» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Starting Colts: Catching / Sacking Out / Driving / First Ride / First 30 Days / Loading

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Starting Colts: Catching / Sacking Out / Driving / First Ride / First 30 Days / Loading

by Mike Kevil

About this title: A safe, logical, step-by-step process for developing a solid foundation with young horses.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Starting Colts: Catching/Sacking Out/Driving/First Ride/First 30 Days/Loading used book

Starting Colts: Catching/Sacking Out/Driving/First Ride/First 30 Days/Loading

by Mike Kevil

price: $2.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Western Horseman Date Published: 2002-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780911647211 ISBN: 091164721X

Description: Very Good. This book has obvious edge wear and handling wear, but is still in good condition, with a nice tight binding. The interior pages are clean and unmarked. No dog-eared, torn or missing pages. No soiling or water damage. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Books Inn, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Starting Colts: Catching/Sacking Out/Driving/First Ride/First 30 Days/Loading used book

Starting Colts: Catching/Sacking Out/Driving/First Ride/First 30 Days/Loading

by Mike Kevil

price: $2.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Western Horseman Date Published: 2002-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780911647211 ISBN: 091164721X

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Earth Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Starting Colts: Catching/Sacking Out/Driving/First Ride/First 30 Days/Loading used book

Starting Colts: Catching/Sacking Out/Driving/First Ride/First 30 Days/Loading

by Kevil, Mike, and Close, Pat, and Arnold, Darrell (Photographer)

price: $6.80

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 14th Printing; Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Western Horseman Inc. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780911647211 ISBN: 091164721X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Oversize Softcover; VG condition; some light shelfwear; (shelf b156); "The author is one of the best at starting young horses properly"; Outstanding Text and Illustrations; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoreline Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Starting Colts used book

Starting Colts

by Mike Kevil With Pat Close

price: $6.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 12th printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Western Horseman Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780911647211 ISBN: 091164721X

Description: 12th printing book is in as new condition with very slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books 'n Stuff, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Starting Colts a Western Horseman Book used book

Starting Colts a Western Horseman Book

by Kevil, Mike

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A. : Western Horseman, 2000, ISBN-13: 9780911647211 ISBN: 091164721X

Description: Arnold, Darrell Photos. Quarto, softcover, near fine in grey pictorial wraps. Giftable. 167 pp. Horseman's guide to catching, driving, loading & training Colts. Includes sections on catching, sacking out, driving, first ride. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Starting Colts used book

Starting Colts

by Kevil, Mike

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Western Horseman Inc, Colorado Springs, Colorado Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780911647211 ISBN: 091164721X

Description: Fine; 2001. First Edition, Later Printing. Softbound. Book mint, no jacket. No PO marks, 167pp, no index. Covers catching, sacking out, driving, first ride, first 30 days, and loading. 091164721x. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: OrphanTreasures, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Starting Colts: Catching / Sacking Out / Driving / First Ride / First 30 Days / Loading new book

Starting Colts: Catching / Sacking Out / Driving / First Ride / First 30 Days / Loading

by Kevil, Mike

list price: $14.95

our price: $12.71

you save: $2.24 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Western Horseman Book Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781585748501 ISBN: 1585748501

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 168 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Starting Colts: a Western Horseman Book new book

Starting Colts: a Western Horseman Book

by Kevil, Mike / Close, Pat / Arnold, Darrell (Photos)

price: $14.28

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Western Horseman Date Published: 2003-07-01 ISBN-13: 9781585748501 ISBN: 1585748501

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781585748501. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Starting Colts used book

Starting Colts

by Kevil, Mike; Close, Pat (Editor)

price: $18.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Glossy Softcover Publisher: Western Horseman, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780911647211 ISBN: 091164721X

Description: Arnold, Darrell (illustrator) As New. No Jacket. Oversized 168pp Lots of photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Starting Colts: Catching/Sacking Out/Driving/First Ride/First 30 Days/Loading used book

Starting Colts: Catching/Sacking Out/Driving/First Ride/First 30 Days/Loading

by Mike Kevil

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780911647211 ISBN: 091164721X

Description: Good. Good shape, medium wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Starting Colts: Catching/Sacking Out/Driving/First Ride/First 30 Days/Loading used book

Starting Colts: Catching/Sacking Out/Driving/First Ride/First 30 Days/Loading

by Mike Kevil

price: $1.99

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780911647211 ISBN: 091164721X

Description: Good. Normal wear-slight tear on cover binder, cover corners and edges slightly bent, page corners slightly bent, page edges slightly dirty 100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

Starting Colts: Catching/Sacking Out/Driving/First Ride/First 30 Days/Loading used book

Starting Colts: Catching/Sacking Out/Driving/First Ride/First 30 Days/Loading

by Kevil, Mike

price: $2.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Western Horseman ISBN-13: 9780911647211 ISBN: 091164721X

Description: Good. 091164721X Large Paperback. Book and pages are in very good to like new condition. Covers are clean and show light shelf wear. Some pages are cracking from binding in center of book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Market, ID, USA

Reliability: High

Starting Colts: Catching/Sacking Out/Driving/First Ride/First 30 Days/Loading used book

