» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Horse Sense: An Inside Look at the Sport of Kings

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Horse Sense: An Inside Look at the Sport of Kings

by Bert Randolph Sugar, Cornell Richardson, Budd Schulberg (Foreword by)

About this title: This is a behind the scenes look at the business and pleasure of horse racing. Horse racing may be known as "the sport of kings," but it's big fun for everyone and even bigger business. A perfect mixture of beauty and excitement, action and refinement, it's a booming business that peaks annually when the Kentucky Derby turns Churchill Downs into ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Horse Sense: an Inside Look at the Sport of Kings used book

Horse Sense: an Inside Look at the Sport of Kings

by Bert Sugar, Cornell Richardson

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471445579 ISBN: 0471445576

Description: Like New. GREAT BUY! ! ! *** NEVER USED***MAY HAVE A PUBLISHER'S MARK! ~ WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 2, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD! ! ! OVER ~ 422, 000 FEEDBACKS ~ POSTED! ! ! ~ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Horse Sense: an Inside Look at the Sport of Kings used book

Horse Sense: an Inside Look at the Sport of Kings

by Sugar, Bert; Richardson, Cornell

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780471445579 ISBN: 0471445576

Description: As New in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are unmarred. Binding is tight. 222pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: nealsbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Horse Sense: an Inside Look at the Sport of Kings used book

Horse Sense: an Inside Look at the Sport of Kings

by Sugar, Bert; Cornell Richardson

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780471445579 ISBN: 0471445576

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 9.1 x 6.32 x 0.88. Nice Tight Clean copy! 240 pages. A behind-the-scenes look at the business and pleasure of horse racing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Horse Sense an Inside Look at the Sport of Kings used book

Horse Sense an Inside Look at the Sport of Kings

by Sugar, Bert With Cornell Richardson

price: $9.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., New York, NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780471445579 ISBN: 0471445576

Description: B/W Photos, Tables. Fine/Fine- W/Dust Jacket 225pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0471445576. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Horse Sense: an Inside Look at the Sport of Kings new book

Horse Sense: an Inside Look at the Sport of Kings

by Bert Sugar, Cornell Richardson

price: $14.87

Ships from WILTSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780471445579 ISBN: 0471445576

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Searchbooksonline, WILTSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Horse Sense: an Inside Look at the Sport of Kings new book

Horse Sense: an Inside Look at the Sport of Kings

by Bert Sugar Cornell Richardson

price: $18.72

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: John Wiley & Sons ISBN-13: 9780471445579 ISBN: 0471445576

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Horse Sense: an Inside Look at the Sport of Kings new book

Horse Sense: an Inside Look at the Sport of Kings

by Sugar, Bert

price: $19.27

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780471445579 ISBN: 0471445576

Description: New. Near fine in publisher's boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Horse Sense: an Inside Look at the Sport of Kings new book

Horse Sense: an Inside Look at the Sport of Kings

by Sugar, Bert; Richardson, Cornell

price: $43.63

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471445579 ISBN: 0471445576

Description: New. 0471445576 BRAND-NEW. FAST UPS shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (W20). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Horse Sense: an Inside Look at the Sport of Kings used book

Horse Sense: an Inside Look at the Sport of Kings

by Bert Sugar, Cornell Richardson

price: $99.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780471445579 ISBN: 0471445576

Description: Very Good. Signed Copy Collectible-Very Good. Very Good dust jacket. Signed/Inscribed by author on the half title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Horse Sense used book

Horse Sense

by Bert Sugar

price: $180.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 01/01/2003 ISBN-13: 9780471445579 ISBN: 0471445576

Description: Fine. Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Horse Sense: an Inside Look at the Sport of Kings used book

Horse Sense: an Inside Look at the Sport of Kings

by Sugar, Bert; Richardson, Cornell

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471445579 ISBN: 0471445576

Description: Very Good. 0471445576 First Edition. Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Horse Sense: an Inside Look at the Sport of Kings used book

Horse Sense: an Inside Look at the Sport of Kings

by Bert Sugar, Cornell Richardson

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471445579 ISBN: 0471445576

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Horse Sense: an Inside Look at the Sport of Kings used book

Horse Sense: an Inside Look at the Sport of Kings

by Bert Sugar, Cornell Richardson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471445579 ISBN: 0471445576

