» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sam Patch, the Famous Jumper

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Sam Patch, the Famous Jumper

by Paul E Johnson

About this title: In the 1820s, a fellow named Sam Patch grew up in Pawtucket, Rhode Island, working there (when he wasn?t drinking) as a mill hand for one of America?s new textile companies. Sam made a name for himself one day by jumping seventy feet into the tumultuous waters below Pawtucket Falls. When in 1827 he repeated the stunt in Paterson, New Jersey, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Sam Patch, the Famous Jumper used book

Sam Patch, the Famous Jumper

by Paul E. Johnson

price: $9.29

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780809083893 ISBN: 0809083892

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sam Patch, the Famous Jumper used book

Sam Patch, the Famous Jumper

by Paul E. Johnson

price: $9.87

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill and Wang Date Published: 25 June, 2003 ISBN-13: 9780809083893 ISBN: 0809083892

Description: LIKE NEW in LIKE NEW jacket. -Great Buy! -May have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sam Patch, the Famous Jumper used book

Sam Patch, the Famous Jumper

by Paul E. Johnson

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill and Wang Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780809083893 ISBN: 0809083892

Description: ISBN 0-8090-8389-2. Hardback. Near Fine to Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. First Printing. Copy 2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sam Patch, the Famous Jumper new book

Sam Patch, the Famous Jumper

by Paul E. Johnson

price: $12.65

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill and Wang Date Published: 2003-06-25 ISBN-13: 9780809083893 ISBN: 0809083892

Description: Book is new. It is new and free of remainder marks. The dust cover has a small amount of shelf wear. Thank you. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MarJams, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sam Patch, the Famous Jumper new book

Sam Patch, the Famous Jumper

by Johnson, Paul E

price: $18.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hill & Wang Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780809083886 ISBN: 0809083884

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sam Patch, the Famous Jumper used book

Sam Patch, the Famous Jumper

by Paul E. Johnson

price: $9.29

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill and Wang Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780809083893 ISBN: 0809083892

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Sam Patch, the Famous Jumper used book

Sam Patch, the Famous Jumper

by Paul E. Johnson

price: $9.30

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill and Wang ISBN-13: 9780809083893 ISBN: 0809083892

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Sam Patch, the Famous Jumper used book

Sam Patch, the Famous Jumper

by Paul E. Johnson

price: $9.79

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill and Wang Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780809083893 ISBN: 0809083892

Description: Good. May have price sticker on front. Some wear to cover and edges, otherwise good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Azulio, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Sam Patch, the Famous Jumper used book

Sam Patch, the Famous Jumper

by Johnson, Paul E..

price: $11.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill and Wang, 2003. ISBN-13: 9780809083893 ISBN: 0809083892

Description: Hardcover, used book. Very good or better in dust jacket. United States: U.S. History. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Sam Patch: the Famous Jumper, By Johnson used book

Sam Patch: the Famous Jumper, By Johnson

by Johnson, Paul E.

price: $12.70

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780809083886 ISBN: 0809083884

Description: Paperback. Good Used. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 23884188 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780809083886 Good Used. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 23884188 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Sam Patch, the Famous Jumper used book

Sam Patch, the Famous Jumper

by Paul E. Johnson

price: $14.16

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hill and Wang Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780809083886 ISBN: 0809083884

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Overstockbooks225, AL, USA

Reliability: High

Sam Patch, the Famous Jumper new book

Sam Patch, the Famous Jumper

by Johnson, Paul E.

price: $17.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780809083886 ISBN: 0809083884

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Sam Patch, the Famous Jumper new book

Sam Patch, the Famous Jumper

by Johnson, Paul E.

price: $18.17

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780809083886 ISBN: 0809083884

Description: The true history of a legendary American folk hero In the 1820s, a fellow named Sam Patch grew up in Pawtucket, Rhode Island, working there (when he wasn't drinking) as a mill hand for one of America's new textile companies. Sam made a name for himse... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Sam Patch, the Famous Jumper new book

