edition. 169-W. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
"Please don't laugh; I actually own this book. A colleague left a box of free books outside her office door. Two were Ann Coulter classics, Treason and Slander. I'm as effective at passing up free books as a Democrat is at passing up a good betrayal.
I skimmed this one between classes. It's so bad it's kind of amusing. Is Coulter nothing more than a cliched chimera that her fervent audience has invented? Or does she actually take herself seriously? I cannot answer these questions, but I can say that Treason is forthright about its hatefulness, stupidity, and pathological inanity, the same traits to be found in most corporate political books, minus the forthrightness."
"Ann makes Republicans look really bad. I read this with the hopes that I would learn something about what goes on in the mind of a Republican when I am surrounded by liberals and Democrats (such dirty words!) and found her to be completely a waste of time. She is nuts. Her points are nuts and unfounded. She starts off with remarks about "McCarthyism" as the blasphemous accusation spewed today. And I'm thinking she is talking to the wrong generation. I haven't heard anyone yell "McCarthyism" ever. Like Al Frankin states in his book--another extremist but way more entertaining--her arguments are so easily disputed, it is "like shooting fish in a bucket.""
"What a wonderful book! This book summarizes why Americans have long ago stopped trusting Democrats to protect us from all enemies foreign and domestic, and how their first instinct is to blame America for every bad event and then try to appease murderers and thugs (think Jimmy Carter, Bill Clinton, etc.) However, my favorite part may have been her review of the service of Joseph McCarthy, one of the least appreciated and most unjustly vilified patriots in all of American history. Definitely worth reading."
"I started laughing at Coulter's ability to be a full-blown, conservative, Neo-Nazi quack. But then it just got boring. There's only so much nonsense an intelligent mind can take, ya know?"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.