» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Myself Among Others: A Memoir

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Myself Among Others: A Memoir

by George Wein, Nate Chenin, Nate Chinen

About this title: Here is the story of a middle-class Jewish kid from Boston who became the founder of the Newport Jazz Festival and, later, the New Orleans Jazz and Heritage Festival. . George Wein, who pioneered the idea of bringing jazz to people beyond the club circuit, looks back on his long career and unforgettably describes his relationships --sometimes ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Myself Among Others: a Memoir used book

Myself Among Others: a Memoir

by Wein, George, And Chenin, Nate, And Chinen, Nate

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 05/2003 ISBN-13: 9780306811142 ISBN: 0306811146

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 512 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Myself Among Others: a Memoir used book

Myself Among Others: a Memoir

by Wein, George, And Chenin, Nate, And Chinen, Nate

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 05/2003 ISBN-13: 9780306811142 ISBN: 0306811146

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 512 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Myself Among Others used book

Myself Among Others

by George Wein

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 5/1/2003 ISBN-13: 9780306811142 ISBN: 0306811146

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Myself Among Others: a Memoir used book

Myself Among Others: a Memoir

by George Wein, Nate Chenin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780306811142 ISBN: 0306811146

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Myself Among Others: A Memoir used book

Myself Among Others: A Memoir

by Wein, George, and Chenin, Nate, and Chinen, Nate

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780306811142 ISBN: 0306811146

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 512 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Myself Among Others: a Memoir used book

Myself Among Others: a Memoir

by George Wein, Nate Chenin

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780306811142 ISBN: 0306811146

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Myself Among Others. a Life in Music used book

Myself Among Others. a Life in Music

by Wein, George And Chinen, Nate

price: $8.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780306811142 ISBN: 0306811146

Description: A Near Fine hardcover with a Near Fine dj. Bottom corners are bumped. 546 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Nile Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Myself Among Others: a Life in Music used book

Myself Among Others: a Life in Music

by Wein, George With Chinen, Nate

price: $9.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780306811142 ISBN: 0306811146

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0306811146. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Hills Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Myself Among Others: a Memoir new book

Myself Among Others: a Memoir

by George Wein; Nate Chenin

price: $14.67

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2003-05-07 ISBN-13: 9780306811142 ISBN: 0306811146

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Myself Among Others: a Memoir new book

Myself Among Others: a Memoir

by George Wein; Nate Chenin

price: $15.38

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2003-05-07 ISBN-13: 9780306811142 ISBN: 0306811146

Description: New. This book is in new condition. May show slight signs of shelf wear and/or remainder marks. We provide USPS confirmation tracting and email when we ship. We want your complete satisfaction. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Kimberly Schmeling, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Myself Among Others used book

Myself Among Others

by Wein, George

price: $16.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Number Line 123456789 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press, Incorporated, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780306811142 ISBN: 0306811146

Description: Very Good in Very Good Price Intact jacket. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Board, spine, edges & corners very good. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation, lucubrations, or just enjoyment this is the one. 546 pages, discography, notes & name indexed. B/W photos illustrate. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Myself Among Others: a Memoir used book

Myself Among Others: a Memoir

by George Wein; Nate Chenin

price: $28.79

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 5/7/2003 ISBN-13: 9780306811142 ISBN: 0306811146

Description: Like New. FIRST EDITION: FIRST PRINTING: ***NEW, With Remainder Mark*** Published by Da Capo Press; Perseus Publishing Group. D/J in Excellent condition. Quarterbound (Grey boards, Aqua spine, Grey lettering). Binding tight. Pages crisp, clean and unmarked. Professionally and securely packaged, with Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: TwoBears Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Myself Among Others a Memoir used book

Myself Among Others a Memoir

by Chenin, Nate

price: $28.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780306811142 ISBN: 0306811146

