About this title: Here is the story of a middle-class Jewish kid from Boston who became the founder of the Newport Jazz Festival and, later, the New Orleans Jazz and Heritage Festival. . George Wein, who pioneered the idea of bringing jazz to people beyond the club circuit, looks back on his long career and unforgettably describes his relationships --sometimes ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 05/2003
ISBN-13:9780306811142ISBN:0306811146
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 512 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 05/2003
ISBN-13:9780306811142ISBN:0306811146
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 512 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 2003-05-07
ISBN-13:9780306811142ISBN:0306811146
Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 2003-05-07
ISBN-13:9780306811142ISBN:0306811146
Description: New. This book is in new condition. May show slight signs of shelf wear and/or remainder marks. We provide USPS confirmation tracting and email when we ship. We want your complete satisfaction. read more
Edition: Number Line 123456789
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Da Capo Press, Incorporated, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780306811142ISBN:0306811146
Description: Very Good in Very Good Price Intact jacket. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Board, spine, edges & corners very good. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation, lucubrations, or just enjoyment this is the one. 546 pages, discography, notes & name indexed. B/W photos illustrate. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 5/7/2003
ISBN-13:9780306811142ISBN:0306811146
Description: Like New. FIRST EDITION: FIRST PRINTING: ***NEW, With Remainder Mark*** Published by Da Capo Press; Perseus Publishing Group. D/J in Excellent condition. Quarterbound (Grey boards, Aqua spine, Grey lettering). Binding tight. Pages crisp, clean and unmarked. Professionally and securely packaged, with Tracking Number. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9780306811142ISBN:0306811146
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. SIGNED by both Authors, inscribed 'Jon Thanks for coming, G Wein; Jon, Enjoy! , Nate Chinen'. Da Capo Press, 2003.1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box.; Signed by All Authors. read more
Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 2003-05-06
ISBN-13:9780306811142ISBN:0306811146
Description: Good. Very good DJ. Very good DJ. Ex-library w/ usual markings, attachments, but overall very clean & tight copy. Clean covers with sharp corners, clean and tight pages, square: a very crisp, sweet copy. Dj in mylar. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Da Capo Press, Massachusetts
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780306811142ISBN:0306811146
Description: Illustrated with b/w photographs. Fine in fine dust jacket. Book Description: Da Capo Press, Cambridge, Ma, 2003. Cloth. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine (protected by mylar sheet). Wein is one of the most important impresarios in jazz; he founded the Newport Jazz Festival as well as the New Orleans Jazz and Heritage Festival. He has known all the great jazz musicians. Here he tells his story. With a foreword by Bill Cosby. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Boards
Publisher: Da Capo Press, Cambridge, MA
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780306811142ISBN:0306811146
Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ. 546 pp. 8vo. Foreward by Bill Cosby. Light shelfwear to dustjacket, corners and spine ends lightly bumped. Very light edgwear to boards, light bumping to spine end of book. Includes a series of b/w photographic plates. "The struggles and triumps of the extraordinary man behind the Newport Jazz and Folk Festivals, the New Orleans Jazz and Heritage Festival, and music festivals all over the world. " read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Da Capo Press / Perseus, Cambridge MA
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780306811142ISBN:0306811146
Description: Fine in dust jacket. Octavo. The struggles and triumphs of the extraordinary man behind the Newport Jazz and Folk Festivals, the New Orleans Jazz and Heritage Festival, and musical festivals all over the world. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press, Cambridge, MA
Date Published: 2003
Description: Fine. The struggles and triumphs of Wein, the man behind Jazz and Folk Festivals all over the world including Newport and New Orleans. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.