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Horse Sense: an Inside Look at the Sport of Kings used book

Horse Sense: an Inside Look at the Sport of Kings

by Sugar, Bert/Richardson, Co

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471445579 ISBN: 0471445576

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Dotcom liquidators / dc1, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Horse Sense: an Inside Look at the Sport of Kings used book

Horse Sense: an Inside Look at the Sport of Kings

by Bert Sugar And Cornell Richardson

price: $6.32

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: John Wiley & Sons ISBN-13: 9780471445579 ISBN: 0471445576

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Horse Sense: an Inside Look at the Sport of Kings used book

Horse Sense: an Inside Look at the Sport of Kings

by Sugar, Bert; Richardson, Cornell

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Hoboken, NJ Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780471445579 ISBN: 0471445576

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 225pp. B&W illus. Appendix, Glossary, Bibliography, Index. Fine hardback/Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinger, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Horse Sense an Inside Look at the Sport of Kings used book

Horse Sense an Inside Look at the Sport of Kings

by Sugar, Bert; Richardson, Cornell

price: $12.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., NJ Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780471445579 ISBN: 0471445576

Description: Photographs & Charts. Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 225 pgs. Bert Randolph Sugar is one of the most recognizable personalities in sports, with his trademark fedora and cigar, he is a fixture at race tracks and boxing matches. A former advertising executive at McCann-Erickson and J. Walter Thompson, Sugar left the world of advertising after a brawl with a fellow ad exec landed him in the pages of the NY Times and Advertising Age. Sugar became a sportswriter, and a damn good ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Horse Books Plus, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Horse Sense: an Inside Look at the Sport of Kings new book

Horse Sense: an Inside Look at the Sport of Kings

by Bert Sugar; Cornell Richardson

price: $15.41

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471445579 ISBN: 0471445576

Description: BRAND NEW. 0471445576. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Horse Sense: an Inside Look at the Sport of Kings used book

Horse Sense: an Inside Look at the Sport of Kings

by Sugar, Bert; Richardson, Cornell

price: $15.63

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471445579 ISBN: 0471445576

Description: Good. 0471445576 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Horse Sense: an Inside Look at the Sport of Kings used book

Horse Sense: an Inside Look at the Sport of Kings

by Bert Sugar; Cornell Richardson

price: $17.07

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2003-03-28 ISBN-13: 9780471445579 ISBN: 0471445576

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Horse Sense: an Inside Look at the Sport of Kings used book

Horse Sense: an Inside Look at the Sport of Kings

by Sugar, Bert; Richardson, Cornell

price: $17.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, New Jersey Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780471445579 ISBN: 0471445576

Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition in mint condition. A fascinating look at the world of horse racing. From the tracks and owners to the trainers, jockeys and bettors, this book goes behind the scenes to look at the inner workings of this $100 billion industry. Foreword by Bud Schulberg. Illustrated with b&w photos and charts. 222 pages including index, glossary, and appendix. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TC Books (J. Santos), NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Horse Sense-an Inside Look at the Sport of Kings new book

Horse Sense-an Inside Look at the Sport of Kings

by Bert Sugar

price: $23.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780471445579 ISBN: 0471445576

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 23cm, pp. 240. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Horse Sense: an Inside Look at the Sport of Kings used book

Horse Sense: an Inside Look at the Sport of Kings

by Bert Sugar

price: $46.41

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780471445579 ISBN: 0471445576

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Horse Sense: an Inside Look at the Sport of Kings new book

Horse Sense: an Inside Look at the Sport of Kings

by Bert Sugar

price: $48.91

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780471445579 ISBN: 0471445576

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Horse Sense: an Inside Look at the Sport of Kings new book

Horse Sense: an Inside Look at the Sport of Kings

by Bert Randolph Sugar

price: $51.21

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, USA ISBN-13: 9780471445579 ISBN: 0471445576

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. In praise of Horse Sense "Bert Sugar wears his hat and waves his cigar and looks like some old-time fight manager. But this is far from being true. Bert Sugar is a brilliant man. And pride would not allow him to do a book that doesn't reflect this much work and care for English: 'Robinson Crusoe without a boat. ' The reader gets a big break ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.