About this title: A master of customer service reveals his proven secrets to developing long-standing relationships and customer loyalty by making business personal.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. 1401300340 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
Edition: 1st Edition 6th Printing PB
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion, New York, NY USA
Date Published: 2003
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Signed by Author. Book is in Very Good condition. Title page signed by author. Book is tight, square and text is unmarked. Jacket not present. USPS Delivery Confirmation included. read more
Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781401300340ISBN:1401300340
Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. Brand New-Gift Quality In a plastic cover read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion, NY
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781401300340ISBN:1401300340
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1401300340. Signed by the author on the title page. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy.; 0.8 x 8.3 x 5.6 Inches; 283 pages; Signed by Author. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion Books
Date Published: 2003-05-01
ISBN-13:9781401300340ISBN:1401300340
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781401300340. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781401300340ISBN:1401300340
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Fine; Collectible. Inscribed "Hugs" and Signed by author on title page. New book condition. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
Description: Fine. 1401300340 THIS IS A SIGNED HARDCOVER. THE BOOK AND THE DUST JACKET ARE FINE/FINE, LIKE NEW, NO DEFECTS INSIDE OR OUT. THE BOOK IS SIGNED ON THE TITLE PAGE BY THE AUTHOR. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion
Date Published: 2003-06-11
ISBN-13:9781401300340ISBN:1401300340
Description: New in New jacket. AUTOGRAPHED BY THE AUTHOR. Book has slight shelf wear from storage(Similar to what you see at retail chains); otherwise the book is in excellent condition. Free tracking information available. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781401300340ISBN:1401300340
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. Book appears to be gently read if at all; unbroken binding, tight, clean & crisp pages, First Edition signed by Author says [ Heather-Hug`s Jack Mitchell] Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 302 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
"I love Jack Mitchell's philosophy of personalized customer service. That is what makes the solopreneur stand apart from any larger business, It is all about letting the client know you know them and what they like."
"I'm currently read this to improve my customer skills @ Starbucks. It sort of applies to that job, but I think it's more gears towards Sales, and Retail. Some of the things suggested to do to "hug" your customers is to go beyond great customer service, but I think that's hard to do even in a retail environment such as Banana Republic. You follow the Company rules, and so it's a bit of a challenge to go that EXTRA mile with customers. Such as make sure that the tailor has their jeans ready in under 3 hours. That's a bit impossible, but hey you do learn something that can be applied to any type of customer service job."
"Although much of this book may seem like common sense, reading about it in action as it applies to a high-end clothing store gave me new ideas as well. Also made me wish I lived in Connecticut and shopped at Mitchells and Richards!"
"One of my business contacts gave this to me and I thought it was an excellent reminder to anyone who appreciates and understands Customer Service. Really it is helpful for anyone who works with other people. Great business examples of Customer Service. If only all businesses followed Jack Mitchell's philosophy. I do believe the world would be a better place."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.