Starting Colts: Catching/Sacking Out/Driving/First Ride/First 30 Days/Loading

by Mike Kevil

price: $2.01

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Western Horseman ISBN-13: 9780911647211 ISBN: 091164721X

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Starting Colts: Catching/Sacking Out/Driving/First Ride/First 30 Days/Loading used book

Starting Colts: Catching/Sacking Out/Driving/First Ride/First 30 Days/Loading

by Kevil, Mike

price: $4.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Western Horseman, Colorado Springs, Colorado, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780911647211 ISBN: 091164721X

Description: Very Good. 091164721X sover soil otherwise clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bird's Nest Books, Inc., MT, USA

Reliability: High

Starting Colts: Catching/Sacking Out/Driving/First Ride/First 30 Days/Loading used book

Starting Colts: Catching/Sacking Out/Driving/First Ride/First 30 Days/Loading

by Kevil, Mike

price: $4.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Western Horseman Date Published: July 1, 2002 ISBN-13: 9780911647211 ISBN: 091164721X

Description: Good. Home & Garden: Animal Care & Pets: General. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Starting Colts: Catching/Sacking Out/Driving/First Ride/First 30 Days/Loadi used book

Starting Colts: Catching/Sacking Out/Driving/First Ride/First 30 Days/Loadi

by Kevil, Mike

price: $7.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: WESTERN HORSEMAN, INCORPORATED, THE ISBN-13: 9780911647211 ISBN: 091164721X

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback-091164721X JULY 2002 [KEVIL, MIKE] STARTING COLTS: CATCHING/SACKING OUT/DRIVING/FIRST RIDE/FIRST 30 DAYS/LOADI. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Louisville Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Starting Colts: Catching / Sacking Out / Driving / First Ride / First 30 Days / Loading new book

Starting Colts: Catching / Sacking Out / Driving / First Ride / First 30 Days / Loading

by Kevil, Mike

price: $8.79

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781585748501 ISBN: 1585748501

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Starting Colts: Catching/Sacking Out/Driving/First Ride/First 30 Days/Loading used book

Starting Colts: Catching/Sacking Out/Driving/First Ride/First 30 Days/Loading

by Mike Kevil

price: $10.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Western Horseman Date Published: 2002-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780911647211 ISBN: 091164721X

Description: Very clean and readable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Kip Walls, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Starting Colts

by Kevil, Mike, With Pat Close

price: $10.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Colorado Springs: Western Horseman, 1995

Description: Reprint. Wraps, 4to, 167 pp., illus. Covers stained and edgeworn, scuff to rear spine edge, interior unmarked. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Maya Jones Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Starting Colts used book

Starting Colts

by Kevil, Mike

price: $10.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: WESTERN HORSEMAN@ ISBN-13: 9780911647211 ISBN: 091164721X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Starting Colts: Catching / Sacking Out / Driving / First Ride / First 30 Days / Loading new book

Starting Colts: Catching / Sacking Out / Driving / First Ride / First 30 Days / Loading

by Kevil, Mike

price: $11.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781585748501 ISBN: 1585748501

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Starting Colts: Catching / Sacking Out / Driving / new book

Starting Colts: Catching / Sacking Out / Driving /

by Kevil, Mike

price: $12.59

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: LYONS PR Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781585748501 ISBN: 1585748501

Description: New. You can use different words to describe Mike Kevil-horse whisperer, psychologist, magician, behaviorist-but he prefers just plain old horse trainer. "Whatever the current fad, " he says, "all we're really doing is training a horse. It isn't magica... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Starting Colts: Catching / Sacking Out / Driving / First Ride / First 30 Days / Loading new book

Starting Colts: Catching / Sacking Out / Driving / First Ride / First 30 Days / Loading

by Mike Kevil

price: $13.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Western Horseman Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781585748501 ISBN: 1585748501

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Starting Colts Catching, Sacking Out, Driving, First Ride, First 30 Days, Loading used book

Starting Colts Catching, Sacking Out, Driving, First Ride, First 30 Days, Loading

by Kevil, Mark With Pat Close

price: $14.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Fourteenth Printing; Softcover Publisher: Western Horseman Inc., Colorado Springs, CO Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780911647211 ISBN: 091164721X

Description: Illustrated by Darrell Arnold. Near Fine. 091164721X. Softcover is heavy glazed paper with black lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight; appears almost as if unused. Lavishly illustrated with 100+ b/w photographs. Stated 14th printing, April 1998. Some of the sections are: Round Pen & Facilities; Equipment; Longeing; Sacking Out; First Saddling; Driving; Developing the Mouth; Loading. Oversized, 3#.; A Western Horseman Book Series; B & W photographs; 8 x 11; 167 pages; Cover has light ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pegasusbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Starting Colts used book

Starting Colts

by Kevil, Mike (With Pat Close. )

price: $16.80

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Western Horseman Book, Colorado Springs ISBN-13: 9780911647211 ISBN: 091164721X

Description: [0-911647-21-X] 1990. (Softcover) Very good. 167pp. Quarto. Illustrated with photos. Original pictorial wrappers. Yellow highlighting to one sentence. Owner's name on title page in ink. Photography by Darrell Arnold. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aquila Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.