About this title: In the 1820s, a fellow named Sam Patch grew up in Pawtucket, Rhode Island, working there (when he wasn?t drinking) as a mill hand for one of America?s new textile companies. Sam made a name for himself one day by jumping seventy feet into the tumultuous waters below Pawtucket Falls. When in 1827 he repeated the stunt in Paterson, New Jersey, ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hill and Wang
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780809083893ISBN:0809083892
Description: ISBN 0-8090-8389-2. Hardback. Near Fine to Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. First Printing. Copy 2. read more
Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Description: Paperback. Good Used. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 23884188 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780809083886 Good Used. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 23884188 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780809083886ISBN:0809083884
Description: The true history of a legendary American folk hero In the 1820s, a fellow named Sam Patch grew up in Pawtucket, Rhode Island, working there (when he wasn't drinking) as a mill hand for one of America's new textile companies. Sam made a name for himse... read more
Edition: First Edition (stated)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hill & Wang, New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780809083893ISBN:0809083892
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). Biography of the hard-drinking textile worker who the early nineteenth century jumped off major waterfalls before stunned crowds, the folk myths that grew up around his personality, his namesake uses, much more, as well as evoking the spirit and social settings of the times. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains illustrations, notes, indexed, 240pp., tiny remainders dot. A nice copy, the jacket neatly ... read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hill & Wang
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780809083893ISBN:0809083892
Description: New in fine dust jacket. Brand new book. No remainder mark. DJ may have light shop wear. Carefully packed and shipped. Free delivery confirmation number on all domestic orders! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hill & Wang Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780809083893ISBN:0809083892
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VGVG HB, minor wear to dj, great condition, pages neat and tight, no markings, like new. Remains of previous owners sticker fep. An account by the historian of the life of Sam Patch, 1807-1829, a Pawtucket, Rhode Island mill hand who became a folk hero as a daredevil after making high jumps, the last into Niagara Falls where he died on Friday, November 13, 1829 as a cheering crowd watched. read more
"Great writing, lots of interesting speculation but firmly grounded in historical fact. A very entertaining read and an enlightening exploration of Jacksonian America."
"A biography on the life of America's first dare-devil, Sam Patch. In the 18020's Patch worked a mill and traveled in the Northeast jumping from waterfalls and becoming something of a celebrity. The author uses Patch's life, that of his family and the people he meets to demonstrate the beginning of commericalzation what he sees as the destruction of the small yoemen farmer and simple craftsmen. What really intersted me aboue this book was when the author began to talk about art and mastering a set of skills to turn something like jumping off of waterfalls into a respected art. He compares this to Sam's other "art" as a millman who works a spinning mule as both being complex and having a "set of rules" that are required and need to be mastered. Just interesting when he begins talking about that and how at the time it was a method for men to assert themsevles as strong people in the community."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.