New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Place of Hiding

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Place of Hiding

by E George

About this title: When Guy Brouard, one of the wealthiest residents of the island of Guernsey in the English Channel, is murdered, there are many suspects. Could his killer be one of the underprivileged children he mentored, one of his several former wives, or even someone from his past--a past that includes an escape from Paris during the Nazi occupation of World War II? Determined to uncover the killer's identity, Deborah and Simon St. James soon discover that almost everyone on the island has a secret to hide.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
A Place of Hiding used book

A Place of Hiding

by George, Elizabeth A

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 07/2003 ISBN-13: 9780553801309 ISBN: 0553801309

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 514 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

A Place of Hiding used book

A Place of Hiding

by George, Elizabeth A

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 07/2003 ISBN-13: 9780553801309 ISBN: 0553801309

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 514 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

A Place of Hiding used book

A Place of Hiding

by George, Elizabeth A

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 08/2004 ISBN-13: 9780553582376 ISBN: 0553582372

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 800 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

A Place of Hiding used book

A Place of Hiding

by Elizabeth George

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780553801309 ISBN: 0553801309

Description: Very Good. Pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Place of Hiding used book

A Place of Hiding

by George, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780553582376 ISBN: 0553582372

Description: Very Good-See Description. Paperback Very good condition. Slight wear. Store stamp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunshine Books Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Place of Hiding used book

A Place of Hiding

by George, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553582376 ISBN: 0553582372

Description: Good. 0553582372 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Place of Hiding used book

A Place of Hiding

by Elizabeth George

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780553801309 ISBN: 0553801309

Description: 2003. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Place of Hiding used book

A Place of Hiding

by George, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780553582376 ISBN: 0553582372

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moonrise Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Place of Hiding used book

A Place of Hiding

by Elizabeth George

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2003-07-29 ISBN-13: 9780553801309 ISBN: 0553801309

Description: Good. Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Place of Hiding used book

A Place of Hiding

by Elizabeth George

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780553801309 ISBN: 0553801309

Description: Very Good. Dj scuffed rubbed torn Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Place of Hiding

by George, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Fine. B00081GZWS. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Place of Hiding used book

A Place of Hiding

by George, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780553582376 ISBN: 0553582372

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick Schuman, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Place of Hiding used book

A Place of Hiding

by Elizabeth George

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780553801309 ISBN: 0553801309

Description: Ex-library. 2003. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Place of Hiding used book

A Place of Hiding

by Elizabeth George

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780553582376 ISBN: 0553582372

Description: Very Good. Used paperback in very good condition. No flaws to report. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Place of Hiding used book

A Place of Hiding

by Elizabeth George

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2003-07-29 ISBN-13: 9780553801309 ISBN: 0553801309

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jinobe Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Place of Hiding used book

A Place of Hiding

by George, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553801309 ISBN: 0553801309

Description: Fine. 0553801309 LIKE NEW GREAT BUY. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: bookmac, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Place of Hiding, a used book

Place of Hiding, a

by George, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780553582376 ISBN: 0553582372

Description: Good. ISBN 0-553-58237-2. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debue's Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Place of Hiding used book

A Place of Hiding

by Elizabeth George

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780553801309 ISBN: 0553801309

Description: Ex-library. 2003. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Place of Hiding used book

A Place of Hiding

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780553801309 ISBN: 0553801309

Description: Good. May have library marks/stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Place of Hiding used book

A Place of Hiding

by George, Elizabeth A

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780553801309 ISBN: 0553801309

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. slight cover wear, GG122. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 514 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Triple C Enterprises, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Place of Hiding used book

A Place of Hiding

by Elizabeth George

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2003-07-29 ISBN-13: 9780553801309 ISBN: 0553801309

Description: Very Good. Book in vg shape *no djLarge selection of books! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Place of Hiding

by George, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: New English Library Ltd ISBN-13: 9780340767108 ISBN: 0340767103

Description: Good. 0340767103. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Place of Hiding used book

A Place of Hiding

by George, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 8/3/2004 ISBN-13: 9780553582376 ISBN: 0553582372

Description: Very Good. 0553582372 s daily from Florida. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z04N. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Place of Hiding used book

A Place of Hiding

by George, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553582376 ISBN: 0553582372

Description: Good. 0553582372 Spine is slightly creased. Slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jill Buck Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Place of Hiding used book

A Place of Hiding

by George, Elizabeth