» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Musical Instruments: History, Technology and Performance of Instruments of Western Music

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Musical Instruments: History, Technology and Performance of Instruments of Western Music

by Donald Murray Campbell, Clive Alan Greated, Arnold Myers

About this title: Musical Instruments presents the first comprehensive survey to explain how Western musical instruments work, how they developed historically, how they are manufactured, and how they are used to make music. After introducing the nature of sounds in music, and the sound production mechanisms of different families of instruments, the authors survey ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Musical Instruments: History, Technology and Performance of Instruments of... new book

Musical Instruments: History, Technology and Performance of Instruments of...

by Donald Murray Campbell; Clive Alan Greated; Arnold Myers

price: $53.49

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006-11-23 ISBN-13: 9780199211852 ISBN: 019921185X

Description: New. Brand new! In perfect condition. Expedited and International shipping available, even if not originally offered. We ship next business day. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Please help me raise funds to improve world education =) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookNetwork, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Musical Instruments (History, Technology, and Performance of Instruments of Western Music) new book

Musical Instruments (History, Technology, and Performance of Instruments of Western Music)

by Campbell, Donald Murray; Greated, Clive Alan; Myers, Arnold

price: $90.06

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780199211852 ISBN: 019921185X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 234x156 mm. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (520) musical instruments presents the first comprehensive survey to explain how western musical instruments work, how they developed historically, how they are manufactured, and how they are used to make music. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Musical Instruments: History, Technology and Performance of Instruments of Western Music new book

Musical Instruments: History, Technology and Performance of Instruments of Western Music

by Campbell, Donald Murray; Greated, Clive Alan; Myers, Arnold

price: $91.85

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199211852 ISBN: 019921185X

Description: New. 019921185X BRAND-NEW. FAST UPS shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (OUP40). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Musical Instruments: History, Technology, and Performance of Instruments of Western Music used book

Musical Instruments: History, Technology, and Performance of Instruments of Western Music

by Murray Campbell; Clive Greated; Arnold Myers

price: $109.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004-09-09 ISBN-13: 9780198165040 ISBN: 0198165048

Description: Like New. New. Clean Text & Tight Binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Plan B Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Musical Instruments: History, Technology, and Performance of Instruments of Western Music used book

Musical Instruments: History, Technology, and Performance of Instruments of Western Music

by Campbell, Murray; Greated, Clive; Myers, Arnold

price: $171.16

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198165040 ISBN: 0198165048

Description: Fine. 0198165048 NEW/UNREAD BOOK! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! ! ! Has a publisher's remainder mark, small black line on the bottom/exterior edge of pages. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Musical Instruments: History, Technology, and Performance of Instruments of Western Music new book

Musical Instruments: History, Technology, and Performance of Instruments of Western Music

by Murray Campbell, Clive Greated, Arnold Myers

price: $298.65

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OUP Oxford Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780198165040 ISBN: 0198165048

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Musical Instruments (History, Technology, and Performance of Instruments of Western Music) new book

Musical Instruments (History, Technology, and Performance of Instruments of Western Music)

by Campbell, Murray; Greated, Clive; Myers, Arnold

price: $339.13

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780198165040 ISBN: 0198165048

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 234x156 mm. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (520) musical instruments presents the first comprehensive survey to explain how western musical instruments work, how they developed historically, how they are manufactured, and how they are used to make music. after introducing the nature of sounds and production mechanisms, the authors survey each family in turn, covering acoustical features, historical development of instrument forms, sizes and ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Musical Instruments: History, Technology, and Performance of Instruments of Western Music new book

Musical Instruments: History, Technology, and Performance of Instruments of Western Music

by Campbell, Donald Murray, and Greated, Clive Alan, and Myers, Arnold

price: $540.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780198165040 ISBN: 0198165048

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 524 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Musical Instruments: History, Technology and Performance of Instruments of Western Music used book

Musical Instruments: History, Technology and Performance of Instruments of Western Music

by Campbell, Donald Murray; Greated, Clive Alan; Myers, Arnold

price: $51.85

Ships from GLOS., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780199211852 ISBN: 019921185X

Description: As New. 019921185X A clean, as new unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pittville Books, GLOS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Musical Instruments: History, Technology and Performance of Instruments of Western Music new book

Musical Instruments: History, Technology and Performance of Instruments of Western Music

by Donald Murray Campbellclive Alan Greatedarnold Myers

price: $70.06

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780199211852 ISBN: 019921185X

Description: BRAND NEW. 019921185X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Musical Instruments: History, Technology and Performance of Instruments of Western Music new book