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. SIGNED by both Authors, inscribed 'Jon Thanks for coming, G Wein; Jon, Enjoy! , Nate Chinen'. Da Capo Press, 2003.1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box.; Signed by All Authors. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Myself Among Others used book

Myself Among Others

by George Wein

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780306811142 ISBN: 0306811146

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Myself Among Others: a Memoir used book

Myself Among Others: a Memoir

by George Wein, Nate Chenin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306811142 ISBN: 0306811146

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Myself Among Others: a Memoir used book

Myself Among Others: a Memoir

by George Wein, Nate Chenin

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780306811142 ISBN: 0306811146

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Myself Among Others: a Memoir used book

Myself Among Others: a Memoir

by George Wein, Nate Chenin

price: $7.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2003-05-06 ISBN-13: 9780306811142 ISBN: 0306811146

Description: Good. Very good DJ. Very good DJ. Ex-library w/ usual markings, attachments, but overall very clean & tight copy. Clean covers with sharp corners, clean and tight pages, square: a very crisp, sweet copy. Dj in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Driftless Books And Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Myself Among Others, a Life in Music used book

Myself Among Others, a Life in Music

by George Wein With Nate Chinen

price: $10.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press, Massachusetts Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780306811142 ISBN: 0306811146

Description: Illustrated with b/w photographs. Fine in fine dust jacket. Book Description: Da Capo Press, Cambridge, Ma, 2003. Cloth. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine (protected by mylar sheet). Wein is one of the most important impresarios in jazz; he founded the Newport Jazz Festival as well as the New Orleans Jazz and Heritage Festival. He has known all the great jazz musicians. Here he tells his story. With a foreword by Bill Cosby. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Editions of America Inc, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Myself Among Others used book

Myself Among Others

by Wein, George

price: $14.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: DA CAPO PRESS, INC. ISBN-13: 9780306811142 ISBN: 0306811146

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Myself Among Others: a Life in Music used book

Myself Among Others: a Life in Music

by Wein, George, With Nate Chinen

price: $15.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Boards Publisher: Da Capo Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780306811142 ISBN: 0306811146

Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ. 546 pp. 8vo. Foreward by Bill Cosby. Light shelfwear to dustjacket, corners and spine ends lightly bumped. Very light edgwear to boards, light bumping to spine end of book. Includes a series of b/w photographic plates. "The struggles and triumps of the extraordinary man behind the Newport Jazz and Folk Festivals, the New Orleans Jazz and Heritage Festival, and music festivals all over the world. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: High

Myself Among Others used book

Myself Among Others

by Wein, George

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780306811142 ISBN: 0306811146

Description: Near Fine/fine in Near Fine/Fine jacket. Remander mark. unread copy. dust jacket (light shelf wear) with mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tampa antiquarian books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Myself Among Others used book

Myself Among Others

by Wein, George

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780306811142 ISBN: 0306811146

Description: Near Fine/fine in Near Fine/Fine jacket. Remander mark. unread copy. dust jacket (light shelf wear) with mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tampa antiquarian books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Myself Among Others: a Life in Music used book

Myself Among Others: a Life in Music

by Wein, George With Chinen, Nate

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press / Perseus, Cambridge MA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780306811142 ISBN: 0306811146

Description: Fine in dust jacket. Octavo. The struggles and triumphs of the extraordinary man behind the Newport Jazz and Folk Festivals, the New Orleans Jazz and Heritage Festival, and musical festivals all over the world. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: May Day Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Myself Among Others-a Life in Music Foreword By Bil Cosby

by Wein, George (With Nate Chinen)

price: $16.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 2003

Description: Fine. The struggles and triumphs of Wein, the man behind Jazz and Folk Festivals all over the world including Newport and New Orleans. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Kemp, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Myself Among Others: a Life in Music used book

Myself Among Others: a Life in Music

by George Wein And Nate Chinen And Bill Cosby

price: $17.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306811142 ISBN: 0306811146

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.