Sam Patch, the Famous Jumper

by Johnson, Paul E.

price: $19.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780809083886 ISBN: 0809083884

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Sam Patch, the Famous Jumper used book

Sam Patch, the Famous Jumper

by Johnson, Paul E.

price: $20.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (stated) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill & Wang, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780809083893 ISBN: 0809083892

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). Biography of the hard-drinking textile worker who the early nineteenth century jumped off major waterfalls before stunned crowds, the folk myths that grew up around his personality, his namesake uses, much more, as well as evoking the spirit and social settings of the times. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains illustrations, notes, indexed, 240pp., tiny remainders dot. A nice copy, the jacket neatly ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JB Books, ND, USA

Reliability: High

Sam Patch, the Famous Jumper new book

Sam Patch, the Famous Jumper

by Paul E. Johnson

price: $21.40

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hill and Wang Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780809083886 ISBN: 0809083884

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Sam Patch, the Famous Jumper new book

Sam Patch, the Famous Jumper

by Johnson, Paul E

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill & Wang Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780809083893 ISBN: 0809083892

Description: New in fine dust jacket. Brand new book. No remainder mark. DJ may have light shop wear. Carefully packed and shipped. Free delivery confirmation number on all domestic orders! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Scholar's Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Sam Patch, the Famous Jumper used book

Sam Patch, the Famous Jumper

by Paul E. Johnson

price: $59.02

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill and Wang Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780809083893 ISBN: 0809083892

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Sam Patch, the Famous Jumper new book

Sam Patch, the Famous Jumper

by Paul E. Johnson

price: $64.91

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill and Wang Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780809083893 ISBN: 0809083892

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Sam Patch, the Famous Jumper used book

Sam Patch, the Famous Jumper

by Paul E. Johnson

price: $8.41

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hill and Wang Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780809083886 ISBN: 0809083884

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stadium Bookstore, WV, USA

Reliability: Average

Sam Patch, the Famous Jumper used book

Sam Patch, the Famous Jumper

by Johnson, Paul E.

price: $12.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill & Wang Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780809083893 ISBN: 0809083892

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VGVG HB, minor wear to dj, great condition, pages neat and tight, no markings, like new. Remains of previous owners sticker fep. An account by the historian of the life of Sam Patch, 1807-1829, a Pawtucket, Rhode Island mill hand who became a folk hero as a daredevil after making high jumps, the last into Niagara Falls where he died on Friday, November 13, 1829 as a cheering crowd watched. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JLM Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

Sam Patch, the Famous Jumper used book

Sam Patch, the Famous Jumper

by Paul E. Johnson

price: $12.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hill and Wang Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780809083886 ISBN: 0809083884

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Justthebooksman, PA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 16, 2009
By Brodie, The United States

"Great writing, lots of interesting speculation but firmly grounded in historical fact. A very entertaining read and an enlightening exploration of Jacksonian America."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 30, 2008
By Joshua, Cambridge, MA

"Great writing. Occasionally Johnson's comments are condescending, but it's all part of the experience."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 18, 2007
By Greg, Littleton, CO

"A biography on the life of America's first dare-devil, Sam Patch. In the 18020's Patch worked a mill and traveled in the Northeast jumping from waterfalls and becoming something of a celebrity. The author uses Patch's life, that of his family and the people he meets to demonstrate the beginning of commericalzation what he sees as the destruction of the small yoemen farmer and simple craftsmen. What really intersted me aboue this book was when the author began to talk about art and mastering a set of skills to turn something like jumping off of waterfalls into a respected art. He compares this to Sam's other "art" as a millman who works a spinning mule as both being complex and having a "set of rules" that are required and need to be mastered. Just interesting when he begins talking about that and how at the time it was a method for men to assert themsevles as strong people in the community."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 28, 2007
By David, Abington, MA

"I liked to picture Adam Sandler as I was reading this"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Sam Patch, the Famous Jumper by Paul E Johnson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.