Musical Instruments: History, Technology and Performance of Instruments of Western Music

by Donald Murray Campbell, Clive Alan Greated, Arnold Myers

price: $71.96

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780199211852 ISBN: 019921185X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Musical Instruments: History, Technology and Performance of Instruments of Western Music used book

Musical Instruments: History, Technology and Performance of Instruments of Western Music

by Campbell, Donald Murray; Greated, Clive Alan; Myers, Arnold

price: $101.96

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199211852 ISBN: 019921185X

Description: Good. 019921185X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Musical Instruments: History, Technology and Perfo new book

Musical Instruments: History, Technology and Perfo

by Campbell, Donald Murray; Greated, Clive

price: $105.25

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OXFORD UNIV PR Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780199211852 ISBN: 019921185X

Description: New. Musical Instruments presents the first comprehensive survey to explain how Western musical instruments work, how they developed historically, how they are manufactured, and how they are used to make music. A full glossary and index also contain defin... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Musical Instruments: History, Technology and Performance of Instruments of Western Music new book

Musical Instruments: History, Technology and Performance of Instruments of Western Music

by Campbell, Donald Murray; Greated, Clive Alan; Myers, Arnold

price: $110.28

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199211852 ISBN: 019921185X

Description: New. 019921185X Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Musical Instruments: History, Technology, and Performance of Instruments of Western Music new book

Musical Instruments: History, Technology, and Performance of Instruments of Western Music

by Murray Campbell And Clive Greated And Arnold Myers

price: $117.28

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: OXFORD UNIV + PRESS ISBN-13: 9780198165040 ISBN: 0198165048

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Musical Instruments: History, Technology, and Performance of Instruments of Western Music

by Murray Campbell And Clive Greated And Arnold Myers

price: $117.30

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Oxford University Press, Inc ISBN-13: 9781122680059 ISBN: 1122680058

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Musical Instruments: History, Technology, and Performance of Instruments of Western Music new book

Musical Instruments: History, Technology, and Performance of Instruments of Western Music

by Murray Campbell And Clive Greated And Arnold Myers

price: $128.78

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: OXFORD UNIV + PRESS ISBN-13: 9780198165040 ISBN: 0198165048

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Musical Instruments: History, Technology and Performance of Instruments of Western Music used book

Musical Instruments: History, Technology and Performance of Instruments of Western Music

by Donald Murray Campbell

price: $138.08

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780199211852 ISBN: 019921185X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Musical Instruments: History, Technology and Performance of Instruments of Western Music new book

Musical Instruments: History, Technology and Performance of Instruments of Western Music

by Donald Murray Campbell Clive Greated Arnold Myers

price: $147.20

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780198165040 ISBN: 0198165048

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: snazal, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Musical Instruments: History, Technology and Performance of Instruments of Western Music new book

Musical Instruments: History, Technology and Performance of Instruments of Western Music

by Donald Murray Campbell

price: $151.02

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780199211852 ISBN: 019921185X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Musical Instruments: History, Technology, and Performance of Instruments of Western Music used book

Musical Instruments: History, Technology, and Performance of Instruments of Western Music

by Murray Campbell

price: $188.38

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780198165040 ISBN: 0198165048

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Musical Instruments: History, Technology, and Performance of Instruments of Western Music used book

Musical Instruments: History, Technology, and Performance of Instruments of Western Music

by Campbell, Murray, Clive Greated & Arnold Myers

price: $200.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ. Press,, Oxford: Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780198165040 ISBN: 0198165048

Description: Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, black paper-covered boards, 510 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Musical Instruments: History, Technology, and Performance of Instruments of Western Music new book

Musical Instruments: History, Technology, and Performance of Instruments of Western Music

by Murray Campbell

price: $201.32

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780198165040 ISBN: 0198165048

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Musical Instruments: History, Technology, and Performance of Instruments of Western Music new book

Musical Instruments: History, Technology, and Performance of Instruments of Western Music

by Murray Campbell; Clive Greated; Arnold Myers

price: $300.27

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OUP Oxford ISBN-13: 9780198165040 ISBN: 0198165048

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 8-12 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Musical Instruments presents the first comprehensive survey to explain how Western musical instruments work, how they developed historically, how they are manufactured, and how they are used to make music. After ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Musical Instruments: History, Technology, and Perf new book

Musical Instruments: History, Technology, and Perf

by Campbell, Donald Murray; Greated, Clive

price: $434.54

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: MCGRAW HILL BOOK CO Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780198165040 ISBN: 0198165048

Description: New. Musical Instruments presents the first comprehensive survey to explain how Western musical instruments work, how they developed historically, how they are manufactured, and how they are used to make music. A full glossary and index also contain defin... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.